Region I (Ilocos Region), also written Region 1, published its own results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH, formerly NQESH). In Batch 1, 416 of 736 takers (56.5%) met the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) in four domains, against 23.5% in the rest of the country; in Batch 2, 849 of 1,612 (52.7%) did, against 24.0%.

DepEd’s national memoranda, DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 for Batch 1 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 for Batch 2, report the results for the whole country only. For the national picture and what a score of 65 means, read NASH Results 2025 Explained. As in that post, “pass” here means reaching one of the two “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, which make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I.

Key points

  • 416 of 736 Batch 1 takers (56.5%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 33.0 percentage points above the rest of the country (23.5%).
  • 849 of 1,612 Batch 2 takers (52.7%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 28.7 percentage points above the rest of the country (24.0%).
  • Counting both “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, Region I’s pass rate was 62.9% in Batch 1 and 64.7% in Batch 2. That is 463 prospective candidates for School Principal I in Batch 1 and 1,043 in Batch 2.
  • Schools divisions. In Batch 2, the 14 divisions differ by more than chance would explain; Pangasinan II (290 of 361 takers, 80.3%) stands above the rest of the region.
  • The Regional Top Performer lists name 107 in Batch 1 (25.7% of the region’s four-domain takers) and 322 in Batch 2 (37.9% of the region’s four-domain takers). The lists are a selection, not a ranking of divisions or a list of everyone who passed.

Where the Region I figures come from

  • Batch 1: Regional Memorandum No. 1454, s. 2025 of DepEd Regional Office I, “Official Results of the National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 1)”, stamped October 29, 2025. It gives the region’s counts at each level, beside the national figures, with no breakdown by schools division.
  • Batch 2: Regional Memorandum No. 856, s. 2026 of DepEd Regional Office I, “FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) Batch 2 Official Results”, stamped July 8, 2026. It gives a table of approved takers, actual takers, Regional Topnotchers and the three levels for each of the 14 schools divisions.

Region I’s Batch 2 memorandum counts approved and actual takers separately: 1,622 were approved and 1,612 took the assessment. The figures below count the 1,612 actual takers.

The comparison group throughout is the rest of the country: the national counts in DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 minus Region I’s own. The regional lists name every taker and give each one’s result. This post uses only the counts. To find a name, use the app’s NASH results page; your own result is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd Learning Management System (LMS).

NASH results in Region I by competency level

Competency level Batch 1 takers (share, 95% interval) Batch 2 takers (share, 95% interval)
Meeting PPSSH standards in four domains 416 (56.5%, 52.9 to 60.1) 849 (52.7%, 50.2 to 55.1)
Meeting PPSSH standards in three domains 47 (6.4%, 4.8 to 8.4) 194 (12.0%, 10.5 to 13.7)
With Developmental Areas 273 (37.1%, 33.7 to 40.6) 569 (35.3%, 33.0 to 37.7)
Passed (either “Meeting” level) 463 (62.9%, 59.4 to 66.3) 1,043 (64.7%, 62.3 to 67.0)
All takers 736 1,612

These are complete counts of the region’s takers, not a sample. The 95% interval shows how far a share could move by chance in a process like this one, where who took the assessment, how they prepared and the day itself could all have turned out differently. It does not include the measurement error in each score, which DepEd does not publish.

The two batches are not compared with each other here. The national memoranda give no evidence that Batch 1 and Batch 2 scores are on one scale, so a change between them cannot be read as a change in performance (NASH Results 2025 Explained explains why). Each batch is compared with the rest of the country instead. No memorandum says that all takers in a batch were scored on one scale, but the Region IX scores are consistent with it.

How Region I compares with the rest of the country

Batch Measure Region I Rest of the country Difference, points (95% interval)
1 Four domains 56.5% 23.5% +33.0 (+29.3 to +36.7)
1 Passed (either level) 62.9% 37.3% +25.6 (+21.9 to +29.1)
2 Four domains 52.7% 24.0% +28.7 (+26.2 to +31.2)
2 Passed (either level) 64.7% 34.8% +30.0 (+27.5 to +32.3)

Batch 1. Region I’s share at the four-domain level is 33.0 percentage points higher than the rest of the country’s (95% interval +29.3 to +36.7; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = 0.69, a medium-sized effect). The pass rate is 25.6 percentage points higher than the rest of the country’s (95% interval +21.9 to +29.1; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = 0.52, a medium-sized effect). Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 395.3 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér’s V = 0.187, small).

The Batch 1 memorandum gives no division breakdown, so the checks for division effects cannot be made for this batch.

Batch 2. Region I’s share at the four-domain level is 28.7 percentage points higher than the rest of the country’s (95% interval +26.2 to +31.2; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = 0.60, a medium-sized effect). The pass rate is 30.0 percentage points higher than the rest of the country’s (95% interval +27.5 to +32.3; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = 0.61, a medium-sized effect). Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 692.9 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér’s V = 0.170, small).

Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is +12.3 to +45.1 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Pangasinan II, the difference is still +20.7 points.

Horizontal stacked bars of the share of takers at each competency level for Region I and for the rest of the country, in each batch covered. Batch 1: Region I 56.5% at four domains, against 23.5% in the rest of the country. Batch 2: Region I 52.7% at four domains, against 24.0% in the rest of the country.
Figure 1. Competency levels in Region I and in the rest of the country, by batch. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

These differences describe the people who took the assessment in each region. The memoranda do not explain them. They may reflect who was approved to take the NASH (Head Teachers, Assistant School Principals, teachers, and takers repeating from Batch 1), how takers prepared, or conditions on the day. They say nothing on their own about the quality of the region’s schools or school heads.

NASH results by schools division in Region I

Region I’s Batch 1 memorandum gives only region totals, so the division results below are for Batch 2.

Schools division Takers Four domains Three domains Developmental Four-domain share (95% interval)
Pangasinan I 422 169 61 192 40.0% (35.5 to 44.8)
Pangasinan II 361 290 22 49 80.3% (75.9 to 84.1)
Ilocos Sur 248 143 27 78 57.7% (51.4 to 63.6)
La Union 200 97 30 73 48.5% (41.7 to 55.4)
Ilocos Norte 129 43 18 68 33.3% (25.8 to 41.8)
Urdaneta City 73 44 7 22 60.3% (48.8 to 70.7)
Dagupan City 33 11 6 16 33.3% (19.8 to 50.4)
Alaminos City 28 7 8 13 25.0% (12.7 to 43.4)
Candon City 27 8 2 17 29.6% (15.9 to 48.5)
Batac City 23 12 1 10 52.2% (33.0 to 70.8)
San Carlos City 21 4 2 15 19.0% (7.7 to 40.0)
Vigan City 20 11 3 6 55.0% (34.2 to 74.2)
San Fernando City 19 7 5 7 36.8% (19.1 to 59.0)
Laoag City 8 3 2 3 37.5% (13.7 to 69.4)

The four-domain shares differ across the 14 divisions by more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p below 0.001; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p below 0.001). Compared division by division with the rest of the region, one division differs by more than chance would explain: Pangasinan II (80.3% of 361 takers, against 44.7% in the rest of the region) stands above it. Pangasinan I, Ilocos Norte, Alaminos City and San Carlos City also look low against the rest of the region, but only because that rest includes Pangasinan II; compared with the region without Pangasinan II, they do not differ by more than chance. Seven of the 14 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.

Pangasinan II stands out: 290 of its 361 takers met the standards in four domains. It also holds 175 of the region’s 322 Batch 2 top performers in the national list.

Dot plot of each Region I schools division’s share of takers meeting the PPSSH standards in four domains, with 95% intervals, ordered by number of takers, against the regional share. Divisions that differ from the rest of their region by more than chance are marked in orange.
Figure 2. Four-domain share by schools division in Region I, with 95% intervals. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

Do not read the table as a ranking. Divisions with few takers can land high or low by chance, and like the regional figures, the division shares describe who took the assessment, not how good a division’s schools are.

Regional Top Performers in Region I

In Batch 1, the national enclosure names 107 Regional Top Performers from Region I, which is 25.7% of the region’s 416 takers who met the standards in four domains. Pangasinan II has 81 of them. In Batch 2, the national enclosure names 322 Regional Top Performers from Region I, which is 37.9% of the region’s 849 takers who met the standards in four domains. Pangasinan II has 175 of them.

Region I’s own Batch 2 memorandum counts 323 Regional Topnotchers, one more than the national enclosure. The difference is in Ilocos Sur, which has 73 in the regional memorandum and 72 in the national list.

Across the regions with published regional counts, the Batch 1 lists hold between 26% and 44% of each region’s four-domain takers, while the Batch 2 lists range from 0.7% to 43%. Neither memorandum states how top performers were chosen, and the spread suggests that each region applied its own rule in Batch 2. The lists are therefore not a ranking of divisions, and they are not the list of everyone who passed. If your name is not on a list, you have not failed. The app’s NASH results page holds the Batch 1 and Batch 2 lists.

What the results mean for aspiring school heads in Region I

  1. Start from your own result. Your level is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd LMS. The Individual Development Report that Batch 1’s memorandum describes names the domains to work on, and the level is decided domain by domain.
  2. Read the regional share as a description, not a forecast. Region I’s share tells you how its takers did as a group. It does not change the standard you must meet, which is the same for every region.
  3. Do not judge a division by its share alone. Many divisions had few takers, and their shares can move a long way by chance.
  4. Study by domain. The PPSSH guides for Domain 1, Domain 2, Domain 3, Domain 4 and Domain 5 cover the five domains, and the practice questions with answers show the situational item style.
  5. Follow the next steps for your level. Takers meeting the standards in three domains take a Targeted Development Program within three months of appointment; takers With Developmental Areas complete the Professional Development Interventions and a Work Application Plan. The NASH study guide explains what the assessment covers.

How this analysis was done

Batch 2 division counts add up to the printed regional totals.

The counts cover every taker in the region who completed the assessment, so they are a census, not a sample. The intervals and tests treat each result as the outcome of a process that could have turned out differently: who was approved to take the assessment, how takers prepared, and conditions on the day. They ask whether a difference is larger than such a process would produce by chance.

Shares carry 95% intervals by the Wilson score method. Each comparison with the rest of the country gives the difference in percentage points with a Newcombe score interval, a Miettinen-Nurminen score test, and Cohen’s h, a standardized difference between two shares (0.2 is conventionally small, 0.5 medium and 0.8 large). The p-values are adjusted by the Holm method for every region comparison reported in the batch: 14 in Batch 1 and 12 in Batch 2, the four-domain share and the pass rate for each region. The share With Developmental Areas is not tested separately, because it is the pass rate turned around. The test across all three levels is a chi-square test, with Cramér’s V as its effect size.

Three checks test whether each comparison holds up. Takers in the same division tend to do alike, so a division-cluster interval, which treats divisions rather than takers as the independent units and uses Student’s t, shows how much wider the uncertainty is; because the rest of the country’s divisions are not published, even that interval is a lower bound. The comparison is repeated with each division left out in turn, to see whether a single division drives it. And it is repeated with Region I, the region furthest from the others, left out of the comparison group.

Two tests look at the divisions. The first asks whether the four-domain share differs across the region’s divisions at all. It compares the observed spread with 20,000 random reallocations of the region’s four-domain takers across its divisions, holding each division’s number of takers fixed, which stays valid for small divisions, and its p-value is adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested. The second compares each division with the rest of its region by Fisher’s exact test, Holm-adjusted within the region. When a large division (one with 30% or more of the region’s four-domain takers) is itself above the rest, the other divisions are tested again against the region without it, because a dominant division pulls the rest of the region toward itself.

Limits of the data

  • The counts describe completers. “Takers” in the regional tables are the people who received a level. Only Region I’s Batch 2 memorandum separates approved and actual takers.
  • Batches are not compared. The two batches may not share a score scale, so their figures sit side by side without a test between them.
  • The rest of the country includes regions with no regional data. Regional counts are available for 7 of the 17 regions in Batch 1 and 6 in Batch 2, so the comparison group mixes regions with and without published counts.
  • Takers are grouped. Takers in the same division resemble each other, so the plain intervals understate the uncertainty. The division-cluster checks above show where that changes a conclusion.
  • Causes are unknown. The data cannot say why a region or division differs. They describe takers, not schools.
  • Measurement error is not published. DepEd gives no reliability figure, so no one can say how many takers near 65 could change level on a retest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NASH passing rate in Region I for 2025?

In Batch 1, 463 of 736 Region I takers (62.9%) met the PPSSH standards in three or four domains, the two levels that make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I. In Batch 2, 1,043 of 1,612 (64.7%) did. Nationally, the pass rate was 39.0% in Batch 1 and 36.8% in Batch 2.

How many Region I takers met the PPSSH standards in four domains?

416 of 736 in Batch 1 (56.5%). 849 of 1,612 in Batch 2 (52.7%). Nationally, 25.6% of Batch 1 and 25.9% of Batch 2 completers reached that level.

Which schools division in Region I did best in the NASH?

Neither DepEd nor this post ranks divisions, and shares from small divisions are uncertain. In Batch 2, Pangasinan II’s four-domain share (80.3% of 361 takers) is above the rest of the region’s (44.7%) by more than chance would explain. The division tables above give every division’s figures with their intervals.

Is the Region I Regional Top Performers list the list of passers?

No. In Batch 1, the list names 107 people, while 463 Region I takers passed. In Batch 2, the list names 322 people, while 1,043 Region I takers passed. Not being on the list does not mean you failed.

Where can I check my NASH result?

Sign in to the DepEd LMS with the account you used for the assessment to get your certificate of rating. To find a name on the Regional Top Performer lists, use the app’s NASH results page.

NASH results in other regions

Sources

  • Regional Memorandum No. 1454, s. 2025, DepEd Regional Office I, “Official Results of the National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 1)”, stamped October 29, 2025.
  • Regional Memorandum No. 856, s. 2026, DepEd Regional Office I, “FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) Batch 2 Official Results”, stamped July 8, 2026.
  • DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025, Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 1).
  • DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026, Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 2).
  • DepEd Order No. 024, s. 2020, National Adoption and Implementation of the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads.
  • NASH Reviewer, independent statistical review of the FY 2025 NASH results memoranda and the regional results memoranda, 2026.

Written by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Sources: Regional Memorandum No. 1454, s. 2025; Regional Memorandum No. 856, s. 2026; DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and No. 044, s. 2026. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with DepEd.