The Negros Island Region (NIR) published its own results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH, formerly NQESH). In Batch 1, 104 of 507 takers (20.5%) met the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) in four domains, against 25.9% in the rest of the country; in Batch 2, 141 of 1,130 (12.5%) did, against 26.6%.
DepEd’s national memoranda, DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 for Batch 1 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 for Batch 2, report the results for the whole country only. For the national picture and what a score of 65 means, read NASH Results 2025 Explained. As in that post, “pass” here means reaching one of the two “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, which make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I.
Key points
- 104 of 507 Batch 1 takers (20.5%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 5.4 percentage points below the rest of the country (25.9%), a gap that is not conclusive when Region I is left out of the comparison.
- 141 of 1,130 Batch 2 takers (12.5%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 14.1 percentage points below the rest of the country (26.6%).
- Counting both “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, NIR’s pass rate was 36.5% in Batch 1 and 25.0% in Batch 2. That is 185 prospective candidates for School Principal I in Batch 1 and 282 in Batch 2.
- Schools divisions. In Batch 1, the 21 divisions differ no more than chance would explain. In Batch 2, the 21 divisions differ no more than chance would explain.
- The Regional Top Performer lists name 31 in Batch 1 (29.8% of the region’s four-domain takers) and 1 in Batch 2 (0.7% of the region’s four-domain takers). The lists are a selection, not a ranking of divisions or a list of everyone who passed.
Where the NIR figures come from
- Batch 1: Regional Memorandum No. 558, s. 2025 of DepEd Negros Island Region, “Result of the National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) FY 2025 (Batch 1) of DepEd Negros Island Region”, dated November 3, 2025. It gives a summary of results by schools division office for its 21 divisions and the list of takers at each level.
- Batch 2: Regional Memorandum No. 698, s. 2026 of DepEd Negros Island Region, “Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 2)”, dated July 8, 2026. It gives a summary per schools division office for its 21 divisions and the official list of takers and results.
In the national Batch 1 enclosure, the top performers from the NIR’s divisions are listed under Region VI (Negros Occidental and its cities) and Region VII (Negros Oriental and its cities). The NIR’s own memorandum reports all 21 divisions together.
The comparison group throughout is the rest of the country: the national counts in DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 minus NIR’s own. The regional lists name every taker and give each one’s result. This post uses only the counts. To find a name, use the app’s NASH results page; your own result is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd Learning Management System (LMS).
NASH results in NIR by competency level
| Competency level | Batch 1 takers (share, 95% interval) | Batch 2 takers (share, 95% interval) |
|---|---|---|
| Meeting PPSSH standards in four domains | 104 (20.5%, 17.2 to 24.2) | 141 (12.5%, 10.7 to 14.5) |
| Meeting PPSSH standards in three domains | 81 (16.0%, 13.0 to 19.4) | 141 (12.5%, 10.7 to 14.5) |
| With Developmental Areas | 322 (63.5%, 59.2 to 67.6) | 848 (75.0%, 72.4 to 77.5) |
| Passed (either “Meeting” level) | 185 (36.5%, 32.4 to 40.8) | 282 (25.0%, 22.5 to 27.6) |
| All takers | 507 | 1,130 |
These are complete counts of the region’s takers, not a sample. The 95% interval shows how far a share could move by chance in a process like this one, where who took the assessment, how they prepared and the day itself could all have turned out differently. It does not include the measurement error in each score, which DepEd does not publish.
The two batches are not compared with each other here. The national memoranda give no evidence that Batch 1 and Batch 2 scores are on one scale, so a change between them cannot be read as a change in performance (NASH Results 2025 Explained explains why). Each batch is compared with the rest of the country instead. No memorandum says that all takers in a batch were scored on one scale, but the Region IX scores are consistent with it.
How NIR compares with the rest of the country
| Batch | Measure | NIR | Rest of the country | Difference, points (95% interval) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Four domains | 20.5% | 25.9% | −5.4 (−8.8 to −1.6) |
| 1 | Passed (either level) | 36.5% | 39.1% | −2.6 (−6.8 to +1.8) |
| 2 | Four domains | 12.5% | 26.6% | −14.1 (−16.0 to −12.0) |
| 2 | Passed (either level) | 25.0% | 37.4% | −12.4 (−14.9 to −9.7) |
Batch 1. NIR’s share at the four-domain level is 5.4 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −8.8 to −1.6; adjusted p = 0.034; Cohen’s h = −0.13, below the usual threshold for a small effect). The pass rate cannot be told apart from the rest of the country’s: the difference is −2.6 points, and anything from −6.8 to +1.8 points is consistent with the counts. Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 8.7 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p = 0.038; Cramér’s V = 0.028, below the usual threshold for a small difference).
Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −9.4 to −1.3 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Negros Occidental, the difference is still −4.3 points. The four-domain share comparison also depends on Region I, whose shares are far above every other region with published counts. With Region I left out of the comparison group, the difference is −3.1 points (adjusted p = 0.32), which is no longer conclusive.
Batch 2. NIR’s share at the four-domain level is 14.1 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −16.0 to −12.0; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.36, a small effect). The pass rate is 12.4 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −14.9 to −9.7; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.27, a small effect). Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 111.7 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér’s V = 0.068, below the usual threshold for a small difference).
Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −16.2 to −12.0 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Bacolod City, the difference is still −14.5 points.

These differences describe the people who took the assessment in each region. The memoranda do not explain them. They may reflect who was approved to take the NASH (Head Teachers, Assistant School Principals, teachers, and takers repeating from Batch 1), how takers prepared, or conditions on the day. They say nothing on their own about the quality of the region’s schools or school heads.
NASH results by schools division in NIR
Batch 1
| Schools division | Takers | Four domains | Three domains | Developmental | Four-domain share (95% interval) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negros Oriental | 166 | 32 | 27 | 107 | 19.3% (14.0 to 25.9) |
| Negros Occidental | 95 | 15 | 14 | 66 | 15.8% (9.8 to 24.4) |
| San Carlos City | 31 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 16.1% (7.1 to 32.6) |
| Sagay City | 23 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 39.1% (22.2 to 59.2) |
| Kabankalan City | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 31.8% (16.4 to 52.7) |
| Bago City | 20 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 20.0% (8.1 to 41.6) |
| Cadiz City | 20 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 35.0% (18.1 to 56.7) |
| Bayawan City | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 16.7% (5.8 to 39.2) |
| Canlaon City | 15 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 6.7% (1.2 to 29.8) |
| Himamaylan City | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 35.7% (16.3 to 61.2) |
| Bais City | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 14.3% (4.0 to 39.9) |
| Guihulngan City | 14 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% (0.0 to 21.5) |
| Bacolod City | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 30.8% (12.7 to 57.6) |
| Sipalay City | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11.1% (2.0 to 43.5) |
| Silay City | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 37.5% (13.7 to 69.4) |
| Victorias City | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12.5% (2.2 to 47.1) |
| Escalante City | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 50.0% (18.8 to 81.2) |
| La Carlota City | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% (0.0 to 49.0) |
| Siquijor | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% (0.0 to 56.1) |
| Dumaguete City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% (9.5 to 90.5) |
| Tanjay City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% (9.5 to 90.5) |
The four-domain shares across the 21 divisions differ no more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p = 0.084; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p = 0.24). No single division differs from the rest of the region by more than chance would explain. Eighteen of the 21 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.
Batch 2
| Schools division | Takers | Four domains | Three domains | Developmental | Four-domain share (95% interval) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negros Occidental | 286 | 36 | 36 | 214 | 12.6% (9.2 to 16.9) |
| Negros Oriental | 262 | 31 | 33 | 198 | 11.8% (8.5 to 16.3) |
| Siquijor | 50 | 9 | 5 | 36 | 18.0% (9.8 to 30.8) |
| San Carlos City | 49 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 10.2% (4.4 to 21.8) |
| Sagay City | 44 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 11.4% (5.0 to 24.0) |
| Tanjay City | 44 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 6.8% (2.3 to 18.2) |
| Kabankalan City | 43 | 8 | 5 | 30 | 18.6% (9.7 to 32.6) |
| Escalante City | 43 | 8 | 9 | 26 | 18.6% (9.7 to 32.6) |
| Guihulngan City | 34 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 5.9% (1.6 to 19.1) |
| Cadiz City | 30 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 6.7% (1.8 to 21.3) |
| Bayawan City | 29 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 6.9% (1.9 to 22.0) |
| Bacolod City | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 30.8% (16.5 to 50.0) |
| Bago City | 24 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 4.2% (0.7 to 20.2) |
| Himamaylan City | 24 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 16.7% (6.7 to 35.9) |
| La Carlota City | 23 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 17.4% (7.0 to 37.1) |
| Sipalay City | 21 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 19.0% (7.7 to 40.0) |
| Dumaguete City | 21 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 19.0% (7.7 to 40.0) |
| Silay City | 20 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 10.0% (2.8 to 30.1) |
| Canlaon City | 20 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.0% (0.0 to 16.1) |
| Bais City | 19 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0.0% (0.0 to 16.8) |
| Victorias City | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 16.7% (5.8 to 39.2) |
The four-domain shares across the 21 divisions differ no more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p = 0.13; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p = 0.24). No single division differs from the rest of the region by more than chance would explain. Eleven of the 21 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.

Do not read the table as a ranking. Divisions with few takers can land high or low by chance, and like the regional figures, the division shares describe who took the assessment, not how good a division’s schools are.
Regional Top Performers in NIR
In Batch 1, the national enclosure names 31 Regional Top Performers from NIR, which is 29.8% of the region’s 104 takers who met the standards in four domains. In Batch 2, the national enclosure names 1 Regional Top Performers from NIR, which is 0.7% of the region’s 141 takers who met the standards in four domains.
The national Batch 1 enclosure lists the NIR’s divisions under Regions VI and VII; its entries for those divisions number 31. In Batch 2 the national enclosure names a single NIR top performer.
Across the regions with published regional counts, the Batch 1 lists hold between 26% and 44% of each region’s four-domain takers, while the Batch 2 lists range from 0.7% to 43%. Neither memorandum states how top performers were chosen, and the spread suggests that each region applied its own rule in Batch 2. The lists are therefore not a ranking of divisions, and they are not the list of everyone who passed. If your name is not on a list, you have not failed. The app’s NASH results page holds the Batch 1 and Batch 2 lists.
What the results mean for aspiring school heads in NIR
- Start from your own result. Your level is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd LMS. The Individual Development Report that Batch 1’s memorandum describes names the domains to work on, and the level is decided domain by domain.
- Read the regional share as a description, not a forecast. NIR’s share tells you how its takers did as a group. It does not change the standard you must meet, which is the same for every region.
- Do not judge a division by its share alone. Many divisions had few takers, and their shares can move a long way by chance.
- Study by domain. The PPSSH guides for Domain 1, Domain 2, Domain 3, Domain 4 and Domain 5 cover the five domains, and the practice questions with answers show the situational item style.
- Follow the next steps for your level. Takers meeting the standards in three domains take a Targeted Development Program within three months of appointment; takers With Developmental Areas complete the Professional Development Interventions and a Work Application Plan. The NASH study guide explains what the assessment covers.
How this analysis was done
Division counts add up to the printed regional totals.
The counts cover every taker in the region who completed the assessment, so they are a census, not a sample. The intervals and tests treat each result as the outcome of a process that could have turned out differently: who was approved to take the assessment, how takers prepared, and conditions on the day. They ask whether a difference is larger than such a process would produce by chance.
Shares carry 95% intervals by the Wilson score method. Each comparison with the rest of the country gives the difference in percentage points with a Newcombe score interval, a Miettinen-Nurminen score test, and Cohen’s h, a standardized difference between two shares (0.2 is conventionally small, 0.5 medium and 0.8 large). The p-values are adjusted by the Holm method for every region comparison reported in the batch: 14 in Batch 1 and 12 in Batch 2, the four-domain share and the pass rate for each region. The share With Developmental Areas is not tested separately, because it is the pass rate turned around. The test across all three levels is a chi-square test, with Cramér’s V as its effect size.
Three checks test whether each comparison holds up. Takers in the same division tend to do alike, so a division-cluster interval, which treats divisions rather than takers as the independent units and uses Student’s t, shows how much wider the uncertainty is; because the rest of the country’s divisions are not published, even that interval is a lower bound. The comparison is repeated with each division left out in turn, to see whether a single division drives it. And it is repeated with Region I, the region furthest from the others, left out of the comparison group.
Two tests look at the divisions. The first asks whether the four-domain share differs across the region’s divisions at all. It compares the observed spread with 20,000 random reallocations of the region’s four-domain takers across its divisions, holding each division’s number of takers fixed, which stays valid for small divisions, and its p-value is adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested. The second compares each division with the rest of its region by Fisher’s exact test, Holm-adjusted within the region. When a large division (one with 30% or more of the region’s four-domain takers) is itself above the rest, the other divisions are tested again against the region without it, because a dominant division pulls the rest of the region toward itself.
Limits of the data
- The counts describe completers. “Takers” in the regional tables are the people who received a level. The tables do not say how many were approved but did not take the assessment.
- Batches are not compared. The two batches may not share a score scale, so their figures sit side by side without a test between them.
- The rest of the country includes regions with no regional data. Regional counts are available for 7 of the 17 regions in Batch 1 and 6 in Batch 2, so the comparison group mixes regions with and without published counts.
- Takers are grouped. Takers in the same division resemble each other, so the plain intervals understate the uncertainty. The division-cluster checks above show where that changes a conclusion.
- Causes are unknown. The data cannot say why a region or division differs. They describe takers, not schools.
- Measurement error is not published. DepEd gives no reliability figure, so no one can say how many takers near 65 could change level on a retest.
Frequently asked questions
What is the NASH passing rate in NIR for 2025?
In Batch 1, 185 of 507 NIR takers (36.5%) met the PPSSH standards in three or four domains, the two levels that make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I. In Batch 2, 282 of 1,130 (25.0%) did. Nationally, the pass rate was 39.0% in Batch 1 and 36.8% in Batch 2.
How many NIR takers met the PPSSH standards in four domains?
104 of 507 in Batch 1 (20.5%). 141 of 1,130 in Batch 2 (12.5%). Nationally, 25.6% of Batch 1 and 25.9% of Batch 2 completers reached that level.
Which schools division in NIR did best in the NASH?
Neither DepEd nor this post ranks divisions, and shares from small divisions are uncertain. No division’s four-domain share is above the rest of the region’s by more than chance would explain. The division tables above give every division’s figures with their intervals.
Is the NIR Regional Top Performers list the list of passers?
No. In Batch 1, the list names 31 people, while 185 NIR takers passed. In Batch 2, the list names 1 people, while 282 NIR takers passed. Not being on the list does not mean you failed.
Where can I check my NASH result?
Sign in to the DepEd LMS with the account you used for the assessment to get your certificate of rating. To find a name on the Regional Top Performer lists, use the app’s NASH results page.
NASH results in other regions
- NASH Results 2025 Explained: the national results and what a score of 65 means
- Region I (Ilocos Region)
- Region V (Bicol Region)
- Region VII (Central Visayas)
- Region VIII (Eastern Visayas)
- Region IX (Zamboanga Peninsula)
- Region XII (SOCCSKSARGEN)
- Region XIII (Caraga)
Sources
- Regional Memorandum No. 558, s. 2025, DepEd Negros Island Region, “Result of the National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) FY 2025 (Batch 1) of DepEd Negros Island Region”, dated November 3, 2025.
- Regional Memorandum No. 698, s. 2026, DepEd Negros Island Region, “Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 2)”, dated July 8, 2026.
- DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025, Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 1).
- DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026, Results of the National Assessment for School Heads for Fiscal Year 2025 (Batch 2).
- DepEd Order No. 024, s. 2020, National Adoption and Implementation of the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads.
- NASH Reviewer, independent statistical review of the FY 2025 NASH results memoranda and the regional results memoranda, 2026.
Written by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Sources: Regional Memorandum No. 558, s. 2025; Regional Memorandum No. 698, s. 2026; DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and No. 044, s. 2026. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with DepEd.