DepEd’s enrollment files for SY 2019-2020 and SY 2020-2021 show which private schools did not open in the first pandemic year and where their learners went. 1,422 private schools, one in ten, are missing from the SY 2020-2021 file. Their 67,236 learners are only 7.2% of the 928,928 learners the private sector lost that year.

The common account of SY 2020-2021 is that private schools closed and their learners moved into public schools. The enrollment files allow that account to be checked school by school, because every school carries the same identifier from year to year.

A private school that is in the SY 2019-2020 file and missing from the SY 2020-2021 file did not report enrollment that year. In practice, that means it did not open. Its learners either enrolled elsewhere or enrolled nowhere.

Below are the schools that disappeared and the learners they held, then a harder question at the level of the municipality: did public enrollment rise more where private schools lost more? The answer is yes, but by much less than the common account implies.

Private schools that did not open for SY 2020-2021

The SY 2019-2020 file lists 14,435 private schools with 4,304,676 learners. The SY 2020-2021 file is missing 1,422 of them, one in ten. The missing schools held 67,236 learners in their last year, and their median size was 22.

They were small:

  • 1,045 of the 1,422 had 50 learners or fewer;
  • 220 had between 51 and 100;
  • 108 had between 101 and 200;
  • 38 had between 201 and 500;
  • 11 had more than 500.

Eight in ten (1,142) offered elementary grades only; 153 offered elementary and secondary, and 127 secondary only. The typical closure was a small private kindergarten or elementary school with two or three dozen learners.

A further 833 private schools present in SY 2020-2021 are missing from SY 2021-2022, with 30,082 learners in their last year. Some closures were not permanent. 188 of the 1,422 schools that missed SY 2020-2021 appear again in a later file. So do 80 of the 833 that missed SY 2021-2022.

Horizontal bar chart by region of the share of private schools in SY 2019-20 that are absent from the SY 2020-21 file, from 12.7 percent in Region XII to 4.3 percent in BARMM, with the number of schools noted.
Figure 1. Share of each region’s SY 2019-20 private schools that are absent from the SY 2020-21 file, with the number of schools. Region XII lost the largest share; Region IV-A and NCR the most schools. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

By share, Region XII lost the most: 12.7% of its private schools, or 58 of 456. Region X (11.8%) and Region III (11.5%) follow; the table lists every region. BARMM lost 4.3% and CARAGA 4.7%.

By count, Region IV-A’s 333 and NCR’s 208 closures were the largest. NCR’s share, 8.7%, was below the national 9.9%, because the capital’s private schools were larger and more likely to survive a year online.

Region Private schools SY 2019-20 Closed after SY 2019-20 Share closed Learners in closed schools Private enrollment change Public enrollment change Private loss as share of public enrollment
Region XII 456 58 12.7% 2,313 -21.3% +1.9% 2.8%
Region X 655 77 11.8% 2,071 -15.1% +0.7% 2.3%
Region III 1731 199 11.5% 11,116 -23.7% +2.2% 5.6%
Region XI 600 67 11.2% 4,510 -24.2% -1.9% 4.1%
Region IV-A 3032 333 11.0% 17,999 -25.7% +1.8% 7.6%
Region VII 868 91 10.5% 4,766 -21.4% -0.1% 4.4%
NIR 567 59 10.4% 1,788 -16.5% +0.8% 2.0%
Region VI 692 70 10.1% 1,970 -20.2% +3.4% 2.5%
Region IX 339 34 10.0% 1,749 -13.1% +0.2% 1.2%
MIMAROPA 322 32 9.9% 960 -12.1% +0.9% 1.1%
CAR 277 25 9.0% 849 -14.8% +3.0% 3.8%
NCR 2391 208 8.7% 11,165 -26.5% -0.9% 10.9%
Region V 637 51 8.0% 1,700 -15.4% -5.7% 1.6%
Region VIII 300 24 8.0% 836 -14.5% +1.5% 1.1%
Region II 427 33 7.7% 547 -13.2% +4.1% 1.8%
Region I 584 36 6.2% 2,155 -18.2% +2.5% 2.8%
CARAGA 300 14 4.7% 524 -13.6% +2.1% 1.4%
BARMM 257 11 4.3% 218 -7.4% -2.4% 1.1%

At the division level, the closures cluster in the private-school belt around Manila and in Cebu. Rizal lost 63 of its 526 private schools. Quezon City lost 36 of 662.

Pampanga lost 18.6% of its private schools and Cebu City 17.4%. The table lists the twenty divisions with the most closures.

Division Region Private schools SY 2019-20 Closed after SY 2019-20 Share closed Learners in closed schools
Rizal Region IV-A 526 63 12.0% 2,955
Quezon City NCR 662 36 5.4% 2,026
Pampanga Region III 188 35 18.6% 1,573
Cebu City Region VII 190 33 17.4% 1,810
Laguna Region IV-A 250 33 13.2% 1,465
Antipolo City Region IV-A 204 30 14.7% 2,220
Tarlac Region III 156 27 17.3% 1,454
Iloilo Region VI 244 25 10.2% 481
Bacoor City Region IV-A 173 24 13.9% 2,066
Bacolod City NIR 154 23 14.9% 644
Dasmarinas City Region IV-A 165 23 13.9% 1,738
Cebu Region VII 227 23 10.1% 1,668
City of San Jose Del Monte Region III 134 22 16.4% 1,655
Batangas Region IV-A 234 21 9.0% 698
Cavite Region IV-A 335 21 6.3% 804
Imus City Region IV-A 143 20 14.0% 1,054
Paranaque City NCR 149 20 13.4% 1,178
Misamis Oriental Region X 86 19 22.1% 442
Davao City Region XI 271 19 7.0% 1,824
Pasig City NCR 150 19 12.7% 1,388

Closures explain 7% of the private enrollment loss

Here the data diverge from the common account. The private sector lost 928,928 learners between SY 2019-2020 and SY 2020-2021. The 1,422 schools that did not open account for 67,236 of them, or 7.2%.

The 13,013 private schools that stayed open lost 873,880 learners between them, 94.1% of the total. Their enrollment fell from 4,237,440 to 3,363,560 (−20.6%). The 243 private schools that appear for the first time in SY 2020-2021 added 12,188 learners back.

The private sector did not shrink because schools closed. It shrank because the schools that stayed open lost one learner in five. Families who could not pay fees during the lockdown, or who did not want to pay for distance learning, withdrew their children.

The schools that closed were the smallest in the sector. Together they held fewer learners than a single large division loses in a bad year.

Public enrollment gains by municipality, SY 2020-2021

The national totals set a ceiling. Public enrollment rose by 139,486 in SY 2020-2021 while private enrollment fell by 928,928. Even if every public gain were a transfer, public schools absorbed at most 15% of the private loss. The other 790,000 learners were in no school in the file: they deferred, were home-schooled outside the system, or were simply not enrolled.

The municipality-level comparison narrows the estimate. The comparison takes the 1,637 municipalities and cities with at least 500 public learners in SY 2019-2020 and groups them by what happened to their private schools:

  • In the 253 municipalities with no private school, public enrollment rose 0.5% (pooled), and the median municipality rose 1.6%.
  • In the 903 municipalities with private schools but no closure, public enrollment was flat (0.0% pooled), and the median municipality rose 1.6%.
  • In the 481 municipalities with at least one closure, public enrollment rose 1.0% (pooled), and the median municipality rose 2.3%.

Sorting the 1,384 municipalities with private schools into quarters, by how much private enrollment they lost per 100 public learners, shows the same pattern:

Private loss as share of public enrollment, SY 2019-20 to 2020-21 Municipalities Private loss per 100 public learners (median) Public enrollment change 2019-20 to 2020-21 (pooled) Median municipality Public change 2019-20 to 2021-22 (pooled)
lowest quarter 346 -0.1 -0.6% +0.9% +3.3%
second 346 0.5 +0.5% +1.7% +5.1%
third 346 1.5 +0.4% +1.9% +5.9%
highest quarter 346 5.2 +1.1% +2.9% +8.6%

In the quarter of municipalities where private schools lost the most, 5.2 private learners per 100 public ones at the median, public enrollment rose 1.1% in SY 2020-2021. It rose 8.6% by SY 2021-2022. In the quarter where private schools lost the least, public enrollment fell 0.6% and then rose 3.3%.

The gap of about five points over two years is the transfer effect. It is real but modest.

Scatter plot of 1,384 municipalities: private learners lost between SY 2019-20 and SY 2020-21 per 100 public learners against the percentage change in public enrollment, bubble size proportional to public enrollment, with a fitted line of slope +0.13.
Figure 2. Each dot is a municipality: private learners lost per 100 public learners against the change in public enrollment, SY 2019-20 to SY 2020-21. The fitted line, with region effects, rises 0.13 points for each private learner lost. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

A weighted regression with region effects gives an estimate. For each private learner lost per 100 public learners in a municipality, public enrollment in SY 2020-2021 rose by 0.13 percentage points (confidence interval 0.02 to 0.24). That is, about one private learner in eight enrolled in a local public school the same year.

Measured to SY 2021-2022, the coefficient rises to 0.30 (0.18 to 0.42). By the second year, roughly three in ten of the private learners lost had appeared in public schools in the same municipality. Closures alone have a larger coefficient, 1.03 (0.17 to 1.89). That fits a pattern in which learners from a school that shuts must go somewhere, while learners withdrawn from a school that stays open often go nowhere for a year.

What this means

The pandemic did not move a million learners from private to public schools in a year. It removed about 930,000 learners from private rolls. Roughly one in eight of them enrolled in a nearby public school at once, and perhaps three in ten had done so by the following year. The rest returned to private schools as they reopened in person, came back to school in the SY 2021-2022 rebound of 1.33 million learners, or did not come back.

The private sector’s share of enrollment was 15.9% in SY 2019-2020, 12.9% in SY 2020-2021 and 14.5% in SY 2025-2026. It has recovered about half of what it lost.

For public schools the effect was concentrated. The municipalities in the top quarter of private loss took in several percent more learners over two years, mostly in Cavite, Rizal, Laguna, Bulacan, Pampanga and Metro Cebu. Those are the places where classroom pressure was greatest in SY 2021-2022 and SY 2022-2023.

How these numbers were made and what the file cannot say

  • A school “closed” here if it is in one year’s file and not the next. Some schools that failed to report were open; 188 of the 1,422 reappear later.
  • The files cannot track learners individually. The municipality comparison measures association, not transfers. The regression coefficients are read as the share of lost private learners that appear in local public rolls.
  • Municipalities are matched by region, province and municipality name across the two files. Those with fewer than 500 public learners in SY 2019-2020 are excluded to keep percentage changes meaningful.
  • Regions follow SY 2025-2026 boundaries.
  • Private enrollment changes include learners who moved between private schools, which the files cannot see.

What this means for school heads

The National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) tests judgment under uncertainty, and SY 2020-2021 is the recent case study. A school head who expected a large number of transferees in June 2020 was wrong, and so was one who expected none. The data say about one in eight arrived at once and more came over two years, concentrated in the private-school belt.

Domain 1 (Strand 1.3) of the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) asks for planning on evidence. Domain 2 (Strand 2.1, “records management”) asks for the enrollment records that would have shown each school its own version of this. The SY 2020-2021 enrollment report gives the national figures for that year.

Frequently asked questions

How many private schools in the Philippines closed in 2020 because of the pandemic?

1,422 private schools in the SY 2019-2020 file did not report enrollment for SY 2020-2021, and 833 more dropped out the following year. They were small. The median closing school had 22 learners, and together the first wave held 67,236.

Did private school learners transfer to public schools in SY 2020-2021?

Partly. For each private learner lost per 100 public learners in a municipality, public enrollment rose 0.13 points in SY 2020-2021 and 0.30 points by SY 2021-2022. Roughly one in eight transferred at once and about three in ten within two years. Most of the private loss came from schools that stayed open, not from closures.

How much of the private enrollment loss in SY 2020-2021 came from closures?

Closures explain 7.2% of the loss. The 1,422 closed schools held 67,236 of the 928,928 learners the private sector lost. The 13,013 schools that stayed open lost 873,880.

Download the data

The cleaned, harmonized DepEd files behind this series are free to download in CSV and Parquet, with a codebook and checksums, under the terms of use set out in the release. Download Cleaned DepEd School Data, SY 2017-18 to 2025-26 documents every file and column. The files themselves are at data.nash.com.ph, starting with the README, the SY 2023-24 school master file (CSV, 8.0 MB) and the nine-year enrollment panel (Parquet, 17.2 MB).

More in this series

Analysis and charts by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Data: Department of Education enrollment datasets SY 2019-20 to SY 2025-26 (Learner Information System). Charts may be reused only with written permission from support@nash.com.ph.