Skip to content

From DepEd’s public datasets

DepEd data: Philippine basic education in numbers

This report is an analysis of DepEd’s open data on Philippine basic education: enrollment by school from SY 2017-2018 to SY 2025-2026, the SY 2023-2024 school files, and three learning assessments. It shows how enrollment has changed by region, sector, grade and sex. It also shows how many teachers, classrooms and toilets public schools have, and how learners scored in the 44 divisions with published results. The assessments are the Grade 3 Early Language, Literacy, and Numeracy Assessment (ELLNA), the Grade 6 National Achievement Test (NAT) and the Grade 1–3 Comprehensive Rapid Literacy Assessment (CRLA). Every chart was computed from DepEd’s open data, and each chart comes with a table of its numbers.

The cleaned data behind every chart is free to download in CSV and Parquet, with a codebook, under DepEd’s terms of use. Download the cleaned data.

By Mark Anthony Llego Published Updated

What the DepEd datasets cover

DepEd publishes school-level files from three systems: the Learner Information System (LIS) for enrollment, the Basic Education Information System (BEIS) and the National School Building Inventory (NSBI) for school profiles, and the Bureau of Education Assessment for test results.

The six DepEd dataset families in this reportRow counts are schools. The assessment files cover a “selected set of schools” in five regions. DepEd has not published the selection rule.
Datasets, their units, coverage and use in this report
DatasetUnit and sizeWho it coversUsed for
Enrollment, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26One row per school; 60,129 to 61,923 schools a yearAll sectors: public, private, SUC/LUC and Philippine Schools OverseasTrends by region, sector, grade and sex; school openings and closures
Learner data, SY 2023-2460,167 schoolsAll sectorsEnrollment by grade, learner types, multigrade classes
Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH, SY 2023-2460,167 rows each; 47,818 with dataPublic schools only (other rows are blank)Pupil–teacher, pupil–classroom and learner–toilet ratios; computers, water, electricity, internet
NAT Grade 6, SY 2023-246,636 schools; 52,761 test-takers5 regions, 44 divisions; a sample of learners in each school (median 6)School mean percentage scores by subject
ELLNA Grade 3, SY 2023-245,752 schools; 218,296 test-takersThe same 44 divisions; public schools; all learners testedSchool mean percentage scores in English, Filipino, Numeracy and Mother Tongue
CRLA Grades 1–3, SY 2025-266,121 schools; 647,681 test-takersThe same 44 divisions; public schoolsCounts of learners at each reading level by grade and language

Source: DepEd Policy and Planning Service, Technical Notes on the School Characteristics Data (2024); DepEd Bureau of Education Assessment, Technical Notes on Learning Outcomes Data, ELLNA and NAT Grade 6 (March 2025); the README inside each dataset archive

Two facts limit every finding. First, the assessment files cover only five regions: CAR, Region I, Region III, Region VIII and Region IX. Within those regions, they cover 44 of the 63 divisions and about half of the public Grade 3 schools. Second, the personnel, facilities, ICT (information and communications technology) and WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) files hold a row for every school. They have data for public schools only, as the technical notes state.

School IDs match across files. The six SY 2023-24 files hold the same 60,167 schools, and every NAT and ELLNA school matches one of them. Over the nine years, 66,967 distinct school IDs appear, and 55,029 schools are present in every year.

Region boundaries changed during the period. ARMM became BARMM in SY 2019-20, and Cotabato City moved to BARMM in SY 2021-22. The Negros Island Region took 21 divisions from Regions VI and VII in SY 2024-25, and Sulu moved to Region IX in SY 2025-26. Every regional series on this page uses the SY 2025-26 boundaries, so each line compares the same places in every year.

Mark Anthony Llego analyzed the data and drew the charts for NASH Reviewer (https://nash.com.ph/). The report was published on 25 October 2026 from the datasets listed under Sources. The full pipeline, data dictionary and quality audit can be re-run from the raw files.

DepEd enrollment by school year, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26

Enrollment in all sectors rose from 26.31 million in SY 2017-18 to 27.79 million in SY 2022-23. It has fallen every year since, to 25.94 million in SY 2025-26.

Enrollment by level, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26All sectors. Hover or tap a year for the counts. The two pandemic school years are shaded.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07

Show the data as a table
National enrollment by school year and level, all sectors
School yearSchoolsTotal enrollmentYear-on-yearKindergartenElementary (K–6)Junior highSenior high
2017-1861,56326,311,9492,268,45515,752,0757,826,4142,733,460
2018-1961,91627,018,509+2.7%2,409,78215,675,0418,320,6273,022,841
2019-2061,92327,030,391+0.0%2,044,74515,332,7068,503,6503,194,035
2020-2160,95726,227,022-3.0%2,055,63514,650,8048,339,3913,236,827
2021-2260,42927,560,661+5.1%2,181,18914,977,9918,757,9573,824,713
2022-2360,13727,794,282+0.8%2,149,89115,188,4358,426,2034,179,644
2023-2460,16727,081,292-2.6%2,047,35615,201,9517,749,2654,130,076
2024-2560,12926,400,182-2.5%1,827,25814,748,7647,665,6063,985,812
2025-2660,20425,935,863-1.8%1,993,11714,348,1597,758,4083,829,296
Total enrollment and enrollment by levelThe left panel marks SY 2017-18, SY 2019-20, SY 2022-23 and SY 2025-26. The right panel shows kindergarten, elementary, junior high and senior high.
Two line charts. Left: total enrollment in all sectors rising from 26.31 million in SY 2017-18 to 27.79 million in SY 2022-23 and falling to 25.94 million in SY 2025-26, with the two pandemic school years shaded. Right: enrollment by level, elementary falling from 15.8 to 14.3 million, junior high around 7.7 to 8.8 million, senior high rising from 2.7 to 3.8 million, kindergarten falling from 2.3 to 2.0 million.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
National enrollment by school year and level, all sectors
School yearSchoolsTotal enrollmentYear-on-yearKindergartenElementary (K–6)Junior highSenior high
2017-1861,56326,311,9492,268,45515,752,0757,826,4142,733,460
2018-1961,91627,018,509+2.7%2,409,78215,675,0418,320,6273,022,841
2019-2061,92327,030,391+0.0%2,044,74515,332,7068,503,6503,194,035
2020-2160,95726,227,022-3.0%2,055,63514,650,8048,339,3913,236,827
2021-2260,42927,560,661+5.1%2,181,18914,977,9918,757,9573,824,713
2022-2360,13727,794,282+0.8%2,149,89115,188,4358,426,2034,179,644
2023-2460,16727,081,292-2.6%2,047,35615,201,9517,749,2654,130,076
2024-2560,12926,400,182-2.5%1,827,25814,748,7647,665,6063,985,812
2025-2660,20425,935,863-1.8%1,993,11714,348,1597,758,4083,829,296
Enrollment by grade level, SY 2017-18 compared with SY 2025-26Kindergarten to Grade 12. Elementary grades are lower in SY 2025-26, and Grades 11 and 12 are higher.
Line chart of enrollment by grade level, Kindergarten to Grade 12, for SY 2017-18 and SY 2025-26. The SY 2025-26 line is lower from Kindergarten to Grade 6 and higher in Grades 11 and 12.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
National enrollment by school year and level, all sectors
School yearSchoolsTotal enrollmentYear-on-yearKindergartenElementary (K–6)Junior highSenior high
2017-1861,56326,311,9492,268,45515,752,0757,826,4142,733,460
2018-1961,91627,018,509+2.7%2,409,78215,675,0418,320,6273,022,841
2019-2061,92327,030,391+0.0%2,044,74515,332,7068,503,6503,194,035
2020-2160,95726,227,022-3.0%2,055,63514,650,8048,339,3913,236,827
2021-2260,42927,560,661+5.1%2,181,18914,977,9918,757,9573,824,713
2022-2360,13727,794,282+0.8%2,149,89115,188,4358,426,2034,179,644
2023-2460,16727,081,292-2.6%2,047,35615,201,9517,749,2654,130,076
2024-2560,12926,400,182-2.5%1,827,25814,748,7647,665,6063,985,812
2025-2660,20425,935,863-1.8%1,993,11714,348,1597,758,4083,829,296

Over the eight years, the compound change in enrollment is −0.18% a year. The year-by-year changes say more than the average. Enrollment grew 1.4% a year before the pandemic, fell 3.0% in SY 2020-21 and rebounded 5.1% in SY 2021-22. Since SY 2022-23 it has fallen 2.3% a year. Excluding the two pandemic years from a fitted trend changes the long-run rate by only 0.03 points, so the pandemic does not explain the decline.

Kindergarten enrollment fell from 2.27 million to 1.99 million, or 1.6% a year, which is consistent with fewer births. Those smaller cohorts are now moving up through the elementary grades. Elementary enrollment is 14.3 million, 1.4 million below SY 2017-18.

Senior high school is the only level that grew. It rose from 2.73 million to 3.83 million, or 4.3% a year, as the first full cohorts moved through Grades 11 and 12. Senior high also accounted for most of the SY 2021-22 rebound: it added 588,000 learners in that one year.

The SY 2025-26 file leaves out 46 schools that reported no enrollment. Their SY 2024-25 total was about 465 learners, too small to change any figure on this page.

Enrollment in public and private schools

The pandemic moved learners from private schools to public schools. Only part of that movement has reversed.

Enrollment by sector, indexed to SY 2017-18 = 100Public schools, private schools and schools managed by state or local universities and colleges (SUC/LUC).
Line chart of enrollment by sector indexed to SY 2017-18 = 100. Public stays near 100 and ends at 100; private rises to 106 in SY 2019-20, drops to 81 in SY 2021-22 and recovers to 92; SUC/LUC-managed schools fall steadily to 49.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Enrollment by sector and school year, with the private share
School yearPublicPrivateSUC/LUCPSOPrivate share
2017-1822,096,8204,065,515149,61415.5%
2018-1922,558,1384,298,566148,31313,49215.9%
2019-2022,572,9234,304,676131,00621,78615.9%
2020-2122,712,4093,375,748118,75520,11012.9%
2021-2224,127,4953,307,342107,91217,91212.0%
2022-2324,036,2513,627,506109,31421,21113.1%
2023-2423,225,4273,731,936100,48123,44813.8%
2024-2522,543,7113,750,25181,36524,85514.2%
2025-2622,078,4603,758,97173,06025,37214.5%
Schools entering and leaving the enrollment file each yearAn exit is a school present in one school year and absent in the next. An entry is the reverse. Most entries and exits are private schools.
Two bar charts of schools entering and exiting the enrollment file each year, public in blue and private in orange. Private exits peak at 1,422 after SY 2019-20; public entries run 326 to 574 a year.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Schools entering and exiting the enrollment file by sector
School yearPublic schools enteringPrivate schools enteringPublic schools exiting after this yearPrivate schools exiting after this year
2017-18283420
2018-19496552411581
2019-205744542631,422
2020-21496243263833
2021-22395201204638
2022-23329226291394
2023-24431295204404
2024-25358230169295
2025-26326224
Year-on-year growth: all schools compared with the same schools in both yearsThis check shows that school openings and closures do not distort the yearly growth rate: the two rates stay within 0.4 points of each other every year.
Year-on-year enrollment growth, all schools and like-for-like
TransitionGrowth, all schoolsGrowth, same schools in both yearsSchools in both years
2017-18 → 2018-19+2.69%+2.35%60,839
2018-19 → 2019-20+0.04%-0.19%60,882
2019-20 → 2020-21-2.97%-2.97%60,212
2020-21 → 2021-22+5.08%+5.00%59,828
2021-22 → 2022-23+0.85%+0.75%59,577
2022-23 → 2023-24-2.57%-2.76%59,438
2023-24 → 2024-25-2.52%-2.60%59,537
2024-25 → 2025-26-1.76%-1.93%59,653

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis script 10

The private share of enrollment was 15.9% in SY 2019-20, 12.0% in SY 2021-22 and 14.5% in SY 2025-26. Private enrollment in SY 2025-26 is 3.76 million, still 13% below its SY 2019-20 level of 4.30 million.

In SY 2020-21, 1,422 private schools that were in the SY 2019-20 file were absent. They had 67,236 learners in their last year. Of the 1,711 schools of all sectors that left that year, 194 later returned, so some had paused rather than closed.

Public enrollment ends the period almost where it began: 22.10 million in SY 2017-18 and 22.08 million in SY 2025-26, after a peak of 24.13 million in SY 2021-22. Schools managed by state and local universities and colleges lost half of their enrollment, from 149,614 to 73,060.

The 55,029 schools present in all nine years shrank by 0.46% a year, faster than the system as a whole at 0.18%. New schools therefore account for part of the stability in the national total.

Enrollment by region: only BARMM is still growing

Under constant SY 2025-26 boundaries, BARMM enrollment grew 2.6% a year over the period. Regions I, VI and VIII lost about 1% a year.

Enrollment by region, indexed to SY 2017-18 = 100Eighteen panels, each with the national line in gray. The number after each region’s name is its SY 2025-26 index.
Eighteen small line charts, one per region, of enrollment indexed to SY 2017-18 = 100 against the national line in gray. BARMM climbs to 123; Region I, Region VI and Region VIII fall to about 91 to 92; most others end between 93 and 103.

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Enrollment growth by region under SY 2025-26 boundaries
Region (SY 2025-26 boundaries)SY 2017-18SY 2025-26Change per year, 2017-18 to 2025-26Change per year, 2022-23 to 2025-26Trend excluding pandemic years
Region I1,286,3481,165,403-1.23%-3.48%-1.17%
Region VIII1,256,6681,152,614-1.07%-3.46%-1.03%
Region VI1,176,6431,079,924-1.07%-3.47%-1.00%
Region V1,764,8651,640,002-0.91%-3.12%-0.90%
CAR436,484408,037-0.84%-2.85%-0.79%
NCR2,868,0732,686,394-0.81%-2.11%-0.85%
NIR1,226,3681,191,317-0.36%-2.60%-0.28%
Region II871,626848,648-0.33%-2.89%-0.27%
CARAGA754,330736,260-0.30%-2.67%-0.30%
MIMAROPA871,849855,106-0.24%-2.40%-0.19%
Region XII1,155,0841,135,036-0.22%-2.23%-0.29%
Region VII1,646,3951,632,444-0.11%-2.25%-0.07%
Region XI1,312,8611,317,420+0.04%-2.60%+0.14%
Region III2,839,1682,860,078+0.09%-1.85%+0.15%
Region X1,262,3191,281,565+0.19%-2.14%+0.24%
Region IX1,135,1141,163,334+0.31%-2.47%+0.34%
Region IV-A3,689,2363,822,536+0.44%-1.45%+0.49%
BARMM758,518934,373+2.64%+0.53%+2.68%
Private share of enrollment by regionThe private share fell in every region between SY 2019-20 and SY 2021-22 and has only partly recovered.
Private share of enrollment by region and selected school year
RegionSY 2017-18SY 2019-20SY 2021-22SY 2023-24SY 2025-26
BARMM9.4%12.4%10.8%11.9%15.1%
CAR20.0%20.2%15.3%16.3%16.9%
CARAGA9.0%9.2%7.8%8.6%8.7%
MIMAROPA8.3%8.4%7.0%7.4%7.8%
NCR28.1%28.9%22.2%25.5%26.5%
NIR10.6%11.0%8.5%9.5%9.7%
Region I13.1%13.1%9.9%11.1%11.4%
Region II12.1%12.2%9.6%10.0%10.5%
Region III18.7%19.1%14.0%16.2%17.0%
Region IV-A22.7%22.8%16.5%19.1%20.5%
Region IX7.8%8.3%6.9%7.6%7.8%
Region V8.6%9.2%7.6%8.6%9.0%
Region VI10.7%11.1%8.0%9.4%9.9%
Region VII16.1%17.0%12.6%14.9%15.4%
Region VIII6.7%6.8%5.3%5.9%6.3%
Region X13.0%13.3%11.1%12.4%12.3%
Region XI13.9%14.5%10.2%11.9%11.9%
Region XII10.9%11.6%8.4%9.6%10.1%

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07

BARMM enrollment rose from 758,518 to 934,373, the only region with sustained growth. Region IV-A grew 0.4% a year and Region IX 0.3%. Region I lost 1.2% a year, and Regions VI and VIII lost 1.1%. Region V lost 0.9% a year, and CAR and NCR 0.8%.

Since SY 2022-23, every region except BARMM has lost enrollment. The losses range from 1.5% a year in Region IV-A to 3.5% a year in Region I.

Excluding the pandemic years changes no regional rate by more than 0.2 points. The gaps between regions reflect population change and migration, not the pandemic.

NCR has the highest private share: 26.5% of its learners were in private schools in SY 2025-26. Region VIII has the lowest, at 6.3%.

Enrollment by sex and grade-to-grade ratios

The share of girls and boys barely changes from year to year. Grade-to-grade ratios, built from consecutive school years, show where the pandemic interrupted progression through the grades and how far it has recovered.

Female share of enrollment by levelGirls are fewer than half of elementary learners and more than half of senior high learners, in every year.
Female share of enrollment by level and school year
School yearElementaryJunior highSenior highAll levels
2017-1847.9%50.3%52.9%49.1%
2018-1948.1%49.9%52.5%49.2%
2019-2048.1%49.8%52.1%49.1%
2020-2148.2%49.8%52.6%49.2%
2021-2248.1%49.2%52.5%49.1%
2022-2348.0%49.0%50.9%48.7%
2023-2448.1%49.6%50.0%48.8%
2024-2548.2%49.7%50.4%49.0%
2025-2648.2%49.9%51.0%49.1%

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07

Grade-to-grade ratios: this year’s grade divided by last year’s grade below itThese ratios are approximations from the yearly enrollment counts, not DepEd’s transition rates, which subtract repeaters. A value above 1 means the grade has more learners than the grade below it had a year earlier.
Grade-to-grade enrollment ratios by school year
School yearGrade 1 ÷ last year's KindergartenGrade 4 ÷ last year's Grade 3Grade 7 ÷ last year's Grade 6Grade 11 ÷ last year's Grade 10
2018-191.0340.9920.9850.964
2019-201.0160.9910.9960.969
2020-210.9920.9600.9280.934
2021-221.0651.0111.0111.084
2022-231.0251.0050.9951.015
2023-241.0050.9790.9710.983
2024-251.0110.9900.9811.018
2025-261.0170.9880.9811.006

Source: DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System); analysis scripts 05 and 07

In every year, the female share is 48.1% to 48.2% in elementary. In junior high it is 49.0% to 50.3%. In senior high it fell from 52.9% in SY 2017-18 to 50.0% in SY 2023-24, then rose to 51.0% in SY 2025-26.

Grade 1 enrollment is higher than the previous year’s kindergarten, with ratios of 1.01 to 1.07, because over-age learners and children who skipped kindergarten enter at Grade 1. The only year below 1 was SY 2020-21.

The Grade 6 to Grade 7 ratio fell to 0.93 in SY 2020-21 and has been 0.97 to 0.98 since SY 2023-24. The Grade 10 to Grade 11 ratio also dropped to 0.93 in SY 2020-21. It rebounded to 1.08 the next year as learners who had paused returned.

The SY 2017-18 kindergarten cohort, followed one grade a year, reached Grade 8 in SY 2025-26 at 91% of its kindergarten size. That path includes repeaters and transfers, so it is a rough guide, not a survival rate.

Teachers, classrooms, toilets and internet in public schools

Across the 47,814 public schools with learners in SY 2023-24, the national ratios are higher than the typical school’s ratios, and the shortages are concentrated in a few regions.

How input ratios vary across public schoolsFour histograms on log scales: learners per teacher, per instructional room and per functional toilet bowl, and academic computers per 100 learners.
Four histograms on log scales across public schools in SY 2023-24: pupil-teacher ratio (median 22.7), pupil-classroom ratio (median 27.2), learner-toilet ratio (median 21.7) and academic computers per 100 learners (median 4.3).

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis scripts 04 and 06Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Percentiles of input indicators across public schools, SY 2023-24
IndicatorSchools5th percentile25thMedian75th95th percentile
total enrollment (learners)47,81448.0126.0232.0480.01795.3
pupil–teacher ratio47,67411.217.422.728.137.6
elementary pupil–teacher ratio39,33411.117.222.928.236.0
pupil–classroom ratio46,93912.019.927.237.071.5
elementary pupil–classroom ratio38,67411.518.925.935.067.6
learner–toilet ratio46,4548.014.521.733.486.0
academic computers per 100 learners47,8130.00.12.38.133.0
functional handwashing facilities per 100 learners44,1860.62.14.16.714.3
share of elementary learners in multigrade classes39,3410.00.00.00.00.9
share of buildings needing major repair or worse47,1820.00.00.30.71.0
Pupil–teacher ratio by region, public schoolsThe regional ratio is total learners divided by total teachers, as DepEd defines it. Highlighted regions are above the national ratio of 25.5.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis scripts 04 and 06

Show the data as a table
Input indicators by region, public schools, SY 2023-24
RegionPublic schoolsLearnersPupil–teacher ratioMedian school PTRPupil–classroom ratioLearner–toilet ratioComputers per 100 learnersSchools with no functional toiletES learners with waterES learners with electricityES learners with internetES learners in multigrade classes
BARMM2,155769,02230.029.846.450.53.119.1%96%94%80%3%
Region IV-A3,5643,188,20229.727.945.133.76.90.7%99%99%96%0%
NCR8272,101,98527.527.955.147.69.31.5%96%96%97%0%
Region III3,7292,478,61027.426.936.027.76.30.8%99%99%98%0%
Region XI2,2181,218,77826.824.936.329.56.82.8%99%99%85%2%
Region X2,5311,159,21226.524.336.225.55.52.8%98%99%83%3%
Region IX2,9931,106,26025.722.734.030.35.68.6%95%95%73%3%
Region XII2,1551,062,10525.723.736.725.85.93.2%97%97%83%2%
Region VII2,8101,456,46225.523.136.532.05.22.4%98%99%91%1%
NIR2,2311,134,33325.424.332.426.85.72.6%99%99%83%1%
MIMAROPA2,382817,39524.222.930.822.38.02.1%96%96%74%4%
Region V3,8621,581,32923.421.931.224.64.40.8%98%99%74%2%
Region I2,8611,101,16223.121.128.020.010.40.6%99%99%96%2%
CARAGA2,099700,49622.621.130.622.910.12.1%99%99%89%4%
Region VI2,8351,040,71422.319.527.320.45.10.7%99%100%84%2%
Region II2,539809,34222.220.427.519.26.60.7%99%99%94%4%
Region VIII4,1791,141,81621.218.726.922.16.01.7%99%99%80%9%
CAR1,844358,20419.415.624.120.011.52.4%100%100%81%10%
Pupil–teacher ratio by region: the regional ratio compared with the median schoolThe dot is the regional ratio and the bar is the median school’s ratio. The gap between them shows how much large schools raise the regional ratio.
Horizontal bar chart of the pupil-teacher ratio by region in SY 2023-24, with the regional aggregate as a dot and the median school as a bar. BARMM is highest at 30.0 and CAR lowest at 19.4; the national aggregate is 25.5.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis scripts 04 and 06Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Input indicators by region, public schools, SY 2023-24
RegionPublic schoolsLearnersPupil–teacher ratioMedian school PTRPupil–classroom ratioLearner–toilet ratioComputers per 100 learnersSchools with no functional toiletES learners with waterES learners with electricityES learners with internetES learners in multigrade classes
BARMM2,155769,02230.029.846.450.53.119.1%96%94%80%3%
Region IV-A3,5643,188,20229.727.945.133.76.90.7%99%99%96%0%
NCR8272,101,98527.527.955.147.69.31.5%96%96%97%0%
Region III3,7292,478,61027.426.936.027.76.30.8%99%99%98%0%
Region XI2,2181,218,77826.824.936.329.56.82.8%99%99%85%2%
Region X2,5311,159,21226.524.336.225.55.52.8%98%99%83%3%
Region IX2,9931,106,26025.722.734.030.35.68.6%95%95%73%3%
Region XII2,1551,062,10525.723.736.725.85.93.2%97%97%83%2%
Region VII2,8101,456,46225.523.136.532.05.22.4%98%99%91%1%
NIR2,2311,134,33325.424.332.426.85.72.6%99%99%83%1%
MIMAROPA2,382817,39524.222.930.822.38.02.1%96%96%74%4%
Region V3,8621,581,32923.421.931.224.64.40.8%98%99%74%2%
Region I2,8611,101,16223.121.128.020.010.40.6%99%99%96%2%
CARAGA2,099700,49622.621.130.622.910.12.1%99%99%89%4%
Region VI2,8351,040,71422.319.527.320.45.10.7%99%100%84%2%
Region II2,539809,34222.220.427.519.26.60.7%99%99%94%4%
Region VIII4,1791,141,81621.218.726.922.16.01.7%99%99%80%9%
CAR1,844358,20419.415.624.120.011.52.4%100%100%81%10%
Water, electricity and internet by regionShare of public elementary learners whose school reports each service.
Three horizontal bar charts of the share of public elementary learners whose school reports water supply, electricity and internet, by region, SY 2023-24. Water and electricity are 94 to 100 percent everywhere; internet ranges from 73 percent in Region IX to 98 percent in Region III.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis scripts 04 and 06Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Access indicators for public schools: share of schools and of learners
IndicatorSchools with dataShare of schoolsShare of learners
water supply (ES)39,34197.6%98.1%
electricity, grid or off-grid (ES)39,34397.4%98.2%
internet (ES)39,34176.2%87.7%
water supply (any level)47,81397.6%98.3%
electricity (any level)47,81397.4%98.3%
internet (any level)47,81378.1%90.4%
at least one academic computer47,81375.4%86.9%
no functional toilet bowl47,8142.8%1.1%
School size by sectorTotal enrollment per school on a log scale. The median public school has 232 learners, and the median private school has 180.
Histogram of school size on a log scale for public and private schools in SY 2023-24. Public schools have a median of 232 learners and private schools a median of 180.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis scripts 04 and 06Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Percentiles of input indicators across public schools, SY 2023-24
IndicatorSchools5th percentile25thMedian75th95th percentile
total enrollment (learners)47,81448.0126.0232.0480.01795.3
pupil–teacher ratio47,67411.217.422.728.137.6
elementary pupil–teacher ratio39,33411.117.222.928.236.0
pupil–classroom ratio46,93912.019.927.237.071.5
elementary pupil–classroom ratio38,67411.518.925.935.067.6
learner–toilet ratio46,4548.014.521.733.486.0
academic computers per 100 learners47,8130.00.12.38.133.0
functional handwashing facilities per 100 learners44,1860.62.14.16.714.3
share of elementary learners in multigrade classes39,3410.00.00.00.00.9
share of buildings needing major repair or worse47,1820.00.00.30.71.0

DepEd computes the pupil–teacher ratio as total learners divided by total teachers. On that count, the public pupil–teacher ratio is 25.5, while the median school has 22.7 learners per teacher.

The same gap appears for classrooms and toilets. Nationally there are 35.1 learners per instructional room, but 27.2 in the median school. There are 27.4 learners per functional toilet bowl nationally, but 21.7 in the median school. The shortage is concentrated in large urban schools.

BARMM has the highest ratios on every count: 30.0 learners per teacher, 46.4 per classroom and 50.5 per toilet bowl. In BARMM, 19% of public schools report no functional toilet. NCR has the most crowded classrooms, with 55 learners per room, followed by Region IV-A with 45. CAR, with 19.4 learners per teacher, and Region VIII, with 21.2, have the most teachers for their learners.

Water and electricity reach almost every learner: 98% of public elementary learners attend a school that reports a water supply, and 98% attend one with electricity. Fewer schools have internet. Only 76% of public elementary schools, with 88% of learners, report a connection. The share of learners with a connected school ranges from 73% in Region IX to 98% in Region III.

Academic computers are scarce and unevenly spread. There are 6.6 per 100 learners nationally, but the median school has 2.3 per 100. In 25% of public schools there are none. One public school in 36, or 2.8%, reports no functional toilet bowl at all. Those schools hold 1.1% of learners.

Nationally, 2% of elementary learners are taught in multigrade classes. The share is 9% in Region VIII and 10% in CAR, where small mountain and island schools are common.

NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA Grade 3 results by division

In the assessed schools, the Grade 3 ELLNA mean percentage score is 63.2 and the Grade 6 NAT mean is 60.3, weighted by test-takers. Both are below 75, the score the technical notes call proficient. Divisions differ widely, and most of those differences are statistically significant.

School-level results in the assessed schoolsGrade 3 ELLNA and Grade 6 NAT school means, the CRLA share of Grade 1–3 learners at grade level, and the number of NAT test-takers per school.
Four histograms across assessed schools: Grade 3 ELLNA school means (median 66), Grade 6 NAT school means (median 62), the CRLA share of Grade 1 to 3 learners at grade level (median 12 percent), and NAT test-takers per school (median 6).

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Assessment results by region, test-taker-weighted, with 95% intervals
RegionELLNA schoolsELLNA mean (95% CI)NAT schoolsNAT mean (95% CI)CRLA schoolsAt grade level (95% CI)Low emerging (95% CI)
CAR52761.1 (59.7–62.4)77856.1 (55.0–57.2)77213.8 (12.8–14.8)%27.6 (26.1–29.0)%
Region I1,10760.9 (59.9–61.9)1,25059.3 (58.2–60.3)1,13114.2 (13.5–15.0)%31.6 (30.7–32.5)%
Region III1,36462.8 (61.8–63.9)1,78659.1 (58.2–60.0)1,38418.4 (17.7–19.2)%28.8 (28.0–29.7)%
Region IX79254.4 (53.2–55.6)79553.9 (52.6–55.2)81015.0 (13.9–16.0)%34.2 (32.8–35.5)%
Region VIII1,96269.9 (68.8–70.9)2,02766.5 (65.6–67.4)2,02412.7 (12.1–13.3)%31.2 (30.3–32.2)%
Grade 3 ELLNA mean by division, highest firstSchool means weighted by test-takers. Highlighted divisions have a mean of 75 or more, the proficient score in the technical notes.

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08

Show the data as a table
Division estimates for ELLNA, NAT and CRLA with 95% intervals and rank intervals
Division (region)ELLNA mean (95% CI)ELLNA rank (95% interval)NAT mean (95% CI)NAT rankCRLA at grade level (95% CI)CRLA rank
Abra (CAR)64.6 (62.0–67.3)20 (15–24)57.9 (55.5–60.2)25 (21–30)13.9 (12.0–16.1)%26 (16–35)
Apayao (CAR)58.5 (56.0–60.8)28 (25–33)50.6 (47.4–54.0)39 (33–43)13.7 (10.8–17.2)%27 (11–38)
Baguio City (CAR)56.4 (54.3–58.6)32 (28–37)57.6 (55.3–60.2)26 (21–31)16.2 (13.8–19.3)%16 (6–27)
Benguet (CAR)59.0 (53.8–64.6)27 (20–38)56.4 (54.4–58.5)29 (24–32)10.6 (9.2–11.9)%38 (34–41)
Ifugao (CAR)59.4 (56.6–62.2)26 (23–32)53.9 (51.6–56.3)33 (29–37)12.5 (10.5–14.4)%34 (24–38)
Kalinga (CAR)66.6 (62.1–70.9)16 (11–23)55.8 (52.2–59.4)30 (23–36)21.8 (17.8–26.4)%2 (1–9)
Mt. Province (CAR)61.3 (55.4–67.4)24 (15–34)53.9 (45.3–63.2)34 (16–44)16.2 (9.6–25.0)%15 (1–39)
Candon City (Region I)47.7 (45.6–50.0)43 (42–44)45.8 (42.8–48.4)44 (43–44)11.4 (7.2–15.4)%36 (20–44)
Dagupan City (Region I)56.5 (53.5–59.6)31 (26–39)60.1 (55.7–64.5)23 (14–30)14.3 (11.1–17.6)%25 (10–37)
Ilocos Norte (Region I)81.3 (78.4–83.8)1 (1–2)73.5 (70.6–76.2)3 (1–5)8.8 (7.1–10.7)%41 (38–44)
Ilocos Sur (Region I)65.8 (63.9–67.9)18 (14–21)61.5 (59.7–63.2)17 (15–23)15.8 (13.9–18.0)%21 (9–27)
La Union (Region I)66.8 (65.1–68.6)15 (13–19)64.0 (62.0–65.9)14 (11–18)12.8 (11.2–14.5)%33 (24–37)
Laoag City (Region I)69.0 (65.8–72.1)12 (10–18)64.3 (60.5–68.3)13 (7–21)16.7 (12.9–19.8)%10 (6–31)
Pangasinan I, Lingayen (Region I)55.2 (53.5–56.9)34 (31–39)55.0 (53.0–56.8)31 (27–35)14.9 (13.6–16.5)%23 (14–28)
Pangasinan II, Binalonan (Region I)54.5 (52.1–57.3)37 (30–40)50.2 (47.7–53.0)41 (34–43)16.7 (14.6–19.1)%11 (7–24)
San Carlos City (Region I)65.0 (61.9–68.3)19 (13–23)63.4 (60.2–66.5)15 (10–22)13.4 (11.0–15.8)%29 (18–37)
Urdaneta City (Region I)67.0 (62.6–71.8)14 (10–22)68.1 (63.8–71.0)8 (5–15)10.5 (7.8–14.4)%39 (24–43)
Aurora (Region III)57.9 (55.1–60.8)30 (25–35)50.8 (47.9–53.7)38 (33–43)14.3 (11.8–16.7)%24 (13–35)
Bataan (Region III)68.0 (63.1–72.8)13 (9–22)61.4 (58.4–64.5)18 (14–24)12.4 (9.8–15.6)%35 (20–40)
Bulacan (Region III)63.1 (60.5–65.9)22 (18–25)60.9 (58.5–63.2)20 (15–25)20.9 (18.9–22.9)%4 (1–7)
City of San Jose Del Monte (Region III)52.1 (50.5–53.8)41 (38–42)48.8 (46.6–51.6)43 (37–44)16.2 (14.2–18.2)%18 (8–25)
Mabalacat City (Region III)54.1 (50.7–57.7)38 (30–42)51.4 (48.4–54.5)37 (32–43)17.8 (14.6–21.2)%8 (4–24)
Nueva Ecija (Region III)76.5 (74.5–78.4)3 (2–7)67.6 (65.7–69.4)9 (6–12)20.9 (18.9–22.9)%5 (1–7)
Pampanga (Region III)58.0 (56.3–59.7)29 (26–32)57.1 (55.4–58.8)27 (23–31)18.3 (17.0–19.5)%7 (6–13)
San Jose City (Region III)60.8 (57.1–65.0)25 (19–31)59.0 (55.4–63.4)24 (15–30)16.0 (13.2–19.0)%19 (7–29)
Science City of Muñoz (Region III)56.2 (52.3–59.5)33 (27–40)56.8 (53.8–59.8)28 (22–33)24.1 (17.7–30.7)%1 (1–9)
Tarlac (Region III)77.5 (75.1–79.7)2 (2–6)65.7 (63.4–67.8)11 (8–15)21.7 (19.6–23.8)%3 (1–6)
Tarlac City (Region III)54.8 (52.4–57.3)36 (30–40)61.2 (59.0–63.6)19 (15–24)16.6 (14.2–19.1)%14 (7–25)
Zambales (Region III)50.4 (48.5–52.3)42 (40–43)52.3 (50.4–54.4)35 (32–40)13.3 (11.2–15.6)%30 (18–37)
Pagadian City (Region IX)45.4 (43.2–47.7)44 (43–44)50.4 (46.7–53.9)40 (33–43)16.0 (12.9–18.7)%20 (7–31)
Zamboanga Sibugay (Region IX)62.0 (59.8–64.3)23 (20–26)60.2 (57.4–62.9)22 (16–27)16.2 (14.0–18.6)%17 (7–27)
Zamboanga del Norte (Region IX)54.0 (51.8–56.3)39 (32–41)50.2 (48.2–52.3)42 (36–43)13.1 (11.5–14.8)%31 (23–36)
Zamboanga del Sur (Region IX)55.1 (53.2–57.1)35 (30–40)54.1 (52.3–56.0)32 (29–36)15.6 (13.7–17.5)%22 (10–28)
Biliran (Region VIII)75.5 (73.0–78.4)5 (2–9)73.6 (70.7–76.3)2 (1–5)11.3 (9.2–13.4)%37 (29–41)
Borongan City (Region VIII)71.6 (67.2–76.7)10 (4–15)68.2 (63.8–71.9)7 (5–14)19.9 (15.5–23.3)%6 (1–20)
Calbayog City (Region VIII)73.2 (70.6–75.8)9 (5–11)74.4 (72.6–76.1)1 (1–4)8.6 (6.5–11.1)%42 (37–44)
Catbalogan City (Region VIII)64.4 (59.5–70.1)21 (12–26)63.4 (56.5–69.1)16 (6–28)9.7 (6.9–12.3)%40 (33–44)
Eastern Samar (Region VIII)70.7 (67.8–73.4)11 (9–14)65.7 (63.8–67.6)12 (8–15)13.5 (11.9–15.2)%28 (21–35)
Leyte (Region VIII)74.9 (73.6–76.2)7 (4–9)72.9 (71.7–74.1)4 (2–5)16.6 (15.2–18.0)%12 (8–22)
Northern Samar (Region VIII)53.2 (51.0–55.6)40 (34–41)52.3 (50.2–54.2)36 (32–40)8.4 (7.5–9.5)%43 (40–44)
Ormoc City (Region VIII)73.7 (71.4–76.0)8 (4–11)71.7 (65.7–76.6)5 (1–11)16.6 (14.3–19.1)%13 (7–25)
Samar (Western Samar) (Region VIII)75.0 (72.7–77.3)6 (3–10)66.3 (64.6–68.0)10 (7–14)12.9 (11.2–14.5)%32 (24–37)
Southern Leyte (Region VIII)76.0 (72.8–79.1)4 (2–9)68.9 (66.2–71.5)6 (5–11)17.0 (15.1–19.0)%9 (7–22)
Tacloban City (Region VIII)66.3 (61.3–71.4)17 (11–24)60.4 (55.2–65.4)21 (12–31)7.7 (5.3–10.7)%44 (38–44)
Division estimates with 95% intervalsEach dot is a division, and the line through it is its 95% interval from resampling its schools. Colors mark regions. A division whose interval does not reach the pooled line differs from the pooled mean.
Three dot plots with confidence intervals for the 44 assessed divisions, coloured by region: Grade 3 ELLNA mean scores from 45 in Pagadian City to 81 in Ilocos Norte, Grade 6 NAT mean scores from 46 in Candon City to 74 in Calbayog City, and the CRLA share of learners at grade level from 8 percent in Tacloban City to 24 percent in Science City of Munoz.

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Division estimates for ELLNA, NAT and CRLA with 95% intervals and rank intervals
Division (region)ELLNA mean (95% CI)ELLNA rank (95% interval)NAT mean (95% CI)NAT rankCRLA at grade level (95% CI)CRLA rank
Abra (CAR)64.6 (62.0–67.3)20 (15–24)57.9 (55.5–60.2)25 (21–30)13.9 (12.0–16.1)%26 (16–35)
Apayao (CAR)58.5 (56.0–60.8)28 (25–33)50.6 (47.4–54.0)39 (33–43)13.7 (10.8–17.2)%27 (11–38)
Baguio City (CAR)56.4 (54.3–58.6)32 (28–37)57.6 (55.3–60.2)26 (21–31)16.2 (13.8–19.3)%16 (6–27)
Benguet (CAR)59.0 (53.8–64.6)27 (20–38)56.4 (54.4–58.5)29 (24–32)10.6 (9.2–11.9)%38 (34–41)
Ifugao (CAR)59.4 (56.6–62.2)26 (23–32)53.9 (51.6–56.3)33 (29–37)12.5 (10.5–14.4)%34 (24–38)
Kalinga (CAR)66.6 (62.1–70.9)16 (11–23)55.8 (52.2–59.4)30 (23–36)21.8 (17.8–26.4)%2 (1–9)
Mt. Province (CAR)61.3 (55.4–67.4)24 (15–34)53.9 (45.3–63.2)34 (16–44)16.2 (9.6–25.0)%15 (1–39)
Candon City (Region I)47.7 (45.6–50.0)43 (42–44)45.8 (42.8–48.4)44 (43–44)11.4 (7.2–15.4)%36 (20–44)
Dagupan City (Region I)56.5 (53.5–59.6)31 (26–39)60.1 (55.7–64.5)23 (14–30)14.3 (11.1–17.6)%25 (10–37)
Ilocos Norte (Region I)81.3 (78.4–83.8)1 (1–2)73.5 (70.6–76.2)3 (1–5)8.8 (7.1–10.7)%41 (38–44)
Ilocos Sur (Region I)65.8 (63.9–67.9)18 (14–21)61.5 (59.7–63.2)17 (15–23)15.8 (13.9–18.0)%21 (9–27)
La Union (Region I)66.8 (65.1–68.6)15 (13–19)64.0 (62.0–65.9)14 (11–18)12.8 (11.2–14.5)%33 (24–37)
Laoag City (Region I)69.0 (65.8–72.1)12 (10–18)64.3 (60.5–68.3)13 (7–21)16.7 (12.9–19.8)%10 (6–31)
Pangasinan I, Lingayen (Region I)55.2 (53.5–56.9)34 (31–39)55.0 (53.0–56.8)31 (27–35)14.9 (13.6–16.5)%23 (14–28)
Pangasinan II, Binalonan (Region I)54.5 (52.1–57.3)37 (30–40)50.2 (47.7–53.0)41 (34–43)16.7 (14.6–19.1)%11 (7–24)
San Carlos City (Region I)65.0 (61.9–68.3)19 (13–23)63.4 (60.2–66.5)15 (10–22)13.4 (11.0–15.8)%29 (18–37)
Urdaneta City (Region I)67.0 (62.6–71.8)14 (10–22)68.1 (63.8–71.0)8 (5–15)10.5 (7.8–14.4)%39 (24–43)
Aurora (Region III)57.9 (55.1–60.8)30 (25–35)50.8 (47.9–53.7)38 (33–43)14.3 (11.8–16.7)%24 (13–35)
Bataan (Region III)68.0 (63.1–72.8)13 (9–22)61.4 (58.4–64.5)18 (14–24)12.4 (9.8–15.6)%35 (20–40)
Bulacan (Region III)63.1 (60.5–65.9)22 (18–25)60.9 (58.5–63.2)20 (15–25)20.9 (18.9–22.9)%4 (1–7)
City of San Jose Del Monte (Region III)52.1 (50.5–53.8)41 (38–42)48.8 (46.6–51.6)43 (37–44)16.2 (14.2–18.2)%18 (8–25)
Mabalacat City (Region III)54.1 (50.7–57.7)38 (30–42)51.4 (48.4–54.5)37 (32–43)17.8 (14.6–21.2)%8 (4–24)
Nueva Ecija (Region III)76.5 (74.5–78.4)3 (2–7)67.6 (65.7–69.4)9 (6–12)20.9 (18.9–22.9)%5 (1–7)
Pampanga (Region III)58.0 (56.3–59.7)29 (26–32)57.1 (55.4–58.8)27 (23–31)18.3 (17.0–19.5)%7 (6–13)
San Jose City (Region III)60.8 (57.1–65.0)25 (19–31)59.0 (55.4–63.4)24 (15–30)16.0 (13.2–19.0)%19 (7–29)
Science City of Muñoz (Region III)56.2 (52.3–59.5)33 (27–40)56.8 (53.8–59.8)28 (22–33)24.1 (17.7–30.7)%1 (1–9)
Tarlac (Region III)77.5 (75.1–79.7)2 (2–6)65.7 (63.4–67.8)11 (8–15)21.7 (19.6–23.8)%3 (1–6)
Tarlac City (Region III)54.8 (52.4–57.3)36 (30–40)61.2 (59.0–63.6)19 (15–24)16.6 (14.2–19.1)%14 (7–25)
Zambales (Region III)50.4 (48.5–52.3)42 (40–43)52.3 (50.4–54.4)35 (32–40)13.3 (11.2–15.6)%30 (18–37)
Pagadian City (Region IX)45.4 (43.2–47.7)44 (43–44)50.4 (46.7–53.9)40 (33–43)16.0 (12.9–18.7)%20 (7–31)
Zamboanga Sibugay (Region IX)62.0 (59.8–64.3)23 (20–26)60.2 (57.4–62.9)22 (16–27)16.2 (14.0–18.6)%17 (7–27)
Zamboanga del Norte (Region IX)54.0 (51.8–56.3)39 (32–41)50.2 (48.2–52.3)42 (36–43)13.1 (11.5–14.8)%31 (23–36)
Zamboanga del Sur (Region IX)55.1 (53.2–57.1)35 (30–40)54.1 (52.3–56.0)32 (29–36)15.6 (13.7–17.5)%22 (10–28)
Biliran (Region VIII)75.5 (73.0–78.4)5 (2–9)73.6 (70.7–76.3)2 (1–5)11.3 (9.2–13.4)%37 (29–41)
Borongan City (Region VIII)71.6 (67.2–76.7)10 (4–15)68.2 (63.8–71.9)7 (5–14)19.9 (15.5–23.3)%6 (1–20)
Calbayog City (Region VIII)73.2 (70.6–75.8)9 (5–11)74.4 (72.6–76.1)1 (1–4)8.6 (6.5–11.1)%42 (37–44)
Catbalogan City (Region VIII)64.4 (59.5–70.1)21 (12–26)63.4 (56.5–69.1)16 (6–28)9.7 (6.9–12.3)%40 (33–44)
Eastern Samar (Region VIII)70.7 (67.8–73.4)11 (9–14)65.7 (63.8–67.6)12 (8–15)13.5 (11.9–15.2)%28 (21–35)
Leyte (Region VIII)74.9 (73.6–76.2)7 (4–9)72.9 (71.7–74.1)4 (2–5)16.6 (15.2–18.0)%12 (8–22)
Northern Samar (Region VIII)53.2 (51.0–55.6)40 (34–41)52.3 (50.2–54.2)36 (32–40)8.4 (7.5–9.5)%43 (40–44)
Ormoc City (Region VIII)73.7 (71.4–76.0)8 (4–11)71.7 (65.7–76.6)5 (1–11)16.6 (14.3–19.1)%13 (7–25)
Samar (Western Samar) (Region VIII)75.0 (72.7–77.3)6 (3–10)66.3 (64.6–68.0)10 (7–14)12.9 (11.2–14.5)%32 (24–37)
Southern Leyte (Region VIII)76.0 (72.8–79.1)4 (2–9)68.9 (66.2–71.5)6 (5–11)17.0 (15.1–19.0)%9 (7–22)
Tacloban City (Region VIII)66.3 (61.3–71.4)17 (11–24)60.4 (55.2–65.4)21 (12–31)7.7 (5.3–10.7)%44 (38–44)
Proficiency bands applied to school means, by regionThe share of test-takers whose school’s mean falls in each band of the technical notes. This describes school means. It is not the share of proficient learners, which the files cannot give.
Two stacked bar charts of the share of test-takers whose school mean falls in each proficiency band, by region, for ELLNA and NAT. Across all assessed schools 24 percent (ELLNA) and 27 percent (NAT) of test-takers attend a school with a Low Proficient mean.

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
ELLNA band shares by region
RegionNot ProficientLow ProficientNearly ProficientProficientHighly Proficient
CAR0.1%18.2%66.8%14.5%0.4%
Region I0.0%27.4%54.6%15.8%2.3%
Region III0.0%24.2%50.0%20.2%5.6%
Region IX0.0%46.3%43.2%10.3%0.2%
Region VIII0.2%12.2%43.8%38.8%5.0%
All assessed0.1%23.9%49.5%22.5%4.0%
NAT Grade 6: share of test-takers by band of their school’s mean
NAT band shares by region
RegionNot ProficientLow ProficientNearly ProficientProficientHighly Proficient
CAR0.1%28.9%66.8%4.2%0.0%
Region I0.0%30.2%54.5%15.1%0.2%
Region III0.0%29.8%55.7%14.5%0.0%
Region IX0.1%38.3%55.5%6.2%0.0%
Region VIII0.1%16.7%48.2%34.3%0.6%
All assessed0.0%27.3%54.3%18.2%0.2%

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08

Results by subjectMeans weighted by test-takers, with 95% intervals, and the share of schools whose mean reaches 75.
ELLNA and NAT component means with 95% intervals
Assessment and componentSchoolsWeighted mean (95% CI)Schools with a mean of 75 or more
ELLNA English5,75264.5 (63.9–65.1)35%
ELLNA Filipino5,75266.9 (66.4–67.4)39%
ELLNA Numeracy5,59853.6 (52.7–54.5)26%
ELLNA Mother Tongue3,82762.2 (61.5–62.9)31%
NAT Filipino6,63666.0 (65.6–66.4)27%
NAT Mathematics6,63656.4 (55.7–57.1)21%
NAT English6,63663.2 (62.6–63.7)28%
NAT Science6,63653.8 (53.2–54.3)10%
NAT Araling Panlipunan6,63662.1 (61.5–62.7)29%

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 04 and 08

Region VIII ranks first on both tests, with an ELLNA mean of 69.9 and a NAT mean of 66.5. Region IX ranks last, with 54.4 and 53.9. The intervals are about one point wide, so these ranks are not in doubt. CAR, Region I and Region III have means between 56 and 63.

Across the 44 divisions, the ELLNA mean runs from 45.4 in Pagadian City to 81.3 in Ilocos Norte. The NAT mean runs from 45.8 in Candon City to 74.4 in Calbayog City. After adjusting for the 44 comparisons, 18 divisions are significantly below the pooled ELLNA mean and 14 are above it. For NAT, 18 are below and 13 above.

Differences between divisions account for 36% of the weighted variance in ELLNA school means and 27% in NAT. Differences between regions account for 8%. Most of the variation is between schools inside the same division, which is where a school head works.

Divisions in the middle of the table cannot be distinguished from each other: their 95% rank intervals span five to ten places. Only the top and bottom of the table should be read as a ranking.

The weakest subjects are ELLNA Numeracy at 53.6, NAT Science at 53.8 and NAT Mathematics at 56.4. Filipino is the strongest subject on both tests. Only 10% of assessed schools have a NAT Science mean of 75 or more.

Within the same schools, the ELLNA and NAT means correlate at 0.62. A school with low Grade 3 results tends to have low Grade 6 results too.

CRLA results: reading levels in Grades 1 to 3

In SY 2025-26, 15.7% of the 647,681 Grade 1–3 test-takers in the assessed schools read at grade level. The share at the lowest level, “low emerging”, was 30.3%.

CRLA reading levels by grade and language of assessmentBars above the axis show the share at grade level, and bars below show the share at low emerging. Error bars are 95% intervals.
Bar chart of CRLA reading levels in SY 2025-26 by grade and language of assessment: the share at grade level rises from 5 percent in Grade 1 Mother Tongue to 25 percent in Grade 3 Mother Tongue, while the share at the low emerging level falls from 55 percent to 13 percent.

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis script 08Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
CRLA shares at grade level and low emerging by grade and language, with 95% intervals
Grade and languageSchoolsTest-takersAt grade level (95% CI)Low emerging (95% CI)
Grade 1, Mother Tongue6,090199,9035.3 (5.0–5.7)%55.0 (54.2–55.9)%
Grade 2, Mother Tongue6,060221,48717.3 (16.7–17.9)%26.7 (26.1–27.4)%
Grade 2, Filipino6,096220,07417.2 (16.6–17.8)%25.5 (24.9–26.1)%
Grade 3, Mother Tongue5,920227,94524.6 (23.9–25.4)%16.1 (15.6–16.6)%
Grade 3, Filipino6,056232,27022.7 (22.0–23.4)%15.7 (15.2–16.1)%
Grade 3, English5,918227,70423.3 (22.7–24.0)%13.4 (12.9–13.9)%
Share at grade level by the school’s language of instructionLanguages with at least 50 assessed schools.
CRLA share at grade level by language of instruction, with 95% intervals
Language of instructionSchoolsTest-takersAt grade level (95% CI)
Kapampangan8314,33519.4 (17.0–22.3)%
Tagalog2,135336,38717.3 (16.7–18.0)%
Sinugbuanong Binisaya/Cebuano1,352112,52714.8 (14.0–15.6)%
Pangasinan/Pangasinense15725,51114.6 (13.0–16.0)%
Ilokano/Iloko94057,29814.0 (13.1–14.8)%
Waray1,43599,87512.0 (11.2–12.8)%

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis script 08

The gap is largest in Grade 1. Only 5.3% of Grade 1 learners read at grade level in Mother Tongue, with a 95% interval of 5.0% to 5.7%. In the same grade, 55.0% are low emerging, with an interval of 54.2% to 55.9%. By Grade 3, the share at grade level is 24.6% in Mother Tongue, 22.7% in Filipino and 23.3% in English. The share at low emerging falls to 13% to 16%.

By region, Region III has the highest share at grade level, 18.4%, and Region VIII the lowest, 12.7%. Region IX has the largest share of low-emerging readers, 34.2%. By language of instruction, Kapampangan schools are highest at 19.4% and Tagalog schools next at 17.3%. Waray schools are lowest at 12.0%.

The CRLA does not agree with the other two tests. At school level, its share at grade level correlates at only 0.06 with the SY 2023-24 ELLNA mean. Divisions at the top of ELLNA and NAT, such as Ilocos Norte and Calbayog City, are near the bottom on CRLA. The CRLA is a rapid screening test given by teachers, two years later, to different cohorts, and DepEd has not documented its school-level summary. Treat it as a different measure, not as a contradiction.

Which school inputs are associated with test results

When schools are compared inside the same division, with results weighted by test-takers, most input ratios show a small association with scores or none. Multigrade organization and internet access are the two consistent exceptions.

Within-division associations between thirteen inputs and three outcomesEach coefficient is the change in the outcome per one standard deviation of the input, with the other inputs and the division held constant. Lines are 95% intervals clustered by division. Blue marks associations that remain significant after adjustment for multiple comparisons.
Three coefficient plots of within-division associations between thirteen school inputs and ELLNA, NAT and CRLA results, with confidence intervals. Significant after adjustment: multigrade share (negative for ELLNA and NAT), internet (positive for NAT), pupil-teacher ratio (negative for CRLA), school size (positive for CRLA) and Indigenous Peoples share (negative for CRLA).

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI) joined with DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 09 and 10Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Coefficients per standard deviation of each input, with 95% intervals; an asterisk marks an adjusted p-value below 0.05
Input (per 1 SD)ELLNA Grade 3 (MPS points)NAT Grade 6 (MPS points)CRLA Grades 1–3 (percentage points)
log elementary pupil–teacher ratio-0.68 (-2.04 to +0.68)+0.17 (-1.13 to +1.48)-1.44 (-2.25 to -0.63) *
log elementary pupil–classroom ratio-0.46 (-1.40 to +0.47)+0.25 (-0.53 to +1.02)-0.69 (-1.48 to +0.09)
log elementary learner–toilet ratio-0.23 (-0.74 to +0.27)-0.81 (-1.52 to -0.10)-0.02 (-0.64 to +0.60)
log(1 + academic computers per 100 learners)-0.04 (-0.62 to +0.54)+0.23 (-0.24 to +0.70)+0.07 (-0.45 to +0.59)
ES has internet (0/1)+0.18 (-0.43 to +0.79)+1.02 (+0.40 to +1.64) *+0.61 (+0.12 to +1.09)
ES has electricity (0/1)+0.23 (-0.12 to +0.58)-0.06 (-0.47 to +0.34)+0.09 (-0.27 to +0.44)
ES has water supply (0/1)-0.25 (-0.65 to +0.15)+0.05 (-0.32 to +0.41)-0.43 (-1.21 to +0.34)
share of ES learners in multigrade classes-1.18 (-1.85 to -0.51) *-1.31 (-1.96 to -0.66) *+0.40 (-0.20 to +1.01)
log elementary enrollment (school size)-1.26 (-2.24 to -0.28)+0.84 (-0.68 to +2.36)+1.74 (+1.06 to +2.41) *
annex/extension school (0/1)+0.09 (-0.48 to +0.66)-0.09 (-0.49 to +0.32)-0.17 (-0.43 to +0.09)
share of learners who are Indigenous Peoples-0.56 (-1.49 to +0.37)-0.73 (-1.64 to +0.17)-1.69 (-2.52 to -0.86) *
share of buildings needing major repair or worse+0.09 (-0.43 to +0.61)+0.02 (-0.62 to +0.67)+0.43 (-0.02 to +0.89)
functional handwashing facilities per 100 learners+0.72 (+0.15 to +1.30)+0.18 (-0.16 to +0.52)-0.05 (-0.56 to +0.47)
Grade 3 ELLNA scores plotted against three inputs, within divisionsSchools are grouped into twenty bins of equal size. The vertical axis is the difference from the division mean, so the plots show only the pattern inside divisions.
Three binned scatter plots of Grade 3 ELLNA scores, as deviations from the division mean, against the pupil-teacher ratio, the pupil-classroom ratio and academic computers per 100 learners. The first two slope gently downward within about two points; the third shows no pattern.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI) joined with DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 09 and 10Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Coefficients per standard deviation of each input, with 95% intervals; an asterisk marks an adjusted p-value below 0.05
Input (per 1 SD)ELLNA Grade 3 (MPS points)NAT Grade 6 (MPS points)CRLA Grades 1–3 (percentage points)
log elementary pupil–teacher ratio-0.68 (-2.04 to +0.68)+0.17 (-1.13 to +1.48)-1.44 (-2.25 to -0.63) *
log elementary pupil–classroom ratio-0.46 (-1.40 to +0.47)+0.25 (-0.53 to +1.02)-0.69 (-1.48 to +0.09)
log elementary learner–toilet ratio-0.23 (-0.74 to +0.27)-0.81 (-1.52 to -0.10)-0.02 (-0.64 to +0.60)
log(1 + academic computers per 100 learners)-0.04 (-0.62 to +0.54)+0.23 (-0.24 to +0.70)+0.07 (-0.45 to +0.59)
ES has internet (0/1)+0.18 (-0.43 to +0.79)+1.02 (+0.40 to +1.64) *+0.61 (+0.12 to +1.09)
ES has electricity (0/1)+0.23 (-0.12 to +0.58)-0.06 (-0.47 to +0.34)+0.09 (-0.27 to +0.44)
ES has water supply (0/1)-0.25 (-0.65 to +0.15)+0.05 (-0.32 to +0.41)-0.43 (-1.21 to +0.34)
share of ES learners in multigrade classes-1.18 (-1.85 to -0.51) *-1.31 (-1.96 to -0.66) *+0.40 (-0.20 to +1.01)
log elementary enrollment (school size)-1.26 (-2.24 to -0.28)+0.84 (-0.68 to +2.36)+1.74 (+1.06 to +2.41) *
annex/extension school (0/1)+0.09 (-0.48 to +0.66)-0.09 (-0.49 to +0.32)-0.17 (-0.43 to +0.09)
share of learners who are Indigenous Peoples-0.56 (-1.49 to +0.37)-0.73 (-1.64 to +0.17)-1.69 (-2.52 to -0.86) *
share of buildings needing major repair or worse+0.09 (-0.43 to +0.61)+0.02 (-0.62 to +0.67)+0.43 (-0.02 to +0.89)
functional handwashing facilities per 100 learners+0.72 (+0.15 to +1.30)+0.18 (-0.16 to +0.52)-0.05 (-0.56 to +0.47)
The same coefficients under nine to ten alternative specificationsThe alternatives: region fixed effects instead of division, no weights, annex schools dropped, implausible inputs dropped, a minimum number of test-takers, shrunk outcomes, nationally funded teachers only, raw computer counts, language fixed effects, and a logit model for CRLA.
Three specification charts showing the coefficients of seven key inputs under nine to ten alternative model specifications. Multigrade share, internet access and school size keep their sign in every specification.

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI) joined with DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 09 and 10Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Stability of the key coefficients across specifications
Outcome and inputSpecificationsSame sign as baselineCI excludes zeroSmallest coefficientLargest coefficient
CRLA: ES has internet (0/1)998+0.42+0.99
CRLA: log(1 + academic computers per 100 learners)970-0.39+0.09
CRLA: log elementary enrollment (school size)999+1.16+1.81
CRLA: log elementary learner–toilet ratio991-0.45-0.01
CRLA: log elementary pupil–classroom ratio990-0.77-0.15
CRLA: log elementary pupil–teacher ratio999-1.45-1.06
CRLA: share of ES learners in multigrade classes990+0.31+0.48
ELLNA: ES has internet (0/1)10101+0.11+1.13
ELLNA: log(1 + academic computers per 100 learners)10100-0.46-0.03
ELLNA: log elementary enrollment (school size)10109-2.63-0.50
ELLNA: log elementary learner–toilet ratio1090-0.64+0.09
ELLNA: log elementary pupil–classroom ratio10101-0.94-0.38
ELLNA: log elementary pupil–teacher ratio10100-1.02-0.11
ELLNA: share of ES learners in multigrade classes101010-1.40-0.79
NAT: ES has internet (0/1)998+0.95+2.07
NAT: log(1 + academic computers per 100 learners)970-0.35+0.45
NAT: log elementary enrollment (school size)981-0.58+1.34
NAT: log elementary learner–toilet ratio996-1.34-0.52
NAT: log elementary pupil–classroom ratio970-0.80+0.38
NAT: log elementary pupil–teacher ratio970-0.54+1.61
NAT: share of ES learners in multigrade classes998-1.42-1.17
NAT school means before and after shrinkage toward the division meanSchool means based on few sampled learners are pulled toward their division’s mean. The fewer the learners, the larger the pull.
Scatter plot of raw Grade 6 NAT school means against their empirical-Bayes shrunk values, coloured by the number of test-takers. Schools with few test-takers move toward their division mean.

Source: DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment); analysis scripts 08 and 10Download the chart (PNG)

Show the data as a table
Stability of division rankings under alternative estimators
Assessment and alternative estimatorRank correlation with baselineBottom-10 divisions in common
ELLNA: unweighted mean0.9879
ELLNA: school median0.9849
ELLNA: weighted mean n ge 101.00010
ELLNA: weighted mean shrunk1.00010
ELLNA: public only weighted mean1.00010
NAT: unweighted mean0.96610
NAT: school median0.9558
NAT: weighted mean n ge 50.9918
NAT: weighted mean shrunk1.00010
NAT: public only weighted mean0.99210
Assessed public elementary schools compared with non-assessed ones in the 44 divisionsStandardized differences below 0.1 are negligible, and 0.1 to 0.2 are small. The assessed schools are slightly larger and slightly more crowded, with a lower share of Indigenous Peoples learners.
Selection check: means and standardized differences
IndicatorAssessed schools (mean)Not assessed (mean)Standardised difference
elementary enrollment289.81232.97+0.17
elementary PTR21.6820.59+0.15
elementary PCR27.2924.86+0.14
elementary LTR24.0021.60+0.09
computers per 1006.127.31-0.08
multigrade share0.150.16-0.05
IP share0.150.23-0.23
bad buildings share0.390.39+0.01
handwash per 1006.006.95-0.15
ES internet (share)0.790.76+0.06
ES electricity (share)0.980.99-0.03
ES water (share)0.980.99-0.05
annex school (share)0.010.00+0.00

Source: DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI); analysis script 10

A higher share of elementary learners in multigrade classes is associated with lower scores: −1.2 ELLNA points and −1.3 NAT points per standard deviation. One standard deviation is a 0.31 change in the share. A fully multigrade school is therefore associated with about 3.8 ELLNA points and 4.2 NAT points less than a fully monograde school in the same division. The direction of the association holds in every region and every specification.

Internet access at the elementary level is associated with +1.0 NAT point per standard deviation, or about 2.6 points for a connected school compared with an unconnected one. It is also associated with 1.5 percentage points more Grade 1–3 readers at grade level. The ELLNA estimate is positive but imprecise.

The pupil–teacher ratio is associated with early reading: −1.4 percentage points at grade level per standard deviation. That is about four points between a school with 15 learners per teacher and one with 45. It shows no detectable association with ELLNA or NAT. The pupil–classroom ratio, the learner–toilet ratio and computers per learner are not associated with any outcome once division and school size are held constant.

Larger schools score lower on ELLNA and higher on CRLA. A higher share of Indigenous Peoples learners is associated with lower results on all three tests, most clearly on CRLA.

All of these effects are small. The largest is 0.15 standard deviations of the outcome. Which division a school belongs to explains far more, with an intraclass correlation of 0.22 to 0.25 for ELLNA and NAT. These are associations in observational data, not causes. Multigrade schools are small and remote, connected schools are urban, and the files measure neither poverty nor teacher quality.

Replacing division fixed effects with region fixed effects moves several coefficients by more than their intervals. That shows how much division-level confounding the within-division design removes. Dropping the 219 to 264 most influential schools changes no reported coefficient by more than 0.2.

What the data mean for a school head

Six points from the data for a school head, or for someone preparing to become one.

  1. Plan for fewer learners

    Enrollment has fallen three years in a row, and the kindergarten cohorts entering now are the smallest in the series. A school improvement plan that assumes growth will build too much. A plan that assumes the national trend of −2.3% a year, adjusted for its region, will not.

  2. Know whether your region is growing or shrinking

    BARMM schools face rising enrollment and the fewest teachers, classrooms and toilets per learner in the country. Schools in Regions I, VI and VIII face falling enrollment, with the risk of merged classes and lost plantilla items. Each situation requires a different staffing request.

  3. Compute ratios the way DepEd does

    The pupil–teacher, pupil–classroom and learner–toilet ratios in your school profile are total learners divided by total teachers, rooms or bowls. The median school looks adequate on all three. The national ratios do not, because the shortage is concentrated in large schools.

  4. Start with early reading and numeracy

    In the assessed divisions, one Grade 1 learner in twenty reads at grade level in the mother tongue. The weakest subjects in Grades 3 and 6 are numeracy, mathematics and science. The PPSSH strands on curriculum, teaching and learner outcomes begin with these results.

  5. Check multigrade classes and internet access

    Multigrade organization and the lack of an internet connection are the two inputs associated with lower results after everything else is held constant. If your school has either, put it near the top of the improvement plan.

  6. Read rankings with their intervals

    School means based on a few tested learners change a lot from year to year. Compare your school with its division and with its own past results, not with a league table built from six test-takers.

How the figures were computed

The analysis can be re-run from the raw archives. These are the choices that determine what the charts show.

  1. Every count traces to a named file, column and script. The raw archives were never edited. The pipeline extracts them, audits them and builds one SY 2023-24 school master file of 60,167 schools and 207 columns, and a nine-year enrollment panel of 547,425 school-years.
  2. A blank was never treated as zero where the variable applied. A grade a school does not offer is 0. A blank for a level the school does offer is missing. Non-public rows in the public-only modules are blank by design.
  3. Regional ratios are totals divided by totals, as the technical notes define them, not averages of school ratios. Skewed indicators are described by medians and percentiles.
  4. Division and regional assessment estimates are means of school means, weighted by test-takers, with 95% intervals from resampling the schools within each division 2,000 times. Differences from the pooled mean are tested with the Benjamini–Hochberg adjustment across the 44 divisions.
  5. Proficiency bands are the bands in the technical notes (Not Proficient 0–24, Low 25–49, Nearly 50–74, Proficient 75–89, Highly 90–100), applied to school mean percentage scores, the only scores DepEd publishes.
  6. Before any statement about individual schools, school means were shrunk toward their division mean with an empirical-Bayes estimator, because NAT means rest on a median of six sampled learners.
  7. Input–outcome associations come from weighted least squares with division fixed effects and division-clustered standard errors, with standardized predictors. A random-intercept multilevel model, diagnostics (VIF, residual plots, Cook’s distance) and re-fits by region and school size check the results.
  8. Time series use all schools present in each year. A balanced panel and like-for-like comparisons of schools present in both adjacent years are reported as checks. Trends were also re-fitted without the two pandemic school years.

Limits of the data

What these files cannot say, and the quality problems found while cleaning them.

  • Assessment results exist for 44 divisions in five regions, and for about half of the public schools inside them, chosen by a rule DepEd has not published. Nothing on this page describes learning outcomes in the other 13 regions or in the 19 divisions without results.
  • The files give school means, not learner scores. They support no statement about an individual learner, and the share of proficient learners cannot be computed from them.
  • NAT school means rest on a median of six sampled learners, and the sampling design is not described. Division estimates average out that noise. School-level rankings would not.
  • The input files describe SY 2023-24 and cover public schools only, while the CRLA results are from SY 2025-26. The 814 private schools with NAT results have no input data.
  • The technical notes caution that test difficulty varies from year to year, so no score was compared across years.
  • Annex schools are separate rows. They could not be merged into their mother schools, as the technical notes require for the pupil–teacher ratio, because DepEd publishes no mapping between them. Dropping them does not change any result.
  • The facilities file has no seat counts, so the seat–learner ratio in the technical notes cannot be computed. The ICT file contains obvious entry errors, such as one school that reports 15,699 tablets. Counts were capped at the 99th percentile to limit their effect.
  • A small number of schools change their school ID. Matching by name and place found 146 likely cases, and each is counted as an exit plus an entry.
  • The SY 2025-26 file uses a different coding scheme (sector and management labels, Yes/No flags, blanks instead of zeros) and a mixed text encoding. Both were harmonized. The change shows that each new release should be checked before use.

About these numbers

  • No file has duplicate school IDs, negative counts or percentages over 100.
  • In the public-school files, 139 schools with learners report no teachers, 267 report no instructional classroom, 1,362 report no functional toilet bowl, and 316 report more academic computers than learners. Ratios that cannot be computed are excluded. The implausible cases are dropped in a separate check run.
  • The CRLA README calls its level shares percentages, but the values are proportions from 0 to 1, and they were used as proportions. In 764 schools, its school-level summary does not equal the sum of the three Mother Tongue blocks, and DepEd has not documented how the summary is derived.
  • In 544 schools, ELLNA test-takers exceed Grade 3 beginning-of-year enrollment, and in 2,129 schools CRLA test-takers exceed Grade 1–3 enrollment. The tests are given at a different point in the year from the enrollment count.

Download the cleaned DepEd data (CSV and Parquet)

The cleaned, harmonized files behind this report are free to download in CSV and Parquet, with a codebook and checksums. The data files follow DepEd’s terms of use; our code and documentation need our written permission to reuse.

  • School master file, SY 2023-2460,167 rows · 207 columnsOne row per school in DepEd's SY 2023-24 files (60,167 schools, all sectors): geography, enrollment by grade and sex, learner types, teachers, classrooms and buildings, toilets, water, electricity and internet, computers and ICT equipment, the NAT, ELLNA and CRLA results where they exist, and the derived ratios the report uses. Input modules are blank for non-public schools.CSV (gzip) (8.0 MB)Parquet (6.6 MB)
  • Enrollment panel, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26547,425 rows · 69 columnsOne row per school per school year it appears in (547,425 rows): enrollment by grade, level, sex and senior-high strand, with harmonised labels, constant-boundary regions, and entry, exit and year-on-year columns.CSV (gzip), SY 2017-18 (2.7 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2018-19 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2019-20 (3.7 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2020-21 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2021-22 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2022-23 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2023-24 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2024-25 (3.6 MB)CSV (gzip), SY 2025-26 (3.6 MB)Parquet (17.2 MB)
  • School spine, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-2666,967 rows · 24 columnsOne row per school ID ever observed in the nine enrollment files (66,967 IDs): first and last year, gaps, entry and exit flags, and the sector and location in the last year present.CSV (gzip) (882 KB)Parquet (1.4 MB)
  • CRLA reading levels, SY 2025-266,121 rows · 33 columnsOne row per assessed school (6,121): learners at each CRLA reading level by grade and language, the school-level shares as proportions, and the SY 2025-26 Grade 1 to 3 enrollment.CSV (gzip) (228 KB)Parquet (273 KB)
  • Shrunk NAT and ELLNA school means, SY 2023-246,840 rows · 10 columnsOne row per school with a NAT or ELLNA result (6,840): the published school mean, the number of test-takers, and the empirical-Bayes estimate shrunk toward the division mean, for any school-level use.CSV (gzip) (261 KB)Parquet (255 KB)
  • Likely school-ID changes146 rows · 7 columns146 cases where a school that leaves the files reappears the next year under a new ID with the same name, municipality and barangay. DepEd publishes no mapping, so the panel counts each as an exit plus an entry; this table lets you link them.CSV (13 KB)
  • Assessment coverage by division63 rows · 10 columnsFor each of the 63 divisions in the five assessed regions, how many public schools with Grade 3 or Grade 6 learners have NAT, ELLNA and CRLA results, and the share covered. Nineteen of the 63 divisions have no assessed schools.CSV (4 KB)

Version 1.0, released October 25, 2026: 343 documented columns, 66.6 MB in total. The folder name carries the version number, so the file at a given URL never changes. The blog post documents every file and column, lists the cleaning rules and gives the citation.

Documentation: codebook.csv, harmonisation_rules.csv, README.md, LICENSE.txt, CHECKSUMS.sha256. Full documentation, codebook and citation: Download Cleaned DepEd School Data, SY 2017-18 to 2025-26.

The DepEd data series on the blog

The analysis continues on the blog in forty-seven posts and an index. The posts read each dataset in depth, follow enrollment year by year, rank divisions and provinces, and turn the findings into NASH practice questions.

How to cite this page

Use APA style (7th edition). The date is the day the page was last updated. Where you use a figure or a rule, also cite the law, issuance, or report the page names for it.

Llego, M. A. (2026, October 30). DepEd data: Philippine basic education in numbers. NASH Reviewer. https://nash.com.ph/deped-data

In-text citation: (Llego, 2026). To cite the cleaned data files rather than this page, use the data citation in the release documentation linked under Download the cleaned DepEd data.

To cite DepEd orders and memoranda themselves, see How to Cite DepEd Orders in APA 7 and Write the Abstract.

Sources

DepEd’s proactively released datasets and their technical notes. Each was read in full and checked against the PDFs before any analysis.

  • DepEd Enrollment datasets, SY 2017-18 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System)Nine archives, one CSV per school year with one row per school: enrollment by grade, sex and senior-high strand, with region, division, district, municipality, sector and management.
  • DepEd Learner, Personnel, Facilities, ICT and WASH datasets, SY 2023-24 (BEIS and NSBI)Five archives for SY 2023-24: learner types and class structure; teachers and other personnel by position and funding; classrooms, buildings and amenities; computers and ICT equipment; handwashing, sanitation, water, electricity and internet.
  • DepEd NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA SY 2023-24 and CRLA SY 2025-26 selected-school datasets (Bureau of Education Assessment)Three archives of selected schools: NAT Grade 6 and ELLNA Grade 3 mean percentage scores by subject for SY 2023-24, and CRLA reading-level counts by grade and language for SY 2025-26.
  • DepEd Policy and Planning Service, Technical Notes on the School Characteristics Data (2024)Data sources, collection, the formulas for the pupil–teacher, classroom, seat, toilet and computer ratios, and the coverage limits of each module.
  • DepEd Bureau of Education Assessment, Technical Notes on Learning Outcomes Data, ELLNA and NAT Grade 6 (March 2025)Test design, modality by school year, scoring, the proficiency bands and the known limitations of ELLNA and NAT Grade 6.
  • Analysis pipelineEleven numbered Python scripts, a data inventory, a data dictionary of 2,216 columns, a quality audit and an assumptions log, which can be re-run from the raw archives.

For official questions, contact the Bureau of Human Resource and Organizational Development, Human Resource Development Division, at bhrod.hrdd@deped.gov.ph, or visit the official DepEd website. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with DepEd, BHROD, or NEAP.

For aspiring school heads

Know the numbers before you lead a school

The NASH tests how you would run a school under these conditions: fewer learners, crowded large schools and low results in early reading and numeracy. Practice the PPSSH strands with situational questions that ask you to decide as a school head would.