# NASH Results 2025 in Region IX: Pass Rate by Division

FY 2025 NASH results in Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula): 14.1% of Batch 1 and 30.2% of Batch 2 takers met the PPSSH standards in four domains.

This is the Markdown copy of [NASH Results 2025 in Region IX: Pass Rate by Division](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-9-zamboanga-peninsula), an article on the NASH Reviewer Blog by Mark Anthony Llego, published Oct 27, 2026, updated Nov 4, 2026. Topics: Aspiring school heads, DepEd data. NASH Reviewer is an independent practice platform not affiliated with DepEd, BHROD, or NEAP.

Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula), also written Region 9, published its own results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH, formerly NQESH): a Batch 1 results advisory and a Batch 2 master list. In Batch 1, 191 of 1,354 takers (14.1%) met the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) in four domains, against 27.2% in the rest of the country; in Batch 2, 626 of 2,074 (30.2%) did, against 25.5%.

DepEd's national memoranda, [DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2025/10/21/october-21-2025-dm-097-s-2025-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-1/) for Batch 1 and [DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2026/07/04/july-4-2026-dm-044-s-2026-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-2/) for Batch 2, report the results for the whole country only. For the national picture and what a score of 65 means, read [NASH Results 2025 Explained](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-explained). As in that post, "pass" here means reaching one of the two "Meeting PPSSH standards" levels, which make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I.

## Key points

- **191 of 1,354 Batch 1 takers (14.1%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains.** That is 13.1 percentage points below the rest of the country (27.2%).
- **626 of 2,074 Batch 2 takers (30.2%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains.** That is 4.7 percentage points above the rest of the country (25.5%), but the gap comes from one division: without Zamboanga del Norte, the region is below the rest of the country.
- **Counting both "Meeting PPSSH standards" levels, Region IX's pass rate was 22.7% in Batch 1 and 37.2% in Batch 2.** That is 307 prospective candidates for School Principal I in Batch 1 and 772 in Batch 2.
- **Schools divisions.** In Batch 1, the 8 divisions differ by more than chance would explain; Zamboanga del Norte (81 of 350 takers, 23.1%) stands above the rest of the region. In Batch 2, the 9 divisions differ by more than chance would explain; Zamboanga del Norte (368 of 603 takers, 61.0%) stands above the rest of the region and Sulu (6 of 120 takers, 5.0%) stands below the rest of the region.
- **The Regional Top Performer lists name 75 in Batch 1 (39.3% of the region's four-domain takers) and 270 in Batch 2 (43.1% of the region's four-domain takers).** The lists are a selection, not a ranking of divisions or a list of everyone who passed.
- **The Batch 2 scores are consistent with a simple scale.** Each domain score moves in equal steps and stops at 100, and the overall score is the plain average of the five domain scores. DepEd's published rule reproduces every taker's level.

## Where the Region IX figures come from

- **Batch 1:** [Regional Advisory No. 421, s. 2025](https://www.depedro9.info/files/memos/2025/10-28-2025-8261-ADVISORY.pdf) of DepEd Regional Office IX, "Official Results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) - Batch 1", dated October 25, 2025. It gives a summary by schools division office for its 8 divisions, with Regional Top Performers, and the list of takers.
- **Batch 2:** The Region IX master list, "Official List of Batch 2 Takers and Results". SDO Zamboanga del Norte shared it with its Division Memorandum No. 363, s. 2026 (July 8, 2026). It gives every taker's schools division, five domain scores, overall score and level, for 9 divisions.

As of October 2026, no Region IX results memorandum for Batch 2 had been published. The Batch 2 counts come from the regional master list and agree with its own summary sheet. Its list includes the Schools Division of Sulu, which Region IX's Batch 1 table does not.

The comparison group throughout is the rest of the country: the national counts in [DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2025/10/21/october-21-2025-dm-097-s-2025-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-1/) and [DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2026/07/04/july-4-2026-dm-044-s-2026-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-2/) minus Region IX's own. The regional lists name every taker and give each one's result. This post uses only the counts. To find a name, use the app's [NASH results](https://nash.com.ph/nash-results) page; your own result is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd Learning Management System (LMS).

## NASH results in Region IX by competency level

| Competency level | Batch 1 takers (share, 95% interval) | Batch 2 takers (share, 95% interval) |
| --- | ---: | ---: |
| Meeting PPSSH standards in four domains | 191 (14.1%, 12.4 to 16.1) | 626 (30.2%, 28.3 to 32.2) |
| Meeting PPSSH standards in three domains | 116 (8.6%, 7.2 to 10.2) | 146 (7.0%, 6.0 to 8.2) |
| With Developmental Areas | 1,047 (77.3%, 75.0 to 79.5) | 1,302 (62.8%, 60.7 to 64.8) |
| Passed (either "Meeting" level) | 307 (22.7%, 20.5 to 25.0) | 772 (37.2%, 35.2 to 39.3) |
| All takers | 1,354 | 2,074 |

These are complete counts of the region's takers, not a sample. The 95% interval shows how far a share could move by chance in a process like this one, where who took the assessment, how they prepared and the day itself could all have turned out differently. It does not include the measurement error in each score, which DepEd does not publish.

The two batches are not compared with each other here. The national memoranda give no evidence that Batch 1 and Batch 2 scores are on one scale, so a change between them cannot be read as a change in performance ([NASH Results 2025 Explained](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-explained#did-batch-2-do-worse-than-batch-1) explains why). Each batch is compared with the rest of the country instead. No memorandum says that all takers in a batch were scored on one scale, but the Region IX scores are consistent with it.

## How Region IX compares with the rest of the country

| Batch | Measure | Region IX | Rest of the country | Difference, points (95% interval) |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 1 | Four domains | 14.1% | 27.2% | −13.1 (−15.1 to −11.0) |
| 1 | Passed (either level) | 22.7% | 41.2% | −18.5 (−20.9 to −16.0) |
| 2 | Four domains | 30.2% | 25.5% | +4.7 (+2.7 to +6.8) |
| 2 | Passed (either level) | 37.2% | 36.7% | +0.5 (−1.7 to +2.7) |

**Batch 1.** Region IX's share at the four-domain level is 13.1 percentage points lower than the rest of the country's (95% interval −15.1 to −11.0; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen's h = −0.33, a small effect). The pass rate is 18.5 percentage points lower than the rest of the country's (95% interval −20.9 to −16.0; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen's h = −0.40, a small effect). Across all three levels, the region's spread differs from the rest of the country's (chi-square = 173.1 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér's V = 0.124, small).

Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −20.6 to −5.6 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Zamboanga del Norte, the difference is still −16.2 points.

**Batch 2.** Region IX's share at the four-domain level is 4.7 percentage points higher than the rest of the country's (95% interval +2.7 to +6.8; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen's h = 0.10, below the usual threshold for a small effect). The pass rate cannot be told apart from the rest of the country's: the difference is +0.5 points, and anything from −1.7 to +2.7 points is consistent with the counts. Across all three levels, the region's spread differs from the rest of the country's (chi-square = 46.6 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér's V = 0.044, below the usual threshold for a small difference).

Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −19.7 to +29.0 points, so the difference is no longer clear. The gap rests on one division: without Zamboanga del Norte, Region IX's four-domain share is 17.5%, −8.0 points from the rest of the country.

![Horizontal stacked bars of the share of takers at each competency level for Region IX and for the rest of the country, in each batch covered. Batch 1: Region IX 14.1% at four domains, against 27.2% in the rest of the country. Batch 2: Region IX 30.2% at four domains, against 25.5% in the rest of the country.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/region-9-competency-levels.BVf7-zNs_Z1jFYHb.webp)

*Figure 1. Competency levels in Region IX and in the rest of the country, by batch. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/nash-results/region-9-competency-levels.png).*

These differences describe the people who took the assessment in each region. The memoranda do not explain them. They may reflect who was approved to take the NASH (Head Teachers, Assistant School Principals, teachers, and takers repeating from Batch 1), how takers prepared, or conditions on the day. They say nothing on their own about the quality of the region's schools or school heads.

## NASH results by schools division in Region IX

### Batch 1

| Schools division | Takers | Four domains | Three domains | Developmental | Four-domain share (95% interval) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Zamboanga del Sur | 435 | 39 | 30 | 366 | 9.0% (6.6 to 12.0) |
| Zamboanga Sibugay | 385 | 45 | 42 | 298 | 11.7% (8.9 to 15.3) |
| Zamboanga del Norte | 350 | 81 | 28 | 241 | 23.1% (19.0 to 27.8) |
| Zamboanga City | 69 | 9 | 8 | 52 | 13.0% (7.0 to 23.0) |
| Pagadian City | 56 | 7 | 3 | 46 | 12.5% (6.2 to 23.6) |
| Dapitan City | 27 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 14.8% (5.9 to 32.5) |
| Isabela City | 22 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 9.1% (2.5 to 27.8) |
| Dipolog City | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 40.0% (16.8 to 68.7) |

The four-domain shares differ across the 8 divisions by more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p below 0.001; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p below 0.001). Compared division by division with the rest of the region, one division differs by more than chance would explain: Zamboanga del Norte (23.1% of 350 takers, against 11.0% in the rest of the region) stands above it. Zamboanga del Sur also looks low against the rest of the region, but only because that rest includes Zamboanga del Norte; compared with the region without Zamboanga del Norte, it does not differ by more than chance. Three of the 8 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.

Zamboanga del Norte holds 40 of the region's 75 Batch 1 top performers.

### Batch 2

| Schools division | Takers | Four domains | Three domains | Developmental | Four-domain share (95% interval) |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Zamboanga del Norte | 603 | 368 | 28 | 207 | 61.0% (57.1 to 64.8) |
| Zamboanga del Sur | 587 | 110 | 43 | 434 | 18.7% (15.8 to 22.1) |
| Zamboanga Sibugay | 411 | 80 | 34 | 297 | 19.5% (15.9 to 23.6) |
| Zamboanga City | 134 | 19 | 16 | 99 | 14.2% (9.3 to 21.1) |
| Sulu | 120 | 6 | 3 | 111 | 5.0% (2.3 to 10.5) |
| Pagadian City | 63 | 11 | 8 | 44 | 17.5% (10.0 to 28.6) |
| Dapitan City | 56 | 16 | 6 | 34 | 28.6% (18.4 to 41.5) |
| Dipolog City | 50 | 7 | 5 | 38 | 14.0% (7.0 to 26.2) |
| Isabela City | 50 | 9 | 3 | 38 | 18.0% (9.8 to 30.8) |

The four-domain shares differ across the 9 divisions by more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p below 0.001; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p below 0.001). Compared division by division with the rest of the region, two divisions differ by more than chance would explain: Zamboanga del Norte (61.0% of 603 takers, against 17.5% in the rest of the region) stands above it, and Sulu (5.0% of 120 takers, against 31.7% in the rest of the region) stands below it. Zamboanga del Sur, Zamboanga Sibugay, Zamboanga City and Dipolog City also look low against the rest of the region, but only because that rest includes Zamboanga del Norte; compared with the region without Zamboanga del Norte, they do not differ by more than chance.

Zamboanga del Norte holds 219 of the region's 270 Batch 2 top performers. Its scores are described in the section on how the NASH is scored, below.

![Dot plot of each Region IX schools division's share of takers meeting the PPSSH standards in four domains, with 95% intervals, ordered by number of takers, against the regional share, in two panels for Batch 1 and Batch 2. Divisions that differ from the rest of their region by more than chance are marked in orange.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/region-9-divisions.-Zfqk-nz_16Ostz.webp)

*Figure 2. Four-domain share by schools division in Region IX, with 95% intervals. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/nash-results/region-9-divisions.png).*

Do not read the table as a ranking. Divisions with few takers can land high or low by chance, and like the regional figures, the division shares describe who took the assessment, not how good a division's schools are.

## Regional Top Performers in Region IX

In Batch 1, the national enclosure names 75 Regional Top Performers from Region IX, which is 39.3% of the region's 191 takers who met the standards in four domains. Zamboanga del Norte has 40 of them. In Batch 2, the national enclosure names 270 Regional Top Performers from Region IX, which is 43.1% of the region's 626 takers who met the standards in four domains. Zamboanga del Norte has 219 of them.

Region IX's Batch 1 advisory gives the same 75 top performers, division by division, as the national enclosure.

Across the regions with published regional counts, the Batch 1 lists hold between 26% and 44% of each region's four-domain takers, while the Batch 2 lists range from 0.7% to 43%. Neither memorandum states how top performers were chosen, and the spread suggests that each region applied its own rule in Batch 2. The lists are therefore not a ranking of divisions, and they are not the list of everyone who passed. If your name is not on a list, you have not failed. The app's [NASH results](https://nash.com.ph/nash-results) page holds the [Batch 1](https://nash.com.ph/nash-results/fy-2025-batch-1) and [Batch 2](https://nash.com.ph/nash-results/fy-2025-batch-2) lists.

## What the Region IX scores show about how the NASH is scored

The Region IX master list gives every Batch 2 taker's five domain scores and overall score, to two decimal places. No other published source does this for a whole region, so it can test how the scores were made. The memoranda say each indicator score was "standardized using z-statistics" and converted to a scale of 1 to 100 (DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026, p. 2), but they do not give the conversion.

Each domain score takes only 37 to 50 different values among the 2,074 takers, and the values are evenly spaced: steps of 1.67, 2.24, 1.61, 1.86 and 2.28 points in Domains 1 to 5. Evenly spaced values are what a straight-line conversion of a whole-number raw score produces, one step for each raw point, presumably. The step differs by domain, as it would if each domain's raw total were divided by its own spread.

The scale also stops at 100. In every domain, the next step above the highest score below 100 would land above 100: at 101.55 in Domain 1, for example. Between 1.0% and 10.0% of the region's takers sit at exactly 100 in a domain, so the strongest scores were cut back to 100. That rules out three ways of making the scale: a percentage of items correct (100 would be a point on the scale), a percentile rank (the steps would not be even), and a conversion that sets the lowest taker at 1 and the highest at 100 (the top raw score would land exactly on 100). The published national counts alone cannot rule out that last conversion; the Region IX scores do, at least for Batch 2.

![Five small charts, one per PPSSH domain, of the number of Region IX Batch 2 takers at each domain score. Each shows evenly spaced bars, with steps of 1.61 to 2.28 points, and a separate bar at exactly 100 holding 20 to 207 takers.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/region-9-domain-score-scale.asFg77mr_95VKy.webp)

*Figure 3. Region IX Batch 2 takers at each domain score. The bar at 100 holds scores cut back from above 100. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/nash-results/region-9-domain-score-scale.png).*

The overall score is the plain average of the five domain scores, including the capped ones: the two never differ by more than 0.004 points. DepEd's published rule reproduces all 2,074 levels. A taker meets the standards in four domains with an overall score of 65 or higher and four or five domain scores of 65 or higher, and in three domains with exactly three. No domain score and no overall score equals exactly 65.00, so the memoranda's uneven wording at 65 ("65 or higher" in one place, "above 65" in another) changes nothing here. Of the 2,074 takers, 828 (39.9%) scored 65 or higher overall, more than the 37.2% who passed, because 56 of them reached 65 in fewer than three domains.

The scores also show how far Zamboanga del Norte stands from the rest of the region in Batch 2. Its median overall score is 81.7, against 64.3 in the next division, Dapitan City. Of its 603 takers, 66.7% scored 65 or higher overall. Sulu has the lowest median, 52.7.

![Horizontal box plots of the Batch 2 overall score in each Region IX schools division, with a line at 65. Zamboanga del Norte's median is 81.7; the other divisions' medians run from 52.7 (Sulu) to 64.3.](https://nash.com.ph/blog/_astro/region-9-overall-score-by-division.Dlmpxkyf_2qmWnH.webp)

*Figure 4. Batch 2 overall scores by schools division in Region IX. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. [Download the full-resolution chart (PNG)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/charts/nash-results/region-9-overall-score-by-division.png).*

## What the results mean for aspiring school heads in Region IX

1. **Start from your own result.** Your level is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd LMS. The Individual Development Report that Batch 1's memorandum describes names the domains to work on, and the level is decided domain by domain.
2. **Read the regional share as a description, not a forecast.** Region IX's share tells you how its takers did as a group. It does not change the standard you must meet, which is the same for every region.
3. **Do not judge a division by its share alone.** Many divisions had few takers, and their shares can move a long way by chance.
4. **Study by domain.** The PPSSH guides for [Domain 1](https://nash.com.ph/blog/ppssh-domain-1-leading-strategically), [Domain 2](https://nash.com.ph/blog/ppssh-domain-2-managing-school-operations), [Domain 3](https://nash.com.ph/blog/ppssh-domain-3-teaching-and-learning), [Domain 4](https://nash.com.ph/blog/ppssh-domain-4-developing-self-and-others) and [Domain 5](https://nash.com.ph/blog/ppssh-domain-5-building-connections) cover the five domains, and the [practice questions with answers](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-practice-questions-with-answers) show the situational item style.
5. **Follow the next steps for your level.** Takers meeting the standards in three domains take a Targeted Development Program within three months of appointment; takers With Developmental Areas complete the Professional Development Interventions and a Work Application Plan. The [NASH study guide](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-study-guide-ppssh) explains what the assessment covers.

## How this analysis was done

Batch 1 division counts add up to the printed regional totals.

The counts cover every taker in the region who completed the assessment, so they are a census, not a sample. The intervals and tests treat each result as the outcome of a process that could have turned out differently: who was approved to take the assessment, how takers prepared, and conditions on the day. They ask whether a difference is larger than such a process would produce by chance.

Shares carry 95% intervals by the Wilson score method. Each comparison with the rest of the country gives the difference in percentage points with a Newcombe score interval, a Miettinen-Nurminen score test, and Cohen's h, a standardized difference between two shares (0.2 is conventionally small, 0.5 medium and 0.8 large). The p-values are adjusted by the Holm method for every region comparison reported in the batch: 14 in Batch 1 and 12 in Batch 2, the four-domain share and the pass rate for each region. The share With Developmental Areas is not tested separately, because it is the pass rate turned around. The test across all three levels is a chi-square test, with Cramér's V as its effect size.

Three checks test whether each comparison holds up. Takers in the same division tend to do alike, so a division-cluster interval, which treats divisions rather than takers as the independent units and uses Student's t, shows how much wider the uncertainty is; because the rest of the country's divisions are not published, even that interval is a lower bound. The comparison is repeated with each division left out in turn, to see whether a single division drives it. And it is repeated with Region I, the region furthest from the others, left out of the comparison group.

Two tests look at the divisions. The first asks whether the four-domain share differs across the region's divisions at all. It compares the observed spread with 20,000 random reallocations of the region's four-domain takers across its divisions, holding each division's number of takers fixed, which stays valid for small divisions, and its p-value is adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested. The second compares each division with the rest of its region by Fisher's exact test, Holm-adjusted within the region. When a large division (one with 30% or more of the region's four-domain takers) is itself above the rest, the other divisions are tested again against the region without it, because a dominant division pulls the rest of the region toward itself.

## Limits of the data

- **The counts describe completers.** "Takers" in the regional tables are the people who received a level. The tables do not say how many were approved but did not take the assessment.
- **Batches are not compared.** The two batches may not share a score scale, so their figures sit side by side without a test between them.
- **The rest of the country includes regions with no regional data.** Regional counts are available for 7 of the 17 regions in Batch 1 and 6 in Batch 2, so the comparison group mixes regions with and without published counts.
- **Takers are grouped.** Takers in the same division resemble each other, so the plain intervals understate the uncertainty. The division-cluster checks above show where that changes a conclusion.
- **Causes are unknown.** The data cannot say why a region or division differs. They describe takers, not schools.
- **Measurement error is not published.** DepEd gives no reliability figure, so no one can say how many takers near 65 could change level on a retest.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the NASH passing rate in Region IX for 2025?

In Batch 1, 307 of 1,354 Region IX takers (22.7%) met the PPSSH standards in three or four domains, the two levels that make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I. In Batch 2, 772 of 2,074 (37.2%) did. Nationally, the pass rate was 39.0% in Batch 1 and 36.8% in Batch 2.

### How many Region IX takers met the PPSSH standards in four domains?

191 of 1,354 in Batch 1 (14.1%). 626 of 2,074 in Batch 2 (30.2%). Nationally, 25.6% of Batch 1 and 25.9% of Batch 2 completers reached that level.

### Which schools division in Region IX did best in the NASH?

Neither DepEd nor this post ranks divisions, and shares from small divisions are uncertain. In Batch 1, Zamboanga del Norte's four-domain share (23.1% of 350 takers) is above the rest of the region's (11.0%) by more than chance would explain. In Batch 2, Zamboanga del Norte's four-domain share (61.0% of 603 takers) is above the rest of the region's (17.5%) by more than chance would explain. The division tables above give every division's figures with their intervals.

### Is the Region IX Regional Top Performers list the list of passers?

No. In Batch 1, the list names 75 people, while 307 Region IX takers passed. In Batch 2, the list names 270 people, while 772 Region IX takers passed. Not being on the list does not mean you failed.

### Where can I check my NASH result?

Sign in to the DepEd LMS with the account you used for the assessment to get your certificate of rating. To find a name on the Regional Top Performer lists, use the app's [NASH results](https://nash.com.ph/nash-results) page.

## NASH results in other regions

- [NASH Results 2025 Explained](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-explained): the national results and what a score of 65 means
- [Region I (Ilocos Region)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-1-ilocos)
- [Region V (Bicol Region)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-5-bicol)
- [Region VII (Central Visayas)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-7-central-visayas)
- [Region VIII (Eastern Visayas)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-8-eastern-visayas)
- [Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-12-soccsksargen)
- [Region XIII (Caraga)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-13-caraga)
- [The Negros Island Region (NIR)](https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-negros-island-region)

## Sources

- [Regional Advisory No. 421, s. 2025](https://www.depedro9.info/files/memos/2025/10-28-2025-8261-ADVISORY.pdf), DepEd Regional Office IX, "Official Results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) - Batch 1", dated October 25, 2025.
- The Region IX master list, "Official List of Batch 2 Takers and Results" (Batch 2); SDO Zamboanga del Norte shared it with its Division Memorandum No. 363, s. 2026 (July 8, 2026).
- [DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2025/10/21/october-21-2025-dm-097-s-2025-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-1/), Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 1).
- [DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2026/07/04/july-4-2026-dm-044-s-2026-results-of-the-national-assessment-for-school-heads-for-fiscal-year-2025-batch-2/), Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 2).
- [DepEd Order No. 024, s. 2020](https://www.deped.gov.ph/2020/09/07/september-7-2020-do-024-s-2020-national-adoption-and-implementation-of-the-philippine-professional-standards-for-school-heads/), National Adoption and Implementation of the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads.
- NASH Reviewer, independent statistical review of the FY 2025 NASH results memoranda and the regional results memoranda, 2026.

*Written by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Sources: Regional Advisory No. 421, s. 2025; The Region IX master list, "Official List of Batch 2 Takers and Results"; DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and No. 044, s. 2026. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with DepEd.*

---

© 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. All rights reserved. You may quote up to 100 words from this article with the author's name, its title and a link. In research, cite it as: Llego, M. A. (2026, October 27). *NASH Results 2025 in Region IX: Pass Rate by Division*. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/blog/nash-results-2025-region-9-zamboanga-peninsula. Any other reuse of the article, its charts or its data needs written permission: email support@nash.com.ph. Terms of Service: https://nash.com.ph/terms#website-content-and-data
