Region VIII (Eastern Visayas), also written Region 8, published its own results of the FY 2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH, formerly NQESH). In Batch 1, 223 of 1,142 takers (19.5%) met the Philippine Professional Standards for School Heads (PPSSH) in four domains, against 26.3% in the rest of the country; in Batch 2, 245 of 1,593 (15.4%) did, against 26.7%.

DepEd’s national memoranda, DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 for Batch 1 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 for Batch 2, report the results for the whole country only. For the national picture and what a score of 65 means, read NASH Results 2025 Explained. As in that post, “pass” here means reaching one of the two “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, which make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I.

Key points

  • 223 of 1,142 Batch 1 takers (19.5%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 6.8 percentage points below the rest of the country (26.3%).
  • 245 of 1,593 Batch 2 takers (15.4%) met the PPSSH standards in four domains. That is 11.3 percentage points below the rest of the country (26.7%).
  • Counting both “Meeting PPSSH standards” levels, Region VIII’s pass rate was 32.1% in Batch 1 and 24.7% in Batch 2. That is 366 prospective candidates for School Principal I in Batch 1 and 393 in Batch 2.
  • Schools divisions. In Batch 1, the 13 divisions differ by more than chance would explain; Borongan City (9 of 14 takers, 64.3%) stands above the rest of the region. In Batch 2, the 13 divisions differ by more than chance would explain; Leyte (101 of 495 takers, 20.4%) stands above the rest of the region.
  • The Regional Top Performer lists name 84 in Batch 1 (37.7% of the region’s four-domain takers) and 57 in Batch 2 (23.3% of the region’s four-domain takers). The lists are a selection, not a ranking of divisions or a list of everyone who passed.

Where the Region VIII figures come from

  • Batch 1: Regional Memorandum No. 1383, s. 2025 of DepEd Regional Office VIII, “Results of the FY2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) Batch 1”, dated October 22, 2025. It gives a summary by schools division office for its 13 divisions and the list of takers at each level.
  • Batch 2: Regional Memorandum No. 959, s. 2026 of DepEd Regional Office VIII, “Results of the FY2025 National Assessment for School Heads (NASH) Batch 2”, dated July 27, 2026. It gives a summary per schools division office for its 13 divisions and the official list of takers and results.

The comparison group throughout is the rest of the country: the national counts in DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and DepEd Memorandum No. 044, s. 2026 minus Region VIII’s own. The regional lists name every taker and give each one’s result. This post uses only the counts. To find a name, use the app’s NASH results page; your own result is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd Learning Management System (LMS).

NASH results in Region VIII by competency level

Competency level Batch 1 takers (share, 95% interval) Batch 2 takers (share, 95% interval)
Meeting PPSSH standards in four domains 223 (19.5%, 17.3 to 21.9) 245 (15.4%, 13.7 to 17.2)
Meeting PPSSH standards in three domains 143 (12.5%, 10.7 to 14.6) 148 (9.3%, 8.0 to 10.8)
With Developmental Areas 776 (68.0%, 65.2 to 70.6) 1,200 (75.3%, 73.2 to 77.4)
Passed (either “Meeting” level) 366 (32.1%, 29.4 to 34.8) 393 (24.7%, 22.6 to 26.9)
All takers 1,142 1,593

These are complete counts of the region’s takers, not a sample. The 95% interval shows how far a share could move by chance in a process like this one, where who took the assessment, how they prepared and the day itself could all have turned out differently. It does not include the measurement error in each score, which DepEd does not publish.

The two batches are not compared with each other here. The national memoranda give no evidence that Batch 1 and Batch 2 scores are on one scale, so a change between them cannot be read as a change in performance (NASH Results 2025 Explained explains why). Each batch is compared with the rest of the country instead. No memorandum says that all takers in a batch were scored on one scale, but the Region IX scores are consistent with it.

How Region VIII compares with the rest of the country

Batch Measure Region VIII Rest of the country Difference, points (95% interval)
1 Four domains 19.5% 26.3% −6.8 (−9.2 to −4.3)
1 Passed (either level) 32.1% 39.8% −7.7 (−10.5 to −4.8)
2 Four domains 15.4% 26.7% −11.3 (−13.1 to −9.4)
2 Passed (either level) 24.7% 37.7% −13.0 (−15.1 to −10.7)

Batch 1. Region VIII’s share at the four-domain level is 6.8 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −9.2 to −4.3; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.16, below the usual threshold for a small effect). The pass rate is 7.7 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −10.5 to −4.8; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.16, below the usual threshold for a small effect). Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 29.1 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér’s V = 0.051, below the usual threshold for a small difference).

Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −10.6 to −3.0 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Northern Samar, the difference is still −5.5 points.

Batch 2. Region VIII’s share at the four-domain level is 11.3 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −13.1 to −9.4; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.28, a small effect). The pass rate is 13.0 percentage points lower than the rest of the country’s (95% interval −15.1 to −10.7; adjusted p below 0.001; Cohen’s h = −0.28, a small effect). Across all three levels, the region’s spread differs from the rest of the country’s (chi-square = 116.6 with 2 degrees of freedom, adjusted p below 0.001; Cramér’s V = 0.070, below the usual threshold for a small difference).

Takers in the same division tend to do alike, which makes intervals like the one above too narrow. Allowing for that with a division-cluster interval, the four-domain difference is −16.4 to −6.2 points, so the difference still holds. No single division drives it: leaving out the division that moves it most, Leyte, the difference is still −13.6 points.

Horizontal stacked bars of the share of takers at each competency level for Region VIII and for the rest of the country, in each batch covered. Batch 1: Region VIII 19.5% at four domains, against 26.3% in the rest of the country. Batch 2: Region VIII 15.4% at four domains, against 26.7% in the rest of the country.
Figure 1. Competency levels in Region VIII and in the rest of the country, by batch. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

These differences describe the people who took the assessment in each region. The memoranda do not explain them. They may reflect who was approved to take the NASH (Head Teachers, Assistant School Principals, teachers, and takers repeating from Batch 1), how takers prepared, or conditions on the day. They say nothing on their own about the quality of the region’s schools or school heads.

NASH results by schools division in Region VIII

Batch 1

Schools division Takers Four domains Three domains Developmental Four-domain share (95% interval)
Leyte 372 78 51 243 21.0% (17.1 to 25.4)
Northern Samar 272 42 31 199 15.4% (11.6 to 20.2)
Samar 216 33 29 154 15.3% (11.1 to 20.7)
Eastern Samar 73 19 5 49 26.0% (17.3 to 37.1)
Biliran 42 11 7 24 26.2% (15.3 to 41.1)
Baybay City 34 4 7 23 11.8% (4.7 to 26.6)
Maasin City 27 10 2 15 37.0% (21.5 to 55.8)
Catbalogan City 24 2 2 20 8.3% (2.3 to 25.8)
Calbayog City 19 4 3 12 21.1% (8.5 to 43.3)
Ormoc City 19 4 2 13 21.1% (8.5 to 43.3)
Tacloban City 17 3 0 14 17.6% (6.2 to 41.0)
Borongan City 14 9 1 4 64.3% (38.8 to 83.7)
Southern Leyte 13 4 3 6 30.8% (12.7 to 57.6)

The four-domain shares differ across the 13 divisions by more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p below 0.001; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p = 0.004). Compared division by division with the rest of the region, one division differs by more than chance would explain: Borongan City (64.3% of 14 takers, against 19.0% in the rest of the region) stands above it. Seven of the 13 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.

Batch 2

Schools division Takers Four domains Three domains Developmental Four-domain share (95% interval)
Leyte 495 101 49 345 20.4% (17.1 to 24.2)
Northern Samar 330 32 19 279 9.7% (7.0 to 13.4)
Samar 293 30 32 231 10.2% (7.3 to 14.2)
Eastern Samar 148 28 16 104 18.9% (13.4 to 26.0)
Southern Leyte 73 8 6 59 11.0% (5.7 to 20.2)
Biliran 53 7 4 42 13.2% (6.5 to 24.8)
Calbayog City 46 7 8 31 15.2% (7.6 to 28.2)
Tacloban City 40 9 3 28 22.5% (12.3 to 37.5)
Ormoc City 38 3 3 32 7.9% (2.7 to 20.8)
Catbalogan City 26 5 2 19 19.2% (8.5 to 37.9)
Borongan City 21 6 2 13 28.6% (13.8 to 50.0)
Baybay City 18 6 2 10 33.3% (16.3 to 56.3)
Maasin City 12 3 2 7 25.0% (8.9 to 53.2)

The four-domain shares differ across the 13 divisions by more than chance would explain (random-reallocation test, p below 0.001; adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested, p = 0.002). Compared division by division with the rest of the region, one division differs by more than chance would explain: Leyte (20.4% of 495 takers, against 13.1% in the rest of the region) stands above it. Northern Samar also looks low against the rest of the region, but only because that rest includes Leyte; compared with the region without Leyte, it does not differ by more than chance. Four of the 13 divisions had fewer than 30 takers, so their shares are uncertain, as the wide intervals show.

Dot plot of each Region VIII schools division’s share of takers meeting the PPSSH standards in four domains, with 95% intervals, ordered by number of takers, against the regional share, in two panels for Batch 1 and Batch 2. Divisions that differ from the rest of their region by more than chance are marked in orange.
Figure 2. Four-domain share by schools division in Region VIII, with 95% intervals. Chart: © 2026 Mark Anthony Llego, NASH Reviewer. Download the full-resolution chart (PNG).

Do not read the table as a ranking. Divisions with few takers can land high or low by chance, and like the regional figures, the division shares describe who took the assessment, not how good a division’s schools are.

Regional Top Performers in Region VIII

In Batch 1, the national enclosure names 84 Regional Top Performers from Region VIII, which is 37.7% of the region’s 223 takers who met the standards in four domains. Leyte has 40 of them. In Batch 2, the national enclosure names 57 Regional Top Performers from Region VIII, which is 23.3% of the region’s 245 takers who met the standards in four domains. Leyte has 48 of them.

Across the regions with published regional counts, the Batch 1 lists hold between 26% and 44% of each region’s four-domain takers, while the Batch 2 lists range from 0.7% to 43%. Neither memorandum states how top performers were chosen, and the spread suggests that each region applied its own rule in Batch 2. The lists are therefore not a ranking of divisions, and they are not the list of everyone who passed. If your name is not on a list, you have not failed. The app’s NASH results page holds the Batch 1 and Batch 2 lists.

What the results mean for aspiring school heads in Region VIII

  1. Start from your own result. Your level is on your certificate of rating in the DepEd LMS. The Individual Development Report that Batch 1’s memorandum describes names the domains to work on, and the level is decided domain by domain.
  2. Read the regional share as a description, not a forecast. Region VIII’s share tells you how its takers did as a group. It does not change the standard you must meet, which is the same for every region.
  3. Do not judge a division by its share alone. Many divisions had few takers, and their shares can move a long way by chance.
  4. Study by domain. The PPSSH guides for Domain 1, Domain 2, Domain 3, Domain 4 and Domain 5 cover the five domains, and the practice questions with answers show the situational item style.
  5. Follow the next steps for your level. Takers meeting the standards in three domains take a Targeted Development Program within three months of appointment; takers With Developmental Areas complete the Professional Development Interventions and a Work Application Plan. The NASH study guide explains what the assessment covers.

How this analysis was done

Division counts add up to the printed regional totals.

The counts cover every taker in the region who completed the assessment, so they are a census, not a sample. The intervals and tests treat each result as the outcome of a process that could have turned out differently: who was approved to take the assessment, how takers prepared, and conditions on the day. They ask whether a difference is larger than such a process would produce by chance.

Shares carry 95% intervals by the Wilson score method. Each comparison with the rest of the country gives the difference in percentage points with a Newcombe score interval, a Miettinen-Nurminen score test, and Cohen’s h, a standardized difference between two shares (0.2 is conventionally small, 0.5 medium and 0.8 large). The p-values are adjusted by the Holm method for every region comparison reported in the batch: 14 in Batch 1 and 12 in Batch 2, the four-domain share and the pass rate for each region. The share With Developmental Areas is not tested separately, because it is the pass rate turned around. The test across all three levels is a chi-square test, with Cramér’s V as its effect size.

Three checks test whether each comparison holds up. Takers in the same division tend to do alike, so a division-cluster interval, which treats divisions rather than takers as the independent units and uses Student’s t, shows how much wider the uncertainty is; because the rest of the country’s divisions are not published, even that interval is a lower bound. The comparison is repeated with each division left out in turn, to see whether a single division drives it. And it is repeated with Region I, the region furthest from the others, left out of the comparison group.

Two tests look at the divisions. The first asks whether the four-domain share differs across the region’s divisions at all. It compares the observed spread with 20,000 random reallocations of the region’s four-domain takers across its divisions, holding each division’s number of takers fixed, which stays valid for small divisions, and its p-value is adjusted for the 12 region-batches tested. The second compares each division with the rest of its region by Fisher’s exact test, Holm-adjusted within the region. When a large division (one with 30% or more of the region’s four-domain takers) is itself above the rest, the other divisions are tested again against the region without it, because a dominant division pulls the rest of the region toward itself.

Limits of the data

  • The counts describe completers. “Takers” in the regional tables are the people who received a level. The tables do not say how many were approved but did not take the assessment.
  • Batches are not compared. The two batches may not share a score scale, so their figures sit side by side without a test between them.
  • The rest of the country includes regions with no regional data. Regional counts are available for 7 of the 17 regions in Batch 1 and 6 in Batch 2, so the comparison group mixes regions with and without published counts.
  • Takers are grouped. Takers in the same division resemble each other, so the plain intervals understate the uncertainty. The division-cluster checks above show where that changes a conclusion.
  • Causes are unknown. The data cannot say why a region or division differs. They describe takers, not schools.
  • Measurement error is not published. DepEd gives no reliability figure, so no one can say how many takers near 65 could change level on a retest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the NASH passing rate in Region VIII for 2025?

In Batch 1, 366 of 1,142 Region VIII takers (32.1%) met the PPSSH standards in three or four domains, the two levels that make a taker a prospective candidate for School Principal I. In Batch 2, 393 of 1,593 (24.7%) did. Nationally, the pass rate was 39.0% in Batch 1 and 36.8% in Batch 2.

How many Region VIII takers met the PPSSH standards in four domains?

223 of 1,142 in Batch 1 (19.5%). 245 of 1,593 in Batch 2 (15.4%). Nationally, 25.6% of Batch 1 and 25.9% of Batch 2 completers reached that level.

Which schools division in Region VIII did best in the NASH?

Neither DepEd nor this post ranks divisions, and shares from small divisions are uncertain. In Batch 1, Borongan City’s four-domain share (64.3% of 14 takers) is above the rest of the region’s (19.0%) by more than chance would explain. In Batch 2, Leyte’s four-domain share (20.4% of 495 takers) is above the rest of the region’s (13.1%) by more than chance would explain. The division tables above give every division’s figures with their intervals.

Is the Region VIII Regional Top Performers list the list of passers?

No. In Batch 1, the list names 84 people, while 366 Region VIII takers passed. In Batch 2, the list names 57 people, while 393 Region VIII takers passed. Not being on the list does not mean you failed.

Where can I check my NASH result?

Sign in to the DepEd LMS with the account you used for the assessment to get your certificate of rating. To find a name on the Regional Top Performer lists, use the app’s NASH results page.

NASH results in other regions

Sources

Written by Mark Anthony Llego for NASH Reviewer. Sources: Regional Memorandum No. 1383, s. 2025; Regional Memorandum No. 959, s. 2026; DepEd Memorandum No. 097, s. 2025 and No. 044, s. 2026. NASH Reviewer is not affiliated with DepEd.