# CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in Region IV-A: Counts vs Rates

Region IV-A has more CRLA struggling readers than any other region, 48,777, yet its share, 6.7%, is below the national 10.0% (SY 2025-26).

This is the Markdown copy of [CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in Region IV-A: Counts vs Rates](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-4a-calabarzon), an article on the NASH Reviewer Blog by Mark Anthony Llego, published Oct 27, 2026, updated Nov 4, 2026. Topics: DepEd data, Learning outcomes. NASH Reviewer is an independent practice platform not affiliated with DepEd, BHROD, or NEAP.

CRLA results for SY 2025-26 in Region IV-A (CALABARZON) carry two messages at once. The region has more struggling readers than any other, 48,777 learners or 9.5% of the national total, yet its share is among the lowest: 6.7% of the 724,571 Grade 1–3 learners assessed in 2,754 public schools, against 10.0% nationally. By share it ranks 3 among the 18 regions, counting from the lowest, and its share at grade level, 50.0%, is above the national 47.6%.

Both are true because of size: a low rate spread over a very large number of learners still adds up to the biggest count. For division planners the difference matters. A count says where the most children who need help are; a rate says where a child is most likely to need it. In Region IV-A the two point to different places: Rizal and Quezon divisions by count, Binan City by rate, and the remote municipalities of Quezon province by estimated municipal share.

## Key findings

- The three regions with the most struggling readers are, in order, Region IV-A, BARMM, Region XII; Region IV-A alone holds 9.5% of the national total, although its share struggling, 6.7%, is below the national 10.0%.
- Region IV-A's share at grade level exceeds the national share in all five blocks, by margins from Grade 3 English (+1.7 points) to Grade 3 Filipino (+4.6 points).
- Sto. Tomas City is the region's one division beyond the national funnel limits, below the 95% limit; Binan City (11.8%) is at least five points above the regional share, and Rizal (9,594 struggling readers) holds the largest count.
- Quezon province holds most of the highest-share municipalities (General Nakar, Quezon (17.6%); Burdeos, Quezon (16.4%); San Andres, Quezon (15.7%); Ternate, Cavite (15.2%); Baras, Rizal (13.7%)), while 20 municipalities form low-low clusters and 0 form high-high ones.
- Stunting among children aged 0–2 is highest in Quezon (7.6%), against 4.3% nationally, and 15.9% of the region's barangays have no child development center, against 10.9%.
- In SY 2023-24 the median Region IV-A school had 28.9 learners per teacher and 32.7 per classroom, against 22.8 and 25.8 nationally, and 59.9% of schools had a School Principal position, against 40.7%.
- Region IV-A holds 9.5% of the country's struggling readers but 2.0% of the programs recorded on the EDCOM II dashboard (2 records).

## CRLA reading levels by grade and language in Region IV-A

The table spreads the learners in each of Region IV-A's five blocks across the CRLA's five levels and adds rows for the region and the country.

| Grade and language        |   Learners | Low Emerging   | High Emerging   | Developing   | Transitioning   | At Grade Level   | Struggling   |
|:--------------------------|-----------:|:---------------|:----------------|:-------------|:----------------|:-----------------|:-------------|
| Grade 1 Mother Tongue     |    224,713 | 6.8%           | 3.6%            | 12.9%        | 29.4%           | 47.3%            | 10.5%        |
| Grade 2 Mother Tongue     |    243,237 | 3.6%           | 1.2%            | 7.8%         | 36.8%           | 50.5%            | 4.9%         |
| Grade 2 Filipino          |    237,233 | 3.6%           | 1.2%            | 7.8%         | 36.8%           | 50.5%            | 4.9%         |
| Grade 3 Filipino          |    260,126 | 2.3%           | 0.9%            | 5.0%         | 36.4%           | 55.4%            | 3.1%         |
| Grade 3 English           |    262,625 | 3.3%           | 1.9%            | 7.7%         | 35.3%           | 51.7%            | 5.2%         |
| Region IV-A, all learners |    724,571 | 4.5%           | 2.2%            | 9.3%         | 34.0%           | 50.0%            | 6.7%         |
| Philippines, all learners |  5,127,670 | 6.9%           | 3.1%            | 10.4%        | 32.0%           | 47.6%            | 10.0%        |

Region IV-A is above the national share at grade level in every block. The margin peaks in Grade 3 Filipino (+4.6 points) and is slimmest in Grade 3 English (+1.7 points). The share of struggling readers falls from 10.5% in Grade 1 Mother Tongue to 3.1% in Grade 3 Filipino.

The two Grade 2 blocks show the same level shares to one decimal place, although their learner counts differ slightly. Nearly every school declares Tagalog, the base of Filipino, so close results are expected, but results this close may also mean that many schools entered one result for both blocks: a data check, not a finding about reading.

![Stacked bars of CRLA reading levels in Region IV-A at the end of SY 2025-26 for five grade-and-language blocks, all learners in the region and the Philippines. In Region IV-A, 50% of learners read at grade level and 6.7% are struggling, against 48% and 10.0% nationally; Grade 1 Mother Tongue is 47% at grade level.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-reading-levels.DTix1Kou_ZRlwaV.webp)

*Figure 1. CRLA reading levels in Region IV-A at the end of SY 2025-26 for each grade-and-language block, with all learners in the region and in the Philippines below. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-reading-levels.png).*

## Schools divisions in Region IV-A

Region IV-A has 25 schools divisions, from large provincial divisions to small city ones. A division's figure starts from its own share and leans toward the national rate, more so when it assessed few learners; this is an empirical Bayes estimate. The funnel test compares it with the national rate, allowing wider swings for smaller divisions. The table shows every division's estimate and funnel position.

| Division           |   Schools |   Learners |   Struggling readers | Share struggling   | Estimate (95% interval)   | National rank of 232 (95% interval)   | National funnel   |
|:-------------------|----------:|-----------:|---------------------:|:-------------------|:--------------------------|:--------------------------------------|:------------------|
| Antipolo City      |        45 |     43,211 |                3,224 | 7.5%               | 7.5% (7.2%–7.7%)          | 78 (76–86)                            | within limits     |
| Bacoor City        |        29 |     20,208 |                  950 | 4.7%               | 4.7% (4.4%–5.0%)          | 40 (36–45)                            | within limits     |
| Batangas           |       554 |     75,140 |                3,115 | 4.1%               | 4.1% (4.0%–4.3%)          | 32 (28–35)                            | within limits     |
| Batangas City      |        83 |     13,094 |                  879 | 6.7%               | 6.7% (6.3%–7.1%)          | 69 (57–76)                            | within limits     |
| Binan City         |        27 |     14,818 |                1,743 | 11.8%              | 11.8% (11.2%–12.3%)       | 172 (166–181)                         | within limits     |
| Cabuyao City       |        19 |     14,054 |                  539 | 3.8%               | 3.8% (3.5%–4.2%)          | 25 (21–32)                            | within limits     |
| Calaca City        |        31 |      4,101 |                  267 | 6.5%               | 6.5% (5.8%–7.3%)          | 63 (51–77)                            | within limits     |
| Calamba City       |        52 |     23,488 |                  985 | 4.2%               | 4.2% (3.9%–4.5%)          | 34 (27–36)                            | within limits     |
| Carmona City       |         9 |      4,464 |                  183 | 4.1%               | 4.1% (3.6%–4.7%)          | 31 (22–41)                            | within limits     |
| Cavite             |       256 |     93,094 |                4,685 | 5.0%               | 5.0% (4.9%–5.2%)          | 45 (43–47)                            | within limits     |
| Cavite City        |        12 |      4,343 |                  111 | 2.6%               | 2.6% (2.1%–3.1%)          | 13 (7–17)                             | within limits     |
| Dasmarinas City    |        29 |     27,006 |                2,053 | 7.6%               | 7.6% (7.3%–7.9%)          | 82 (77–92)                            | within limits     |
| General Trias City |        28 |     18,191 |                1,911 | 10.5%              | 10.5% (10.1%–10.9%)       | 155 (148–161)                         | within limits     |
| Imus City          |        28 |     15,670 |                1,216 | 7.8%               | 7.8% (7.4%–8.2%)          | 88 (78–99)                            | within limits     |
| Laguna             |       260 |     49,748 |                3,824 | 7.7%               | 7.7% (7.5%–7.9%)          | 85 (79–92)                            | within limits     |
| Lipa City          |        67 |     17,437 |                  437 | 2.5%               | 2.5% (2.3%–2.8%)          | 12 (8–14)                             | within limits     |
| Lucena City        |        44 |     15,415 |                1,217 | 7.9%               | 7.9% (7.5%–8.3%)          | 90 (80–103)                           | within limits     |
| Quezon             |       771 |     98,457 |                7,891 | 8.0%               | 8.0% (7.8%–8.2%)          | 93 (88–100)                           | within limits     |
| Rizal              |       209 |    108,407 |                9,594 | 8.8%               | 8.9% (8.7%–9.0%)          | 121 (113–126)                         | within limits     |
| San Pablo City     |        66 |     13,860 |                  660 | 4.8%               | 4.8% (4.4%–5.1%)          | 42 (36–46)                            | within limits     |
| San Pedro City     |        20 |     12,234 |                1,191 | 9.7%               | 9.7% (9.2%–10.3%)         | 142 (130–151)                         | within limits     |
| Sta. Rosa City     |        18 |     15,595 |                1,270 | 8.1%               | 8.1% (7.7%–8.6%)          | 100 (86–111)                          | within limits     |
| Sto. Tomas City    |        25 |      9,194 |                  160 | 1.7%               | 1.8% (1.5%–2.0%)          | 4 (4–6)                               | below 95%         |
| Tanauan City       |        43 |      9,648 |                  376 | 3.9%               | 3.9% (3.5%–4.3%)          | 27 (21–34)                            | within limits     |
| Tayabas City       |        29 |      3,694 |                  296 | 8.0%               | 8.0% (7.2%–8.9%)          | 94 (76–121)                           | within limits     |

At the low end, Sto. Tomas City (1.7%) lies below the national funnel's 95% limit, though not the wider 99.8% limit. At the high end, Binan City (11.8%) is the one division five or more points above the regional share.

![Dot plot of the share of learners struggling in each of the 25 schools divisions of Region IV-A, with 95% intervals and the national 10.0% marked. Shares run from 1.7% in Sto. Tomas City to 11.8% in Binan City; 1 division lie beyond the national funnel's 95% limits.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-divisions.DUkkewD__u8FfG.webp)

*Figure 2. Share of learners struggling in each Region IV-A schools division, with 95% intervals and the national share marked as a dashed line. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-divisions.png).*

### Counts vs rates for division planners

The most struggling readers are in Rizal (9,594 struggling readers), followed by Quezon and Cavite, the three largest divisions by learners. Rizal's share is above the region's but well below Binan City's. Binan City, General Trias City and San Pedro City have the highest shares, each with far fewer learners.

Counts size the work: reading teachers, materials and remedial sessions are needed where the children are, so a plan built on shares alone would underserve Rizal and Quezon. Shares show where struggling is most common, and a city division with a high share may merit a closer look at its results. The same split appears between regions: BARMM, second by count, has the highest regional share, BARMM (23.4%).

## Languages of instruction

Nearly every school in Region IV-A declares Tagalog as its language of instruction; the few others are recorded as "Other", too few to list, so the table has a single row.

| Language of instruction   |   Schools |   Learners | Share struggling   | At Grade Level   |
|:--------------------------|----------:|-----------:|:-------------------|:-----------------|
| Tagalog                   |     2,751 |    723,470 | 6.7%               | 49.9%            |

The one comparison left is within Grade 2. Subtracting the mother-tongue share at grade level from the Filipino share gives +0.1 points, against -0.8 nationally.

## Where struggling readers are concentrated in Region IV-A

Region IV-A's 142 municipalities and cities appear on the map in the national color classes, each shaded by its size-adjusted estimate. Shades describe places and say nothing about any individual learner.

![Map of the 142 municipalities and cities of Region IV-A, shaded by the estimated share of learners struggling on the national seven-class scale, from 1.5% to 17.6%; 0 high-high and 20 low-low clusters are outlined.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-map.Ds6H7Pc7_4RNBz.webp)

*Figure 3. Estimated share of learners struggling in each municipality and city of Region IV-A, on the national color scale, with low-low clusters outlined. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/deped-data/crla-region-4a-calabarzon-map.png).*

The darkest areas are in Quezon province: its northern Pacific coast, the Polillo Islands and the Bondoc Peninsula. The highest estimated shares are in General Nakar, Quezon (17.6%); Burdeos, Quezon (16.4%); San Andres, Quezon (15.7%); Ternate, Cavite (15.2%); Baras, Rizal (13.7%). By count, the table points instead to large cities and towns in Rizal, Cavite and Laguna, where very large enrollments add up to high counts at lower shares than in those Quezon towns.

| Municipality or city   | Province   |   Struggling readers |   Learners | Estimated share struggling   | Cluster    |
|:-----------------------|:-----------|---------------------:|-----------:|:-----------------------------|:-----------|
| City of Antipolo       | Rizal      |                3,224 |     43,211 | 7.5%                         | No cluster |
| City of Dasmariñas     | Cavite     |                2,053 |     27,006 | 7.6%                         | No cluster |
| City of General Trias  | Cavite     |                1,911 |     18,191 | 10.5%                        | No cluster |
| Rodriguez (Montalban)  | Rizal      |                1,833 |     22,802 | 8.0%                         | No cluster |
| City of Biñan          | Laguna     |                1,743 |     14,818 | 11.8%                        | No cluster |

Local Moran's I flags a municipality when it and its neighbors share an unusually high or low level, after FDR 5% control for the many places tested. Region IV-A has 0 high-high clusters and 20 low-low municipalities, which form one block around Taal Lake, mostly in Batangas.

## Early childhood: stunting and day care centers

Region IV-A has a wider day care gap than the country as a whole. In all, 634 of its 3,992 barangays, or 15.9%, lack a child development center (CDC), the barangay day care center; the national share is 10.9%. Stunting among the 423,987 children aged 0–2 measured in OPT Plus 2025 is 4.1%, against 4.3% nationally, but one province stands apart at one and a half times the national share or more: Quezon (7.6%). The provinces are compared in the table.

| Province or highly urbanized city   |   Children 0–2 measured | Stunted   | Barangays without a CDC   | Learners struggling   |
|:------------------------------------|------------------------:|:----------|:--------------------------|:----------------------|
| Batangas                            |                  75,432 | 3.0%      | 146 of 1,077              | 4.1%                  |
| Cavite                              |                 111,241 | 4.3%      | 191 of 803                | 6.1%                  |
| Laguna                              |                  83,216 | 2.4%      | 111 of 681                | 7.1%                  |
| Quezon                              |                  60,947 | 7.6%      | 173 of 1,242              | 8.0%                  |
| Rizal                               |                  93,151 | 3.8%      | 13 of 189                 | 8.5%                  |

Cavite and Quezon have the most barangays without a CDC. Quezon also holds the highest municipal shares of struggling readers, but that overlap concerns places and different children, since the children measured in 2025 were infants and toddlers, not the CRLA learners. [Stunting, Day Care Centers and Early Reading](https://nash.com.ph/blog/stunting-day-care-and-reading) checks whether the two move together nationwide.

## School resources

DepEd's SY 2023-24 school files supply the inputs, so they describe schools two years before the children were assessed. Ratios in the table are for the median school; facilities are shares of schools.

| School input (SY 2023-24)           | Region IV-A   | Philippines   |
|:------------------------------------|:--------------|:--------------|
| Learners per teacher (elementary)   | 28.9          | 22.8          |
| Learners per classroom (elementary) | 32.7          | 25.8          |
| Schools with internet               | 87.2%         | 76.3%         |
| Schools with electricity            | 99.2%         | 97.6%         |
| Schools with a water supply         | 98.9%         | 97.8%         |
| Schools with no functional toilet   | 0.5%          | 2.3%          |
| Schools with multigrade classes     | 4.8%          | 15.3%         |

Region IV-A schools are crowded: the median school has more learners per teacher and per classroom than the national median. Schools with internet make up 87.2% of the region's schools, against 76.3%, while multigrade classes are much rarer (4.8% against 15.3%).

The region's own model compares schools only with others in the same division, so its results are within-division associations. Values over 1 mark inputs linked with more struggling readers; values under 1, with fewer. Here the inputs with an interval that excludes 1 are learners per teacher: odds ratio 1.22 (1.11–1.33); school size: odds ratio 0.75 (0.71–0.79); internet: odds ratio 0.68 (0.59–0.78); urban barangay: odds ratio 1.10 (1.01–1.21); income class 2nd: odds ratio 0.81 (0.68–0.96); learners per teacher and school size are per standard deviation, and income class compares a second-class with a first-class municipality.

More learners per teacher goes with more struggling readers, as it does nationally, while larger schools, schools with internet and schools in second-class municipalities have fewer. The urban result differs from the national model, whose interval includes 1: within a Region IV-A division, schools in urban barangays have somewhat higher odds of struggling readers than rural ones. [School Resources and CRLA Reading Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/school-resources-and-crla-reading) sets these regional results against the national ones.

## School heads

A School Principal position appears in 59.9% of Region IV-A schools in DepEd's SY 2023-24 personnel data, well above the national 40.7%; 11.0% of schools report no head position.

Before any adjustment, the share struggling is 7.7% where there is no principal and 6.5% where there is one. This raw comparison mixes leadership with school size and place; the adjusted, nationwide comparison is in [CRLA Results in Schools With and Without a Principal](https://nash.com.ph/blog/schools-with-and-without-principal-crla).

## Programs recorded in Region IV-A

The EDCOM II dashboard's list of literacy, nutrition and childcare programs, reported by NGOs and corporate foundations, records 2 in Region IV-A, in the category Literacy (2) and of the type Book/Reading Material Donation (2).

The region holds 9.5% of the country's struggling readers but 2.0% of the recorded programs, a clear case of counts mattering. Only programs reported to the dashboard appear, so the list is not a census and cannot measure what programs achieve. Every region's program and need shares are in [Literacy and Nutrition Programs Compared With Need](https://nash.com.ph/blog/literacy-nutrition-programs-coverage).

## What this means for school heads in Region IV-A

A low regional share does not mean a small task. A large school in a low-share division can hold more struggling readers than a small school with a high share, so heads should read their own count beside their share when planning remedial classes and asking for support.

Heads in Quezon province work where stunting among young children is highest in the region and where the municipalities with the highest estimated shares of struggling readers lie, so ties with barangay health and day care workers may be worth building. Across the region, more learners per teacher goes with more struggling readers within divisions, which makes teacher allocation part of any reading plan.

## How these numbers were made

The figures come from the [EDCOM II early-childhood dashboard](https://edcom2.gov.ph/eccddashboard/), which published public-school CRLA results for the end of SY 2025-26 as of 10 May 2026. Each learner enters once (Grade 1 Mother Tongue, Grade 2 Filipino or Grade 3 English) and counts as struggling at Low Emerging or High Emerging. Because nearly every learner is assessed, the regional shares need no sampling intervals. [DepEd](https://www.deped.gov.ph/)'s SY 2023-24 school and personnel files supply the inputs and school-head data. For the methods behind these figures, see [CRLA End-of-Year Results SY 2025-26](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-end-of-year-results-sy-2025-2026); for how school and division estimates work, see [How to Read a School's CRLA Results Fairly](https://nash.com.ph/blog/how-to-read-school-crla-results).

## Limits

Teachers give and record the CRLA, and the matching Grade 2 blocks are a reminder that recording practice may shape results. The inputs predate the CRLA by two school years, and the regional model describes associations within divisions, nothing more. Stunting and day care figures refer to younger children, not to the learners assessed.

## Frequently asked questions

### Why does Region IV-A have the most struggling readers if its share is low?

Because it assesses so many learners. Its share, 6.7%, is below the national 10.0%, but across 724,571 learners it adds up to 48,777 struggling readers, more than any other region. Counts follow size; shares show how common struggling is.

### Which Region IV-A division has the most struggling readers, and which the highest share?

The division with the most is Rizal (9,594 struggling readers), followed by Quezon and Cavite. The highest share is in Binan City (11.8%), a much smaller city division.

### Where in Region IV-A are struggling readers most common?

By municipality, the highest estimated shares are in Quezon province, on its northern Pacific coast, the Polillo Islands and the Bondoc Peninsula; among provinces, Rizal has the highest share. These are averages for places, not results for particular children.

## Download the data

The cleaned EDCOM II dashboard data behind this series are free to download for personal study; to reuse them, email [support@nash.com.ph](mailto:support@nash.com.ph) for written permission first. [How the EDCOM Dashboard Data Was Cleaned](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-eccd-dashboard-data-cleaned) explains every table and cleaning rule. The files are at data.nash.com.ph: start with the [README](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/README.md), then the [school table with CRLA results and school inputs](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/edcom_crla_2026.parquet) (Parquet), the [school estimates](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/school_estimates.csv.gz) (CSV), the [division estimates](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/division_estimates.csv) (CSV) and the [municipal table](https://data.nash.com.ph/edcom-data/v1/municipalities.csv) (CSV). The DepEd school files used for school inputs are described in [Download Cleaned DepEd School Data](https://nash.com.ph/blog/download-cleaned-deped-school-data).

Every file, with its rows, columns and checksum, is listed on the [EDCOM II CRLA data page](https://nash.com.ph/edcom-data). To cite the data: Llego, M. A. (2026). *EDCOM II early-childhood dashboard data, cleaned, version 1*. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/edcom-data



## More in this series

- [CRLA End-of-Year Results SY 2025-26: All 18 Regions](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-end-of-year-results-sy-2025-2026)
- [CRLA Start vs End of SY 2025-26 in the Same Schools](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-start-vs-end-of-year-sy-2025-2026)
- [CRLA by Language: Mother Tongue, Filipino and English](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-mother-tongue-filipino-english)
- [How to Read a School's CRLA Results Fairly](https://nash.com.ph/blog/how-to-read-school-crla-results)
- [CRLA Variation: School, Division or Region?](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-school-division-region-variation)
- [Where Struggling Readers Are Concentrated](https://nash.com.ph/blog/where-struggling-readers-are-concentrated)
- [School Resources and CRLA Reading Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/school-resources-and-crla-reading)
- [CRLA Results in Schools With and Without a Principal](https://nash.com.ph/blog/schools-with-and-without-principal-crla)
- [Action Research and Thesis Topics on Reading (CRLA)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/action-research-topics-reading-crla)
- [CRLA Reading Hotspots: A Map of Struggling Readers](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-reading-hotspots-map)
- [Stunting, Day Care Centers and Early Reading](https://nash.com.ph/blog/stunting-day-care-and-reading)
- [Literacy and Nutrition Programs Compared With Need](https://nash.com.ph/blog/literacy-nutrition-programs-coverage)
- [CRLA Schools With No Struggling Readers: A Data Check](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-schools-with-no-struggling-readers)
- [How the EDCOM Dashboard Data Was Cleaned](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-eccd-dashboard-data-cleaned)
- Regional reports: [NCR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-ncr), [CAR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-car), [Region I](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-1-ilocos), [Region II](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-2-cagayan-valley), [Region III](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-3-central-luzon), [Region IV-A](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-4a-calabarzon), [MIMAROPA](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-mimaropa), [Region V](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-5-bicol), [Region VI](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-6-western-visayas), [NIR](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-negros-island-region), [Region VII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-7-central-visayas), [Region VIII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-8-eastern-visayas), [Region IX](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-9-zamboanga-peninsula), [Region X](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-10-northern-mindanao), [Region XI](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-11-davao), [Region XII](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-12-soccsksargen), [Caraga](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-13-caraga), [BARMM](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-barmm)
- Earlier reports: [CRLA Results SY 2025-2026 (DepEd's selected-school file)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026), [Do the Same DepEd Schools Lag on the ELLNA, NAT and CRLA?](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-schools-lag-ellna-nat-crla), [DepEd School Inputs vs Test Results](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-school-inputs-vs-test-results), [EDCOM II Final Report: Guide for Aspiring School Heads](https://nash.com.ph/blog/edcom-ii-final-report), [DepEd Data for Aspiring School Heads: Where to Start](https://nash.com.ph/blog/deped-data-aspiring-school-heads)

*Analysis and charts by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Data: EDCOM II early-childhood dashboard and Department of Education public datasets. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with EDCOM II or DepEd. Charts may be reused only with written permission from support@nash.com.ph.*

---

© 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. All rights reserved. You may quote up to 100 words from this article with the author's name, its title and a link. In research, cite it as: Llego, M. A. (2026, October 27). *CRLA Results SY 2025-26 in Region IV-A: Counts vs Rates*. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/blog/crla-results-sy-2025-2026-region-4a-calabarzon. Any other reuse of the article, its charts or its data needs written permission: email support@nash.com.ph. Terms of Service: https://nash.com.ph/terms#website-content-and-data
