On the two SY 2023-2024 tests, the Grade 3 Early Language, Literacy and Numeracy Assessment (ELLNA) and the Grade 6 National Achievement Test (NAT), the same DepEd public schools lag: a bottom-quarter ELLNA school has a 56.5% chance of being bottom-quarter on the NAT. The Comprehensive Rapid Literacy Assessment (CRLA) of SY 2025-2026 barely agrees with either.

A division that wants to help its weakest schools needs to know whether weakness is a property of the school or of the year. If a school that scored low on one assessment scores low on the next, the division can target the school. If low scores scatter at random from one test to the next, there is nothing to target but noise. DepEd’s public files allow the question to be asked at school level for the first time. The same 5,548 public schools have a Grade 3 ELLNA mean and a Grade 6 NAT mean for SY 2023-2024. 5,518 of them also have a CRLA reading profile two years later, in SY 2025-2026.

The answer has two halves. Between the two standardized tests of SY 2023-2024, lagging is strongly persistent. A bottom-quarter ELLNA school has a 56.5% chance of being bottom-quarter on the NAT, against 14.5% for every other school. 14.1% of schools are in the bottom quarter on both, more than twice the 6.25% that chance would produce. Between either test and the CRLA two years later there is almost no persistence at all. That second half says as much about the CRLA as about the schools.

Key findings

  • A school in the bottom quarter on the Grade 3 ELLNA has a 56.5% chance of being in the bottom quarter on the Grade 6 NAT, against 14.5% for every other school. The two school means correlate at 0.62.
  • 14.1% of the 5,548 schools are in the bottom quarter on both SY 2023-2024 tests, more than twice the 6.25% expected by chance. Within divisions, 12.1% are.
  • The CRLA of SY 2025-2026 barely agrees with either test. Its school-level share at grade level correlates at 0.08 with the ELLNA and with the NAT. 26.5% of bottom-quarter ELLNA schools are bottom-quarter on the CRLA, against 24.5% of other schools.
  • Persistently low schools look like other schools on the recorded inputs. They are more likely to offer multigrade classes (24.1% against 14.0% of persistently high schools) and less likely to have internet (75.7% against 83.6%).
  • Division shares of persistently low schools run from 2.3% in Baguio City to 16.2% in Bulacan.

The ELLNA, NAT and CRLA files cover the same schools

Assessment set Schools
ELLNA (Grade 3, SY 2023-24) 5,752
NAT (Grade 6, SY 2023-24) 5,822
CRLA (Grades 1 to 3, SY 2025-26) 6,090
ELLNA and NAT 5,548
ELLNA and CRLA 5,721
NAT and CRLA 5,791
All three 5,518

The ELLNA, NAT and CRLA files cover the same selected set of schools in five regions (CAR, Regions I, III, VIII and IX) and 44 divisions. The overlaps are large. 5,548 public schools are in both SY 2023-2024 files, and 5,518 are in all three; the table gives the other pairs. Each school’s ELLNA and NAT means are for different children, the Grade 3 and Grade 6 classes of the same year. Its CRLA profile is for the Grade 1 to 3 learners of two years later. What stays constant is the school.

ELLNA and NAT: the same schools lag

Scatter plot of 5,548 public schools’ Grade 3 ELLNA means against their Grade 6 NAT means in SY 2023-24, both shrunk toward the division mean, with dashed lines at the bottom-quartile cut-offs. The cloud slopes upward with a correlation of 0.63; the lower-left quadrant holds the schools low on both.
Figure 1. Grade 3 ELLNA against Grade 6 NAT school means, SY 2023-24, both shrunk toward the division mean, with the bottom-quartile cut-offs marked. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).
Pair Schools Pearson r (raw school means) Spearman rank Pearson r (shrunk means) Within-division r
ELLNA and NAT 5,548 0.62 0.62 0.63 0.48
ELLNA and CRLA 5,721 0.08 0.06 0.08 0.07
NAT and CRLA 5,791 0.08 0.08 0.08 0.07

The correlation between a school’s ELLNA mean and its NAT mean is 0.62 on the raw means. It is 0.63 on the shrunk means, which remove most of the six-learner sampling noise from the NAT. Part of that correlation comes from division: a school in Leyte tends to be above a school in Zamboanga del Norte on both tests because its division is. Removing division means leaves a within-division correlation of 0.48. That is the number that matters for a division office. Among its own schools, the ones below the division average in Grade 3 are, more often than not, the ones below it in Grade 6.

Pair Schools Bottom quartile on both (expected 6.25%) Top quartile on both (expected 6.25%) Bottom on first, top on second Share of bottom-quartile schools on the first that are bottom-quartile on the second Same share among all other schools Bottom quartile on both within their division Top quartile on both within division
ELLNA then NAT 5,548 14.1% 13.9% 1.1% 56.5% 14.5% 12.1% 12.0%
ELLNA then CRLA 5,721 6.6% 7.2% 4.9% 26.5% 24.5% 7.4% 7.0%
NAT then CRLA 5,791 7.4% 7.0% 5.2% 29.6% 23.5% 7.7% 6.9%

The quartile table makes the persistence concrete. If ELLNA and NAT standing were unrelated, 6.25% of schools would be in the bottom quarter on both. In fact 14.1% are. About the same share, 13.9%, are in the top quarter on both. Only 1.1% are in the bottom quarter on the ELLNA and the top quarter on the NAT. Of the schools in the bottom quarter on the ELLNA, 56.5% are in the bottom quarter on the NAT. Of all other schools, 14.5% are. Within divisions, where every school is ranked against its own division’s schools, 12.1% are in the bottom quarter on both, twice the chance rate.

Among the 5,518 schools with all three assessments, 4.0% are in the bottom quarter on all three, against 1.6% expected by chance. 20.1% are in the bottom quarter on at least two of the three.

The CRLA two years later: almost no persistence

Scatter plot of 5,721 public schools’ Grade 3 ELLNA means in SY 2023-24 against the share of their Grade 1 to 3 learners reading at grade level on the CRLA in SY 2025-26, with bottom-quartile cut-offs. The correlation is 0.08: the two measures barely agree at school level.
Figure 2. Grade 3 ELLNA school means, SY 2023-24, against the share of Grade 1 to 3 learners reading at grade level on the CRLA, SY 2025-26. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

The correlation between a school’s SY 2023-2024 ELLNA mean and the share of its Grade 1 to 3 learners reading at grade level on the SY 2025-2026 CRLA is 0.08. Between the NAT and the CRLA it is also 0.08. In the quartile table, the ELLNA-to-CRLA pair shows 6.6% of schools in the bottom quarter on both, within a point of the 6.25% chance rate. 26.5% of bottom-quartile ELLNA schools are bottom-quartile on the CRLA, against 24.5% of other schools.

Three explanations are available, and they probably all apply. First, the CRLA is a teacher-administered reading screen that places each learner at one of five levels, not a standardized test scored centrally. The CRLA reading levels report found the same near-zero agreement with the ELLNA. Second, the learners are two cohorts apart. Third, the CRLA’s school-level share depends on which grades and languages a school assessed. What cannot be concluded is that early reading and later test results are unrelated in the same school. The two instruments do not agree closely enough to test that. PISA, TIMSS, SEA-PLM and the NAT covers EDCOM II’s finding that DepEd’s assessments are not linked to one another, and what it recommends for the testing system.

What a persistently low school looks like

Indicator Bottom quartile on both Other assessed schools Top quartile on both
Schools 671 4213 664
Median learners 170 173 181.5
Multigrade share of ES learners (median %) 0 0 0
Schools offering multigrade (%) 24.1 19.2 14
Learners per teacher (median) 22 21.4 21.8
Learners per classroom (median) 24.7 23.8 23.9
Schools with internet (%) 75.7 79.3 83.6
Academic computers per 100 learners (median) 2 1.8 1.6
Schools with makeshift rooms (%) 26.5 26.4 27.9
Annex or extension schools (%) 0.3 0.4 0.2
IP learners (median share %) 0.2 0.2 0.2
ELLNA test-takers (median) 23 24 25
NAT test-takers (median) 6 6 6

Take the 671 schools in the bottom quarter on both the ELLNA and the NAT within their own division. Compare them with the 664 in the top quarter on both and the 4,213 in between. On the inputs the SY 2023-2024 files record, the three groups look very similar. The median persistently low school has 170 learners and the median top school 182. Learners per teacher are 22.0 against 21.8, and learners per classroom 24.7 against 23.9. A quarter of each group has a makeshift classroom. Academic computers per 100 learners are 2.0 against 1.6. Test-taker counts are the same, so the difference is not a sampling artifact of small schools.

Two inputs differ modestly in the expected direction. 24.1% of the persistently low schools offer multigrade classes, against 19.2% of the middle group and 14.0% of the persistently high schools. 75.7% report an internet connection, against 79.3% and 83.6%. Both findings are consistent with the school inputs and test results analysis. That analysis found multigrade organization and connectivity to be the inputs most reliably associated with results within divisions, and it cautioned that the associations are small. The larger point is that the inputs in the files do not identify these schools. Their results do.

By region, persistently low schools are 12.9% of the assessed schools in Region III, 12.6% in Region I, 12.0% in Region VIII, 11.8% in Region IX and 9.5% in CAR. They are spread across all five regions rather than concentrated in one.

Persistently low schools by division

Horizontal bar chart of the share of each division’s assessed public schools that are in the bottom quartile on both the ELLNA and the NAT within their division, for 42 divisions, against the 6.25 percent expected if the two were unrelated. Shares range from 2.3 to 16.2 percent.
Figure 3. Share of each division’s assessed public schools in the bottom quarter on both ELLNA and NAT within the division, SY 2023-24, for divisions with at least 20 schools in both files. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).
Division Region Schools with ELLNA and NAT Bottom quartile on both (within division) Top quartile on both ELLNA mean of school means NAT mean of school means
Bulacan Region III 173 16.2% 14.5% 65.2 62.9
Pangasinan II, Binalonan Region I 182 15.4% 15.4% 58.8 53.9
Tarlac Region III 206 15.0% 13.1% 77.5 66.7
Mabalacat City Region III 40 15.0% 12.5% 51.3 49.7
Dagupan City Region I 34 14.7% 8.8% 58.1 63
Nueva Ecija Region III 246 14.6% 14.6% 75.3 68.3
Ilocos Norte Region I 89 14.6% 13.5% 79.7 74.9
Southern Leyte Region VIII 120 14.2% 12.5% 77 68.9
Samar (Western Samar) Region VIII 314 14.0% 11.1% 74.7 67.1
Biliran Region VIII 87 13.8% 9.2% 77.9 75.2
Pangasinan I, Lingayen Region I 266 13.5% 13.9% 55 53.7
Zamboanga del Sur Region IX 280 12.9% 11.8% 55.3 54.5
Calbayog City Region VIII 149 12.8% 12.1% 74.4 73.1
Northern Samar Region VIII 328 12.5% 13.4% 54.5 51.7
Borongan City Region VIII 48 12.5% 12.5% 72 67.2
Ormoc City Region VIII 80 12.5% 10.0% 74.6 73.6
Science City of Muñoz Region III 32 12.5% 6.2% 55.9 56.5
Kalinga CAR 56 12.5% 12.5% 67.1 58.7
Pampanga Region III 215 12.1% 10.2% 59.2 58.8
San Carlos City Region I 58 12.1% 10.3% 65.4 63.2
Zamboanga del Norte Region IX 282 12.1% 13.1% 55.6 52
Abra CAR 152 11.8% 9.9% 65.8 59.8
Bataan Region III 69 11.6% 14.5% 72.1 62.4
La Union Region I 156 11.5% 11.5% 66.4 64.5
Urdaneta City Region I 44 11.4% 9.1% 67.6 68.1
Zambales Region III 115 11.3% 13.9% 50.6 53.4
Pagadian City Region IX 62 11.3% 9.7% 45.9 47.1
Leyte Region VIII 507 10.7% 11.2% 76.3 73.9
Catbalogan City Region VIII 48 10.4% 12.5% 64.1 58.6
San Jose City Region III 48 10.4% 12.5% 61.8 61.9
Eastern Samar Region VIII 170 10.0% 9.4% 70.5 66
Ilocos Sur Region I 183 9.8% 8.7% 66.5 62.7
Ifugao CAR 146 9.6% 8.2% 62.3 57.8
Zamboanga Sibugay Region IX 131 9.2% 13.0% 63.1 59.3
Tarlac City Region III 88 9.1% 15.9% 54.7 60.5
Laoag City Region I 34 8.8% 8.8% 68.5 67.3
City of San Jose Del Monte Region III 36 8.3% 13.9% 51.9 48.8
Candon City Region I 25 8.0% 8.0% 48.1 45.4
Aurora Region III 74 6.8% 10.8% 60 52.1
Tacloban City Region VIII 46 6.5% 10.9% 67.1 57.7
Apayao CAR 52 5.8% 7.7% 57.6 52.9
Baguio City CAR 44 2.3% 11.4% 56.6 58.7

Because the quartiles here are taken within each division, the table measures how concentrated a division’s weakness is, not how weak the division is. Tarlac, Nueva Ecija and Ilocos Norte have some of the highest means in the five regions. Yet 15.0%, 14.6% and 14.6% of their schools are in their own bottom quarter on both tests. In those divisions the gap between the weakest schools and the rest is wide and stable. Bulacan (16.2%) and Pangasinan II (15.4%) have the highest shares. At the other end, Baguio City (2.3%), Apayao (5.8%), Tacloban City (6.5%) and Aurora (6.8%) have shares at or below the chance rate. Their low ELLNA schools are not their low NAT schools, which suggests year-to-year noise rather than a settled group of struggling schools.

Caveats

  • A NAT school mean rests on about six learners and an ELLNA mean on about 24, so both carry sampling error. The shrunk-means correlation (0.63) is only slightly above the raw one (0.62), so the persistence is not an artifact of noise. If anything, noise understates it.
  • The ELLNA and NAT measure different children in the same school. Persistence here is a property of schools, not of learners followed over time.
  • The schools are DepEd’s selected set in five regions, not a national sample, and the selection rule is not published.
  • Quartiles are a coarse cut. A school just above a cut-off on one test and just below it on the other is counted as inconsistent.

What this means for school heads

The practical conclusion is for division planners and for the school heads who will receive their support. Weakness measured by the two standardized tests is a stable feature of a minority of schools, not a matter of chance. School-targeted support, the kind the EDCOM II Final Report and the National Education Plan guide ask for, therefore has a target. For a school head, indicator 3.4.2 of the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) asks for “data-based interventions” built on learning outcomes. A school that is low on both Grade 3 and Grade 6 results has a whole-school problem, not a Grade 6 problem. A school whose CRLA profile looks fine while its ELLNA does not should trust neither instrument alone. The guide How to Read DepEd Data explains why.

Frequently asked questions

Are DepEd schools that score low on the ELLNA also low on the NAT?

Usually, yes. Among the 5,548 public schools with both results for SY 2023-2024, 56.5% of bottom-quarter ELLNA schools are bottom-quarter NAT schools, against 14.5% of other schools. The correlation between the two school means is 0.62.

Does a low ELLNA result predict a low CRLA result two years later?

Barely. The correlation is 0.08, and 26.5% of bottom-quarter ELLNA schools are bottom-quarter on the CRLA against 24.5% of other schools. The CRLA is a different kind of instrument and covers a different cohort.

What distinguishes persistently low DepEd schools in the data?

Not much that the files record. Their size, teacher and classroom ratios and equipment are close to other schools’. They are somewhat more likely to run multigrade classes (24.1% against 14.0% of persistently high schools) and somewhat less likely to have internet (75.7% against 83.6%).

Download the data

The cleaned, harmonized DepEd files behind this series are free to download in CSV and Parquet, with a codebook and checksums, under the terms of use set out in the release. Download Cleaned DepEd School Data, SY 2017-18 to 2025-26 documents every file and column. The files themselves are at data.nash.com.ph, starting with the README, the SY 2023-24 school master file (CSV, 8.0 MB) and the nine-year enrollment panel (Parquet, 17.2 MB).

More in this series

Analysis and charts by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Data: Department of Education ELLNA and NAT Grade 6 results SY 2023-24, CRLA SY 2025-26 and school characteristics SY 2023-24 (public datasets). Charts may be reused only with written permission from support@nash.com.ph.