DepEd’s enrollment dataset for SY 2022-2023 covers the year Philippine school enrollment peaked. Enrollment reached 27,794,282 learners, the highest count in the nine years of DepEd’s open enrollment data, and every year since has been lower. Classes opened on August 22, 2022. By November 2, every school had returned to five days of in-person classes. In July 2022, Republic Act No. 11899 had created the Second Congressional Commission on Education (EDCOM II), whose Final Report would describe the system this file records.

The file shows both the levels that were still growing and the levels that had begun to fall. Senior high school was at its largest, 4,179,644 learners, and the private sector was recovering. Junior high was already shrinking, kindergarten had turned down, and public enrollment fell for the first time in the series. The increase over SY 2021-2022 was 233,621 learners, or 0.8%, the smallest growth of any growing year.

Key findings

  • Enrollment peaked at 27,794,282 learners in SY 2022-2023. The increase over SY 2021-2022 was 233,621 learners (+0.8%), the smallest growth of any growing year, and every year since has been lower.
  • Senior high school reached its largest size, 4,179,644 learners (+9.3%). Junior high lost 331,754 learners (−3.8%), and all four of its grades fell.
  • Private enrollment rose 9.7% to 3,627,506, the first private increase since the pandemic. Public enrollment fell by 91,244 (−0.4%), the first public decline in the series.
  • Ten regions grew and eight shrank. BARMM grew fastest (+4.6%), and Region IV-A added the most learners (95,235).
  • Girls were 48.7% of all learners, the lowest female share in the series. Male enrollment grew 1.4% while female enrollment grew 0.2%.
Item SY 2022-23 SY 2021-22 Change Change (%)
Schools in the file 60,137 60,429 -292 -0.5%
Schools reporting enrollment 60,137 60,429 -292 -0.5%
Total enrollment 27,794,282 27,560,661 +233,621 +0.8%
Kindergarten 2,149,891 2,181,189 -31,298 -1.4%
Grades 1 to 6 12,964,374 12,738,002 +226,372 +1.8%
Elementary non-graded 74,170 58,800 +15,370 +26.1%
Elementary (K to 6 and non-graded) 15,188,435 14,977,991 +210,444 +1.4%
Junior high school (Grades 7 to 10 and non-graded) 8,426,203 8,757,957 -331,754 -3.8%
Senior high school (Grades 11 and 12) 4,179,644 3,824,713 +354,931 +9.3%
Female learners 13,549,306 13,519,031 +30,275 +0.2%
Male learners 14,244,976 14,041,630 +203,346 +1.4%
Female share of learners 48.7% 49.1% -0.30 points

Enrollment by grade: senior high grew, junior high fell

Bar chart of enrollment by grade level from Kindergarten to Grade 12 in SY 2022-2023, all sectors. The largest grade is Grade 4 with 2.35 million and the smallest is Grade 6 with 1.86 million; Kindergarten has 2.15 million. Orange markers show SY 2021-22: the largest rise is in Grade 5 (+19.3%) and the largest fall in Grade 3 (−11.4%).
Figure 1. Enrollment by grade in SY 2022-23 (bars) against SY 2021-22 (markers). Grades 11 and 12 grew; all four junior high grades fell. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

Senior high added 354,931 learners (+9.3%). Grade 12 grew 12.1% to 1,929,559 as the large returnee class of SY 2021-2022 moved up. Grade 11 grew 7.0% to 2,250,085, which made it the second-largest grade in the system, behind only Grade 4. Three years earlier, Grade 11 had been the second smallest. The flow from Grade 10 to Grade 11, this year’s Grade 11 divided by last year’s Grade 10, was still above one, at 1.015. Learners were still returning to senior high a year after the main rebound.

Grade Learners Share of total SY 2021-22 Change Change (%)
Kindergarten 2,149,891 7.7% 2,181,189 -31,298 -1.4%
Grade 1 2,235,544 8.0% 2,190,067 +45,477 +2.1%
Grade 2 2,209,138 7.9% 2,057,355 +151,783 +7.4%
Grade 3 2,073,187 7.5% 2,341,058 -267,871 -11.4%
Grade 4 2,352,218 8.5% 2,232,977 +119,241 +5.3%
Grade 5 2,231,378 8.0% 1,869,837 +361,541 +19.3%
Grade 6 1,862,909 6.7% 2,046,708 -183,799 -9.0%
Grade 7 2,037,475 7.3% 2,137,995 -100,520 -4.7%
Grade 8 2,111,293 7.6% 2,202,920 -91,627 -4.2%
Grade 9 2,148,230 7.7% 2,198,737 -50,507 -2.3%
Grade 10 2,126,086 7.6% 2,216,270 -90,184 -4.1%
Grade 11 2,250,085 8.1% 2,102,702 +147,383 +7.0%
Grade 12 1,929,559 6.9% 1,722,011 +207,548 +12.1%

Junior high lost 331,754 learners (−3.8%), and all four of its grades fell: Grade 7 by 4.7%, Grade 8 by 4.2%, Grade 9 by 2.3% and Grade 10 by 4.1%. The large returnee cohorts had moved up into senior high, and the cohorts behind them were smaller. Elementary grew 1.4%, almost all of it in Grades 4 and 5, which received the large cohorts. Kindergarten fell 1.4% to 2,149,891, and it has fallen in every year since but one.

Grade 6: the small cohort of SY 2017-2018 reaches the end of elementary

Grade 6 held 1,862,909 learners, 9.0% fewer than the year before and the smallest Grade 6 in the series. This is the cohort first seen in the SY 2017-2018 report, when it was a Grade 1 class smaller than every grade above it. Five years later, it was still the smallest cohort in the elementary system, and it had lost a further 64,000 learners on the way. Elementary schools had taught it through all six grades with fewer sections than the cohorts before and after it needed. From SY 2023-2024, junior high schools would receive it: the next report shows Grade 7 falling 11% as this cohort arrived.

Public and private school enrollment: private recovers, public falls

Sector Schools Learners Share of learners Kindergarten Elementary (K to 6) Junior high Senior high Schools, SY 2021-22 Learners, SY 2021-22 Change (%)
Public 47,678 24,036,251 86.5% 1,954,052 14,069,177 7,245,957 2,721,117 47,553 24,127,495 -0.4%
Private 12,212 3,627,506 13.1% 193,122 1,096,540 1,124,651 1,406,315 12,624 3,307,342 +9.7%
SUC/LUC laboratory schools 215 109,314 0.4% 1,012 10,019 48,912 50,383 220 107,912 +1.3%
Philippine Schools Overseas 32 21,211 0.1% 1,705 12,699 6,683 1,829 32 17,912 +18.4%

Private enrollment rose by 320,164 (+9.7%) to 3,627,506, the first private increase since the pandemic. The recovery began at the youngest ages, where the pandemic loss had been concentrated. Private kindergarten grew 41.7%, from 136,251 to 193,122, and private elementary including kindergarten grew 18.8%. Private senior high grew 14.5%. The private share of all learners rose from 12.0% to 13.1%, and the private share of senior high rose from 32.1% to 33.6%.

Stacked horizontal bars of the share of learners in public, private and SUC/LUC or overseas schools in SY 2022-2023, for all levels and for Kindergarten, Grades 1 to 6, Grades 7 to 10 and Grades 11 and 12. Public schools hold 86.5 percent of all learners; the private share is 9.0 percent in Kindergarten, 7.0 percent in Grades 1 to 6, 13.3 percent in Grades 7 to 10 and 33.6 percent in senior high school.
Figure 2. Share of learners in public, private and other schools by level in SY 2022-23. The private share rose for the first time since the pandemic. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

Public enrollment fell by 91,244 (−0.4%) to 24,036,251. It was the first public decline in the series, and public enrollment has fallen every year since. The SY 2021-2022 public total of 24.13 million is the peak for public schools, one year before the peak of the whole system. Total enrollment still rose in SY 2022-2023 because the private sector’s gain was larger than the public sector’s loss. The number of private schools kept falling, to 12,212, even as private enrollment rose. Private schools were fewer and larger, with a median of 109 learners, back to the pre-pandemic size.

Enrollment by region: BARMM and CALABARZON grow, eight regions shrink

Horizontal bar chart of enrollment by region in SY 2022-2023 on SY 2025-2026 boundaries, largest at the top: Region IV-A with 3.99 million down to CAR with 0.45 million. A second panel shows the change from SY 2021-2022 with positive bars in blue and negative in red against the national change of +0.8 percent: BARMM grew most (+4.6%) and Region VIII fell most (−1.6%).
Figure 3. Enrollment by region on SY 2025-26 boundaries in SY 2022-23, and the change from SY 2021-22. Ten regions grew and eight shrank. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).
Region (SY 2025-26 boundaries) Schools Learners Share of learners SY 2021-22 Change Change (%) Private share Senior high share Female share
Region IV-A 6,031 3,994,312 14.4% 3,899,077 +95,235 +2.4% 17.9% 14.5% 48.7%
Region III 5,184 3,024,831 10.9% 2,974,068 +50,763 +1.7% 15.3% 15.0% 48.6%
NCR 2,765 2,864,029 10.3% 2,833,110 +30,919 +1.1% 24.1% 16.4% 49.2%
Region V 4,452 1,803,644 6.5% 1,819,218 -15,574 -0.9% 8.3% 15.8% 48.4%
Region VII 3,531 1,747,928 6.3% 1,733,956 +13,972 +0.8% 14.1% 16.3% 48.4%
Region XI 2,697 1,425,893 5.1% 1,395,893 +30,000 +2.1% 11.3% 15.3% 48.9%
Region X 3,104 1,367,333 4.9% 1,350,026 +17,307 +1.3% 12.0% 14.4% 49.0%
Region I 3,401 1,296,195 4.7% 1,311,942 -15,747 -1.2% 10.6% 16.4% 48.1%
NIR 2,712 1,289,180 4.6% 1,288,455 +725 +0.1% 9.2% 15.0% 48.7%
Region VIII 4,471 1,281,005 4.6% 1,301,782 -20,777 -1.6% 5.6% 15.2% 48.4%
Region IX 3,313 1,254,073 4.5% 1,236,203 +17,870 +1.4% 7.4% 14.0% 49.3%
Region XII 2,520 1,214,498 4.4% 1,190,617 +23,881 +2.0% 9.2% 14.4% 49.0%
Region VI 3,433 1,200,467 4.3% 1,217,790 -17,323 -1.4% 8.8% 16.9% 47.8%
Region II 2,912 926,788 3.3% 936,533 -9,745 -1.0% 9.7% 15.0% 48.5%
BARMM 2,456 919,674 3.3% 878,880 +40,794 +4.6% 11.2% 8.6% 51.3%
MIMAROPA 2,681 919,612 3.3% 925,831 -6,219 -0.7% 7.2% 14.4% 48.7%
CARAGA 2,356 798,540 2.9% 801,163 -2,623 -0.3% 8.5% 14.5% 48.5%
CAR 2,086 445,069 1.6% 448,205 -3,136 -0.7% 15.8% 16.0% 48.5%

BARMM grew 4.6%, the fastest rate of any region. Region IV-A added 95,235 learners (+2.4%), the largest gain. Region XI grew 2.1%, Region XII 2.0% and Region III 1.7%. NCR grew 1.1% and was still 52,000 learners below its SY 2019-2020 count. Eight regions shrank: Region VIII (−1.6%), Region VI (−1.4%), Region I (−1.2%), Region II (−1.0%), Region V, CAR, MIMAROPA and CARAGA. These eight are the regions that the nine-year trends report identifies as shrinking over the whole series. Each of them had already passed its own peak when the national total peaked.

Four of the five fastest-growing divisions were in Mindanao’s Muslim-majority areas: Marawi City (+10.8%), Maguindanao I (+9.7%), Maguindanao II (+9.4%) and Sulu (+8.0%). The fifth, General Trias City (+8.9%), is in Luzon. The steepest declines were in NCR and Region I: the City of San Juan (−6.6%), Makati City (−5.4%) and Vigan City (−5.4%). Lanao del Sur - I and Southern Leyte followed.

Division Region Schools Learners, SY 2022-23 Learners, SY 2021-22 Change Change (%)
Fastest growth Marawi City BARMM 105 54,232 48,940 +5,292 +10.8%
Fastest growth Maguindanao I BARMM 380 166,471 151,786 +14,685 +9.7%
Fastest growth Maguindanao II BARMM 338 135,884 124,226 +11,658 +9.4%
Fastest growth General Trias City Region IV-A 106 99,301 91,223 +8,078 +8.9%
Fastest growth Sulu Region IX 469 166,353 153,967 +12,386 +8.0%
Steepest decline City of San Juan NCR 37 21,813 23,345 -1,532 -6.6%
Steepest decline Makati City NCR 118 96,828 102,398 -5,570 -5.4%
Steepest decline Vigan City Region I 35 18,560 19,612 -1,052 -5.4%
Steepest decline Lanao del Sur - I BARMM 455 146,649 153,633 -6,984 -4.5%
Steepest decline Southern Leyte Region VIII 377 87,121 90,437 -3,316 -3.7%

Two divisions appear in the file for the first time. San Pedro City (73,353 learners) was separated from Laguna, so Laguna’s enrollment fell 20.1%. This was the second time in five years that Laguna lost a new division, after Cabuyao City in SY 2018-2019. Victorias City (26,891 learners) was separated from Negros Occidental, whose enrollment fell 7.9%. Both parent divisions are left out of the ranking.

Enrollment by sex: boys outnumber girls more than in any other year

Girls were 48.7% of all learners, the lowest female share in the series. In senior high, the female share fell from 52.5% to 50.9%, and in junior high it fell to 49.0%. The reason is the same as in the previous year. Male enrollment grew 1.4% while female enrollment grew 0.2%, so the learners still returning after the pandemic were mostly boys. Senior high’s female majority, 52.9% in SY 2017-2018, had nearly disappeared.

Senior high school strands: all five major strands grew

Track or strand Learners Share of senior high SY 2021-22 Change Change (%)
TVL 1,210,330 29.0% 1,106,646 +103,684 +9.4%
HUMSS 1,068,169 25.6% 959,863 +108,306 +11.3%
GAS 725,231 17.4% 685,462 +39,769 +5.8%
STEM 688,983 16.5% 612,857 +76,126 +12.4%
ABM 459,753 11.0% 436,409 +23,344 +5.3%
Arts and Design 15,269 0.4% 13,264 +2,005 +15.1%
Sports 6,674 0.2% 4,962 +1,712 +34.5%
Maritime 5,235 0.1% 5,250 -15 -0.3%

Humanities and Social Sciences (HUMSS) passed one million learners, at 1,068,169 (+11.3%). Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) grew fastest of the major strands, 12.4% to 688,983. Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) grew 9.4% to 1,210,330, its highest count in the series, but its 29.0% share of senior high was unchanged. HUMSS was now within 142,000 learners of TVL. The General Academic Strand (GAS) grew 5.8%, and Accountancy, Business and Management (ABM) grew 5.3%.

Horizontal bar chart of senior high school enrollment by track and strand in SY 2022-2023: TVL is the largest with 1,210,330 learners (29.0% of senior high), followed by HUMSS with 1,068,169. Orange markers show SY 2021-22.
Figure 4. Senior high school enrollment by track and strand in SY 2022-23 (bars) against SY 2021-22 (markers). TVL and HUMSS both passed one million. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

School size: a third of learners in 4% of schools

Learners per school Schools Share of schools Learners Share of learners Public schools Share of public schools Private schools Share of private schools
1–50 6,151 10.2% 166,167 0.6% 2,486 5.2% 3,643 29.8%
51–100 7,899 13.1% 599,979 2.2% 5,709 12.0% 2,172 17.8%
101–200 14,588 24.3% 2,148,186 7.7% 12,365 25.9% 2,177 17.8%
201–500 17,692 29.4% 5,632,474 20.3% 15,341 32.2% 2,288 18.7%
501–1,000 7,500 12.5% 5,225,303 18.8% 6,304 13.2% 1,130 9.3%
1,001–2,000 3,893 6.5% 5,410,316 19.5% 3,324 7.0% 546 4.5%
over 2,000 2,414 4.0% 8,611,857 31.0% 2,149 4.5% 256 2.1%

The 2,414 schools with more than 2,000 learners were 4.0% of all schools. They held 31.0% of all learners, or 8.6 million, the highest concentration in the series. Of those large schools, 2,149 were public. At the other end of the range, 6,151 schools had 50 learners or fewer, the fewest in the series. The small private schools that closed in the pandemic did not reopen. The file lists 60,137 schools, 292 fewer than the year before, and 153 of them with zero learners. New this year were 329 public and 226 private schools. Another 394 private schools present this year are absent from the SY 2023-2024 file.

Notes on reading the SY 2022-2023 file

  • The file’s structure is unchanged from the two previous years. It is the last to use the management label “Local Government”, for 106 schools.
  • Regions are on SY 2025-2026 boundaries: Sulu’s 469 schools are counted under Region IX, and the Negros divisions under NIR. The file itself already lists Cotabato City and the Special Geographic Area under BARMM.
  • Laguna and Negros Occidental are left out of the division ranking because new divisions were separated from them this year.
  • Enrollment is a beginning-of-year count and does not show the return to in-person classes during the year.

Frequently asked questions

Was SY 2022-2023 the peak of DepEd enrollment in the Philippines?

Yes, within DepEd’s open data from SY 2017-2018 onward. Enrollment was 27,794,282 in SY 2022-2023. It fell to 27,081,292 in SY 2023-2024, 26,400,182 in SY 2024-2025 and 25,935,863 in SY 2025-2026.

Why did public school enrollment fall in SY 2022-2023 while total enrollment rose?

Public schools lost 91,244 learners while private schools regained 320,164 as families returned to them after the pandemic. Public enrollment had peaked a year earlier, at 24,127,495.

Which grade levels grew and which shrank in SY 2022-2023?

Senior high grew 9.3% to its peak of 4,179,644 learners, and elementary grew 1.4%. Junior high fell 3.8% as the returnee cohort moved up and smaller cohorts followed, and kindergarten fell 1.4%.

Download the data

The cleaned, harmonized DepEd files behind this series are free to download in CSV and Parquet, with a codebook and checksums, under the terms of use set out in the release. Download Cleaned DepEd School Data, SY 2017-18 to 2025-26 documents every file and column. The files themselves are at data.nash.com.ph, starting with the README, the SY 2023-24 school master file (CSV, 8.0 MB) and the nine-year enrollment panel (Parquet, 17.2 MB).

More in this series

Analysis and charts by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Data: Department of Education enrollment datasets for SY 2021-22 and SY 2022-23 (Learner Information System). Charts may be reused only with written permission from support@nash.com.ph.