# CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in NIR: Negros and Siquijor

In NIR, 10.4% of Grade 1–3 learners were struggling CRLA readers against 10.0% nationally, from Bayawan City (4.7%) to Dumaguete City (15.1%) by division.

This is the Markdown copy of [CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in NIR: Negros and Siquijor](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-negros-island-region), an article on the NASH Reviewer Blog by Mark Anthony Llego, published Oct 27, 2026, updated Oct 30, 2026. Topics: DepEd data, Learning outcomes. NASH Reviewer is an independent practice platform not affiliated with DepEd, BHROD, or NEAP.

CRLA results for SY 2025-26 in NIR, the Negros Island Region, show a region close to the national figure on struggling readers but behind it on reading at grade level. On the Comprehensive Rapid Literacy Assessment (CRLA), DepEd's early-grade reading screen, 10.4% of the 254,077 Grade 1–3 learners assessed in NIR's public schools were struggling readers, against 10.0% nationally. Only 44.4% read at grade level, against 47.6% for the country. Counting from the region with the lowest share of struggling readers, NIR ranks 11 of the 18 regions.

NIR was created as its own region from Negros Occidental, Negros Oriental, Siquijor and the city of Bacolod, areas once counted in Region VI and Region VII. Three things set its results apart. Every grade-and-language block is below the national share at grade level, with the shortfall mostly at the Developing level. Its 22 schools divisions run from 4.7% to 15.1% struggling. And NIR's count on the EDCOM II programs list is 0, although the region holds 5.2% of the country's struggling readers.

## Key findings

- All five grade-and-language blocks in NIR are below the national share at grade level, from Grade 3 English (-2.0 points) to Grade 2 Filipino (-5.2 points).
- Division shares of struggling readers reach Dumaguete City (15.1%) at the top; at the bottom, Bayawan City (4.7%) is the one division more than five points from the regional share, and the count beyond the national funnel's 95% limits is 0.
- Stunting among measured children aged 0–2 is 4.0% for the region against 4.3% nationally, but stunting is at least one and a half times the national share in Negros Oriental (7.2%); Siquijor (7.8%).
- Comparing schools within the same division, more learners per teacher and per classroom go with more struggling readers and larger schools with fewer: learners per teacher: odds ratio 1.25 (1.13–1.38); learners per classroom: odds ratio 1.11 (1.03–1.19); school size: odds ratio 0.68 (0.63–0.74).
- 221 NIR schools report no struggling reader, against about 180 expected when schools differ, a ratio of 1.23 that calls for a records check rather than a verdict.
- NIR's count on the EDCOM II programs list is 0 (0.0% of the list), while the region holds 5.2% of the country's struggling readers.

## CRLA reading levels by grade and language in NIR

The CRLA places each learner at one of five levels, from Low Emerging to At Grade Level; struggling readers are those at Low Emerging or High Emerging. Each row of the table splits one grade-and-language block across the five levels, and the last two rows give the totals for NIR and the Philippines.

| Grade and language        |   Learners | Low Emerging   | High Emerging   | Developing   | Transitioning   | At Grade Level   | Struggling   |
|:--------------------------|-----------:|:---------------|:----------------|:-------------|:----------------|:-----------------|:-------------|
| Grade 1 Mother Tongue     |     78,052 | 9.6%           | 5.5%            | 14.9%        | 27.0%           | 43.1%            | 15.1%        |
| Grade 2 Mother Tongue     |     83,931 | 5.7%           | 2.5%            | 13.6%        | 34.4%           | 43.8%            | 8.2%         |
| Grade 2 Filipino          |     86,668 | 5.9%           | 2.6%            | 14.0%        | 35.8%           | 41.8%            | 8.4%         |
| Grade 3 Filipino          |     89,445 | 4.1%           | 1.4%            | 9.1%         | 37.5%           | 47.9%            | 5.5%         |
| Grade 3 English           |     89,357 | 6.2%           | 2.1%            | 10.6%        | 33.1%           | 48.1%            | 8.2%         |
| NIR, all learners         |    254,077 | 7.1%           | 3.3%            | 13.1%        | 32.1%           | 44.4%            | 10.4%        |
| Philippines, all learners |  5,127,670 | 6.9%           | 3.1%            | 10.4%        | 32.0%           | 47.6%            | 10.0%        |

Every block in NIR has a smaller share at grade level than the same block nationally. NIR falls furthest behind in Grade 2 Filipino (-5.2 points) and least in Grade 3 English (-2.0 points). In Grade 2 Filipino, 41.8% of learners read at grade level, against 47.1% nationally.

The struggling shares are closer to the country's. Grade 1 Mother Tongue has the most, 15.1% against 14.4% nationally. Set against the national figure for each block, NIR has more learners at Developing in every one: past the struggling levels, but not yet fluent.

![Stacked bars of CRLA reading levels in NIR at the end of SY 2025-26 for five grade-and-language blocks, all learners in the region and the Philippines. In NIR, 44% of learners read at grade level and 10.4% are struggling, against 48% and 10.0% nationally; Grade 1 Mother Tongue is 43% at grade level.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-negros-island-region-reading-levels.CFqwjeSq_Z2uxuR5.webp)

*Figure 1. The five CRLA levels in each NIR grade-and-language block, followed by the totals for the region and the Philippines. Each bar covers all learners assessed in that group. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-negros-island-region-reading-levels.png).*

## Schools divisions in NIR

Most of NIR's 22 schools divisions are city divisions, and the provincial divisions of Negros Occidental and Negros Oriental are by far the largest. The table lists each with an empirical Bayes estimate, which pulls a division's share slightly toward the national share when it has few learners, and its national rank among the 232 divisions, each with a 95% interval.

| Division          |   Schools |   Learners |   Struggling readers | Share struggling   | Estimate (95% interval)   | National rank of 232 (95% interval)   | National funnel   |
|:------------------|----------:|-----------:|---------------------:|:-------------------|:--------------------------|:--------------------------------------|:------------------|
| Bacolod City      |        46 |     26,479 |                2,341 | 8.8%               | 8.8% (8.5%–9.2%)          | 120 (108–129)                         | within limits     |
| Bago City         |        36 |      8,551 |                1,164 | 13.6%              | 13.6% (12.9%–14.3%)       | 192 (189–200)                         | within limits     |
| Bais City         |        41 |      4,711 |                  494 | 10.5%              | 10.5% (9.6%–11.4%)        | 154 (140–168)                         | within limits     |
| Bayawan City      |        70 |      9,694 |                  456 | 4.7%               | 4.7% (4.3%–5.1%)          | 41 (34–46)                            | within limits     |
| Cadiz City        |        50 |      8,604 |                1,072 | 12.5%              | 12.5% (11.8%–13.2%)       | 184 (173–190)                         | within limits     |
| Canlaon City      |        27 |      3,189 |                  264 | 8.3%               | 8.3% (7.3%–9.2%)          | 102 (78–131)                          | within limits     |
| Dumaguete City    |        18 |      6,004 |                  905 | 15.1%              | 15.1% (14.2%–15.9%)       | 208 (199–211)                         | within limits     |
| Escalante City    |        28 |      5,574 |                  658 | 11.8%              | 11.8% (11.0%–12.6%)       | 173 (162–186)                         | within limits     |
| Guihulngan City   |        77 |      9,006 |                  904 | 10.0%              | 10.0% (9.4%–10.7%)        | 148 (136–157)                         | within limits     |
| Himamaylan City   |        47 |      6,771 |                  465 | 6.9%               | 6.9% (6.3%–7.5%)          | 73 (58–80)                            | within limits     |
| Kabankalan City   |        70 |     11,766 |                1,730 | 14.7%              | 14.7% (14.1%–15.3%)       | 203 (197–208)                         | within limits     |
| La Carlota City   |        25 |      3,293 |                  293 | 8.9%               | 8.9% (8.0%–9.9%)          | 122 (93–146)                          | within limits     |
| Negros Occidental |       459 |     63,052 |                5,862 | 9.3%               | 9.3% (9.1%–9.5%)          | 135 (125–138)                         | within limits     |
| Negros Oriental   |       403 |     43,027 |                5,081 | 11.8%              | 11.8% (11.5%–12.1%)       | 174 (169–179)                         | within limits     |
| Sagay City        |        52 |      8,105 |                1,010 | 12.5%              | 12.5% (11.7%–13.2%)       | 185 (172–190)                         | within limits     |
| San Carlos City   |        53 |      6,378 |                  843 | 13.2%              | 13.2% (12.4%–14.0%)       | 190 (182–197)                         | within limits     |
| Silay City        |        32 |      5,752 |                  460 | 8.0%               | 8.0% (7.3%–8.7%)          | 92 (77–116)                           | within limits     |
| Sipalay City      |        35 |      4,318 |                  372 | 8.6%               | 8.6% (7.8%–9.5%)          | 113 (88–137)                          | within limits     |
| Siquijor          |        64 |      4,420 |                  301 | 6.8%               | 6.8% (6.1%–7.6%)          | 72 (54–82)                            | within limits     |
| Talisay City      |        22 |      4,747 |                  526 | 11.1%              | 11.1% (10.2%–12.0%)       | 163 (150–176)                         | within limits     |
| Tanjay City       |        68 |      6,394 |                  933 | 14.6%              | 14.6% (13.7%–15.4%)       | 201 (194–209)                         | within limits     |
| Victorias City    |        19 |      4,242 |                  310 | 7.3%               | 7.3% (6.6%–8.1%)          | 77 (65–97)                            | within limits     |

Shares run from Bayawan City (4.7%) to Dumaguete City (15.1%), with Kabankalan City and Tanjay City close behind Dumaguete City. The most struggling readers are in Negros Occidental (5,862 struggling readers), because it is the largest division; its share is a little below the regional one.

A national funnel plot draws limits around the national share that widen for smaller divisions and allow for the usual spread between divisions. The number of NIR divisions beyond its 95% limits is 0, so even Dumaguete City is within the range seen across the country.

![Dot plot of the share of learners struggling in each of the 22 schools divisions of NIR, with 95% intervals and the national 10.0% marked. Shares run from 4.7% in Bayawan City to 15.1% in Dumaguete City; 0 divisions lie beyond the national funnel's 95% limits.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-negros-island-region-divisions.DASwmHkC_2ejem0.webp)

*Figure 2. NIR's schools divisions in order of their estimated share of struggling readers, each with a 95% interval, against a dashed line for the national share. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-negros-island-region-divisions.png).*

## Languages of instruction

The table covers the 3 languages of instruction reported by enough NIR schools to show. The most common by schools is Sinugbuanong Binisaya (53% of schools), the main language of Negros Oriental and Siquijor. Hiligaynon schools, in Negros Occidental and Bacolod, are fewer but larger, and hold more learners.

| Language of instruction   |   Schools |   Learners | Share struggling   | At Grade Level   |
|:--------------------------|----------:|-----------:|:-------------------|:-----------------|
| Sinugbuanong Binisaya     |       917 |    106,203 | 10.9%              | 44.4%            |
| Hiligaynon                |       805 |    145,422 | 10.0%              | 44.5%            |
| Tagalog                   |        12 |      1,597 | 10.3%              | 37.8%            |

The table shows that the two main languages give almost the same results. In schools that assess Grade 2 in both the mother tongue and Filipino, the Filipino share at grade level minus the Mother Tongue share is -2.3 points in NIR, against -0.8 nationally. With RA 12027 of 2024 ending the mother tongue as the medium of instruction from Kindergarten to Grade 3 outside monolingual classes that meet the law's requirements, that gap is worth tracking. [CRLA by Language](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-mother-tongue-filipino-english) compares the language blocks nationally.

## Where struggling readers are concentrated in NIR

Each of NIR's 63 municipalities and cities takes its color from its estimated share of struggling readers, in the classes of the national map. Each estimate is pulled toward the national share when a place has few learners, so a small town does not swing on a handful of results. What the map shows belongs to places, not to individual children.

![Map of the 63 municipalities and cities of NIR, shaded by the estimated share of learners struggling on the national seven-class scale, from 4.2% to 18.8%; 0 high-high and 0 low-low clusters are outlined.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-negros-island-region-map.CK1eOFEK_2gNs5E.webp)

*Figure 3. NIR's municipalities and cities colored by estimated share of struggling readers in the national map's seven classes, darker for higher shares; no place is outlined as a cluster. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-negros-island-region-map.png).*

The most struggling readers are counted in the larger cities of Negros Occidental: Bacolod City (Capital), Negros Occidental (2,341); City of Kabankalan, Negros Occidental (1,730); Bago City, Negros Occidental (1,164); Cadiz City, Negros Occidental (1,072); Sagay City, Negros Occidental (1,010). The highest estimated shares are in smaller places in both Negros provinces: Salvador Benedicto, Negros Occidental (18.8%); Moises Padilla (Magallon), Negros Occidental (17.4%); Bindoy (Payabon), Negros Oriental (16.1%); Amlan (Ayuquitan), Negros Oriental (15.7%); City of Tanjay, Negros Oriental (15.3%).

A cluster test, local Moran's I with a 5% false discovery rate, looks for places whose high or low share is matched by their neighbors'. In NIR it flags 0 high-high and 0 low-low places: no group of neighbors stands out beyond what chance could produce. [CRLA Reading Hotspots](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-reading-hotspots-map) sets out how the test works.

## Early childhood: stunting and day care centers

The EDCOM II dashboard also carries stunting among children aged 0–2 measured in Operation Timbang Plus (OPT Plus) 2025, under the [National Nutrition Council](https://nnc.gov.ph/), and the [DILG](https://www.dilg.gov.ph/) list of barangays without a child development center (CDC), the barangay day care center. The table gives both by province.

| Province or highly urbanized city   |   Children 0–2 measured | Stunted   | Barangays without a CDC   | Learners struggling   |
|:------------------------------------|------------------------:|:----------|:--------------------------|:----------------------|
| Negros Occidental                   |                  95,326 | 2.7%      | 65 of 662                 | 10.2%                 |
| Negros Oriental                     |                  37,957 | 7.2%      | 33 of 557                 | 11.0%                 |
| Siquijor                            |                   1,649 | 7.8%      | 3 of 134                  | 6.8%                  |

Across NIR, 4.0% of the 134,932 children measured were stunted, against 4.3% nationally. That hides a split: stunting is at least one and a half times the national share in Negros Oriental (7.2%); Siquijor (7.8%), while Negros Occidental is well below it. 101 of the 1,353 barangays (7.5%) have no CDC, against 10.9% nationally.

Siquijor has the highest stunting of the three provinces and the lowest share of struggling readers. That is a contrast between places, not a finding about children: the toddlers measured in 2025 are not the learners assessed in Grades 1–3. [Stunting, Day Care Centers and Early Reading](https://nash.com.ph/blog/stunting-day-care-and-reading) tests the link across all municipalities.

## School resources

The inputs describe NIR's schools in SY 2023-24, two school years before this CRLA, from DepEd's school files; the table sets NIR's median school, or its share of schools, beside the national figure.

| School input (SY 2023-24)           | NIR   | Philippines   |
|:------------------------------------|:------|:--------------|
| Learners per teacher (elementary)   | 24.3  | 22.8          |
| Learners per classroom (elementary) | 27.1  | 25.8          |
| Schools with internet               | 68.7% | 76.3%         |
| Schools with electricity            | 96.8% | 97.6%         |
| Schools with a water supply         | 97.7% | 97.8%         |
| Schools with no functional toilet   | 2.0%  | 2.3%          |
| Schools with multigrade classes     | 7.4%  | 15.3%         |

Learners per teacher (24.3 against 22.8 nationally) and per classroom (27.1 against 25.8) are slightly higher in NIR's median elementary school than in the country's. Internet is less common (68.7% of schools against 76.3%), and so are multigrade classes (7.4% against 15.3%).

NIR's own model compares schools inside the same division and gives each input an odds ratio for struggling readers, above 1 for more and below 1 for fewer. Its intervals allow for overdispersion, the extra school-to-school spread beyond what a binomial model expects. The 3 inputs whose 95% interval excludes 1 are learners per teacher: odds ratio 1.25 (1.13–1.38); learners per classroom: odds ratio 1.11 (1.03–1.19); school size: odds ratio 0.68 (0.63–0.74), with learners per teacher, learners per classroom and school size each logged and taken per standard deviation, and all point the same way as in the national model. They are associations within divisions, not effects; [School Resources and CRLA Reading Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/school-resources-and-crla-reading) gives the national model.

## School heads

In DepEd's SY 2023-24 files, 40.8% of NIR's schools reported a School Principal position, almost the national 40.7%, and 31.2% had no head position. As reported, without adjustment, 9.5% of learners in schools with a principal were struggling readers, against 12.1% in schools without one. That raw gap also reflects size and location; [CRLA Results in Schools With and Without a Principal](https://nash.com.ph/blog/schools-with-and-without-principal-crla) compares similar schools.

## Programs recorded in NIR

On the EDCOM II dashboard's list of literacy, nutrition and childcare programs reported by NGOs and corporate foundations, NIR's count is 0, or 0.0% of the list, against 5.2% of the country's struggling readers. The list is not a census, so this does not mean no one works on reading or nutrition in Negros or Siquijor, only that the dashboard records none there. [Literacy and Nutrition Programs Compared With Need](https://nash.com.ph/blog/literacy-nutrition-programs-coverage) sets NIR beside the other regions.

## What this means for school heads in NIR

For most NIR schools, the larger task is moving Developing readers to grade level, since the struggling share is close to the country's while the share at grade level is lower in every block.

- **Look past the struggling count.** Compare your Developing and Transitioning shares with your division's; that is where the region's shortfall lies.
- **Watch Grade 2 Filipino.** It is the block furthest below the national share here.
- **Use your division as the yardstick.** With divisions this far apart, a division's own figure is a fairer comparison than the regional one.
- **Work with the barangay.** In Negros Oriental and Siquijor, where stunting is higher, barangay nutrition scholars and child development workers know the children who will enter Kindergarten.
- **Document local partners.** With no program on the EDCOM II list, existing efforts stay invisible to planners until someone records them.

## How these numbers were made

Reading results are the end-of-year CRLA for SY 2025-26 in public schools, taken from the [EDCOM II early-childhood (ECCD) dashboard](https://edcom2.gov.ph/eccddashboard/) as it stood on 10 May 2026. For the regional totals, Grade 1 learners are counted in Mother Tongue, Grade 2 learners in Filipino and Grade 3 learners in English, once each. Regions follow the PSGC's 18 regions, with NIR as its own region and Sulu in Region IX. School resources and principal positions describe SY 2023-24, from [DepEd](https://www.deped.gov.ph/)'s files. [CRLA End-of-Year Results SY 2025-26](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-end-of-year-results-sy-2025-2026) explains the division estimates and funnel, and [How to Read a School's CRLA Results Fairly](https://nash.com.ph/blog/how-to-read-school-crla-results) the estimates for small units.

## Limits

Because almost every learner is assessed, NIR's regional and provincial shares describe a whole population and carry no sampling intervals. School inputs are two school years older than the reading results, and the regional model cannot rule out other differences between schools. Stunting and reading describe different children. The excess of schools with no struggling reader is a data check, not an accusation; [CRLA Schools With No Struggling Readers](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-schools-with-no-struggling-readers) explains it.

## Frequently asked questions

### What share of learners in NIR are struggling readers on the CRLA?

NIR counted 26,444 struggling readers in Grades 1–3 at the end of SY 2025-26, or 10.4% of its public school learners, against 10.0% nationally. Only 44.4% read at grade level.

### Which NIR division has the highest share of struggling readers?

Dumaguete City (15.1%) has the highest share and Bayawan City (4.7%) the lowest, and the number beyond the national funnel limits is 0. Counted in learners, the largest group of struggling readers is in Negros Occidental (5,862 struggling readers).

### Why is NIR reported separately from Region VI and Region VII?

The Negros Island Region was created as its own region from Negros Occidental, Negros Oriental, Siquijor and Bacolod, and the PSGC lists it separately. Comparisons with older Region VI or Region VII figures should allow for that change.

### Does Siquijor's high stunting mean more struggling readers there?

Not in this data. Siquijor has the highest stunting in NIR and the lowest share of struggling readers among its provinces, but the stunting figures describe toddlers, not the learners assessed.

## Download the data

The cleaned EDCOM II dashboard data behind this series are free to download for personal study; to reuse them, email [support@nash.com.ph](mailto:support@nash.com.ph) for written permission first. [How the EDCOM Dashboard Data Was Cleaned](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-eccd-dashboard-data-cleaned) explains every table and cleaning rule. The files are at data.nash.com.ph: start with the [README](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/README.md), then the [school table with CRLA results and school inputs](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/edcom_crla_2026.parquet) (Parquet), the [school estimates](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/school_estimates.csv.gz) (CSV), the [division estimates](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/division_estimates.csv) (CSV) and the [municipal table](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/municipalities.csv) (CSV). The DepEd school files used for school inputs are described in [Download Cleaned DepEd School Data](https://nash.com.ph/blog/download-cleaned-deped-school-data).

Every file, with its rows, columns and checksum, is listed on the [EDCOM II CRLA data page](https://nash.com.ph/edcom-data). To cite the data: Llego, M. A. (2026). *EDCOM II early-childhood dashboard data, cleaned, version 1*. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/edcom-data



## More in this series

- [CRLA End-of-Year Results SY 2025-26: All 18 Regions](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-end-of-year-results-sy-2025-2026)
- [CRLA Start vs End of SY 2025-26 in the Same Schools](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-start-vs-end-of-year-sy-2025-2026)
- [CRLA by Language: Mother Tongue, Filipino and English](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-mother-tongue-filipino-english)
- [How to Read a School's CRLA Results Fairly](https://nash.com.ph/blog/how-to-read-school-crla-results)
- [CRLA Variation: School, Division or Region?](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-school-division-region-variation)
- [Where Struggling Readers Are Concentrated](https://nash.com.ph/blog/where-struggling-readers-are-concentrated)
- [School Resources and CRLA Reading Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/school-resources-and-crla-reading)
- [CRLA Results in Schools With and Without a Principal](https://nash.com.ph/blog/schools-with-and-without-principal-crla)
- [Action Research and Thesis Topics on Reading (CRLA)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/action-research-topics-reading-crla)
- [CRLA Reading Hotspots: A Map of Struggling Readers](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-reading-hotspots-map)
- [Stunting, Day Care Centers and Early Reading](https://nash.com.ph/blog/stunting-day-care-and-reading)
- [Literacy and Nutrition Programs Compared With Need](https://nash.com.ph/blog/literacy-nutrition-programs-coverage)
- [CRLA Schools With No Struggling Readers: A Data Check](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-schools-with-no-struggling-readers)
- [How the EDCOM Dashboard Data Was Cleaned](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-eccd-dashboard-data-cleaned)
- Regional reports: [NCR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-ncr), [CAR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-car), [Region I](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-1-ilocos), [Region II](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-2-cagayan-valley), [Region III](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-3-central-luzon), [Region IV-A](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-4a-calabarzon), [MIMAROPA](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-mimaropa), [Region V](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-5-bicol), [Region VI](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-6-western-visayas), [NIR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-negros-island-region), [Region VII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-7-central-visayas), [Region VIII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-8-eastern-visayas), [Region IX](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-9-zamboanga-peninsula), [Region X](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-10-northern-mindanao), [Region XI](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-11-davao), [Region XII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-12-soccsksargen), [Caraga](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-13-caraga), [BARMM](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-barmm)
- Earlier reports: [CRLA Results SY 2025-2026 (DepEd's selected-school file)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026), [Do the Same DepEd Schools Lag on the ELLNA, NAT and CRLA?](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-schools-lag-ellna-nat-crla), [DepEd School Inputs vs Test Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-school-inputs-vs-test-results), [EDCOM II Final Report: Guide for Aspiring School Heads](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-ii-final-report), [DepEd Data for Aspiring School Heads: Where to Start](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-data-aspiring-school-heads)

*Analysis and charts by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Data: EDCOM II early-childhood dashboard and Department of Education public datasets. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with EDCOM II or DepEd. Charts may be reused only with written permission from support@nash.com.ph.*

---

© 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. All rights reserved. You may quote up to 100 words from this article with the author's name, its title and a link. In research, cite it as: Llego, M. A. (2026, October 27). *CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in NIR: Negros and Siquijor*. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-negros-island-region. Any other reuse of the article, its charts or its data needs written permission: email support@nash.com.ph. Terms of Service: https://nash.com.ph/terms#website-content-and-data
